VoteDataCanada

2021 Canada Federal Election

September 20, 2021

General Election · September 20, 2021

Liberal won 160 of 338 seats. This is 10 seats short of the majority threshold (170).

Contests
338
Candidates
2,010
Eligible voters
27,509,496
Votes cast
17,209,811
Voter turnout
62.6%
Final resultsElections CanadaChecked: October 12, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 170
Liberal: 160 seatsConservative: 119 seatsBQ: 32 seatsNDP: 25 seatsGreen: 2 seats
  • Liberal 160
  • Conservative 119
  • BQ 32
  • NDP 25
  • Green 2
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Conservative5,747,41033.7%11935.2%
Liberal5,556,62932.6%16047.3%
NDP-New Democratic Party3,036,34817.8%257.4%
Bloc Québécois1,301,6157.6%329.5%
People's Party - PPC840,9934.9%00.0%
Green Party396,9882.3%20.6%

Party2019 seats2021 seatsChange2019 Vote %2021 Vote %Vote share Δ
Liberal157160+333.1%32.6%−0.5 pp
Conservative121119−234.3%33.7%−0.6 pp
Bloc Québécois323207.6%7.6%+0.0 pp
NDP-New Democratic Party2425+116.0%17.8%+1.8 pp
Green Party32−16.5%2.3%−4.2 pp

Seat changes by party

04080120160LiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen20192021

338 → 338 seats

2019 election results →

Historical trends

33802011201520192021

Bloc Québécois Conservative Green Party Liberal NDP-New Democratic Party

Chart data
ElectionBloc QuébécoisConservativeGreen PartyLiberalNDP-New Democratic Party
May 2, 20114166134103
October 19, 20151099118444
October 21, 201932121315724
September 20, 202132119216025

Results by District

338 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictLiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
9,28614.6%14.6%32,73151.6%51.6%13,74021.7%21.7%4,4977.1%7.1%8561.4%1.4%63,40770.2%
22,92139.1%39.1%15,88927.1%27.1%———15,61126.6%26.6%1,2972.2%2.2%58,62060.0%
25,30836.9%36.9%22,27332.5%32.5%———16,85824.6%24.6%———68,62168.2%
11,88223.1%23.1%12,48624.3%24.3%———22,33643.4%43.4%———51,42256.3%
16,17844.4%44.4%14,34439.4%39.4%———4,34711.9%11.9%———36,44752.6%
19,40040.4%40.4%3,9868.3%8.3%16,92635.3%35.3%4,95710.3%10.3%1,1702.4%2.4%47,97059.8%
21,93038.3%38.3%3,9646.9%6.9%23,57941.2%41.2%4,5538.0%8.0%1,5992.8%2.8%57,23567.6%
22,93338.3%38.3%14,33224.0%24.0%16,24727.2%27.2%4,3377.3%7.3%1,5732.6%2.6%59,80074.0%
11,22817.5%17.5%33,09851.6%51.6%13,06920.4%20.4%3,3705.3%5.3%9071.4%1.4%64,09867.8%
16,85455.2%55.2%7,89225.8%25.8%———1,8486.0%6.0%7862.6%2.6%30,54661.5%
9,91241.8%41.8%7,83633.1%33.1%———1,8988.0%8.0%3,38114.3%14.3%23,70774.6%
6,54518.7%18.7%7,64021.8%21.8%18,41952.6%52.6%1,5094.3%4.3%———35,00050.1%
22,99244.1%44.1%6,12011.7%11.7%16,05530.8%30.8%4,4618.6%8.6%———52,12767.2%
29,77351.0%51.0%20,74035.5%35.5%———4,9618.5%8.5%1,0491.8%1.8%58,39260.9%
23,70961.5%61.5%10,13626.3%26.3%———3,2228.4%8.4%8132.1%2.1%38,52855.6%
21,95848.6%48.6%18,95941.9%41.9%———3,0016.6%6.6%1,3062.9%2.9%45,22452.0%
3,5157.3%7.3%31,64865.4%65.4%———6,81614.1%14.1%7251.5%1.5%48,41460.9%
6,32913.6%13.6%26,12156.3%56.3%9,31820.1%20.1%1,3082.8%2.8%5921.3%1.3%46,42865.4%
28,50351.5%51.5%18,31333.1%33.1%———4,9258.9%8.9%1,2802.3%2.3%55,38662.5%
14,84223.5%23.5%8,51013.5%13.5%29,37646.5%46.5%5,2218.3%8.3%1,4122.2%2.2%63,11263.6%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Jacques GourdeConservative32,731 votes · 51.6%
Runner-upSamuel LamarcheBQ13,740 votes · 21.7%
Samuel LamarcheBQ13,740 votes · 21.7%30.0percentage points
Peter FragiskatosLiberal22,921 votes · 39.1%
Runner-upStephen GallantConservative15,889 votes · 27.1%
Stephen GallantConservative15,889 votes · 27.1%12.0percentage points
Arielle KayabagaLiberal25,308 votes · 36.9%
Runner-upRob FlackConservative22,273 votes · 32.5%
Rob FlackConservative22,273 votes · 32.5%4.4percentage points
Lindsay MathyssenNDP22,336 votes · 43.4%
Runner-upMattias VanderleyConservative12,486 votes · 24.3%
Mattias VanderleyConservative12,486 votes · 24.3%19.2percentage points
Gudie HutchingsLiberal16,178 votes · 44.4%
Runner-upCarol AnsteyConservative14,344 votes · 39.4%
Carol AnsteyConservative14,344 votes · 39.4%5.0percentage points
Sherry RomanadoLiberal19,400 votes · 40.4%
Runner-upNathalie BoisclairBQ16,926 votes · 35.3%
Nathalie BoisclairBQ16,926 votes · 35.3%5.2percentage points
Denis TrudelBQ23,579 votes · 41.2%
Runner-upFlorence GagnonLiberal21,930 votes · 38.3%
Florence GagnonLiberal21,930 votes · 38.3%2.9percentage points
Joël LightboundLiberal22,933 votes · 38.3%
Runner-upMarc DeanBQ16,247 votes · 27.2%
Marc DeanBQ16,247 votes · 27.2%11.2percentage points
Gérard DeltellConservative33,098 votes · 51.6%
Runner-upThierry BilodeauBQ13,069 votes · 20.4%
Thierry BilodeauBQ13,069 votes · 20.4%31.3percentage points
René ArseneaultLiberal16,854 votes · 55.2%
Runner-upShawn BeaulieuConservative7,892 votes · 25.8%
Shawn BeaulieuConservative7,892 votes · 25.8%29.3percentage points
Heath MacDonaldLiberal9,912 votes · 41.8%
Runner-upJody SandersonConservative7,836 votes · 33.1%
Jody SandersonConservative7,836 votes · 33.1%8.8percentage points
Marilène GillBQ18,419 votes · 52.6%
Runner-upRodrigue VigneaultConservative7,640 votes · 21.8%
Rodrigue VigneaultConservative7,640 votes · 21.8%30.8percentage points
Yves RobillardLiberal22,992 votes · 44.1%
Runner-upManon D. LacharitéBQ16,055 votes · 30.8%
Manon D. LacharitéBQ16,055 votes · 30.8%13.3percentage points
Helena JaczekLiberal29,773 votes · 51.0%
Runner-upBen SmithConservative20,740 votes · 35.5%
Ben SmithConservative20,740 votes · 35.5%15.5percentage points
Mary NgLiberal23,709 votes · 61.5%
Runner-upMelissa FelianConservative10,136 votes · 26.3%
Melissa FelianConservative10,136 votes · 26.3%35.2percentage points
Paul ChiangLiberal21,958 votes · 48.6%
Runner-upBob SaroyaConservative18,959 votes · 41.9%
Bob SaroyaConservative18,959 votes · 41.9%6.6percentage points
Glen MotzConservative31,648 votes · 65.4%
Runner-upJocelyn StengerNDP6,816 votes · 14.1%
Jocelyn StengerNDP6,816 votes · 14.1%51.3percentage points
Luc BertholdConservative26,121 votes · 56.3%
Runner-upÉric LabontéBQ9,318 votes · 20.1%
Éric LabontéBQ9,318 votes · 20.1%36.2percentage points
Adam van KoeverdenLiberal28,503 votes · 51.5%
Runner-upNadeem AkbarConservative18,313 votes · 33.1%
Nadeem AkbarConservative18,313 votes · 33.1%18.4percentage points
Jean-Denis GaronBQ29,376 votes · 46.5%
Runner-upFrançois LozaLiberal14,842 votes · 23.5%
François LozaLiberal14,842 votes · 23.5%23.0percentage points