VoteDataCanada

2019 Canada Federal Election

October 21, 2019

General Election · October 21, 2019

Liberal won 157 of 338 seats. This is 13 seats short of the majority threshold (170).

Contests
338
Candidates
2,146
Eligible voters
27,373,058
Votes cast
18,350,359
Voter turnout
67.0%
Final resultsElections CanadaChecked: October 12, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 170
Liberal: 157 seatsConservative: 121 seatsBQ: 32 seatsNDP: 24 seatsGreen: 3 seatsInd: 1 seats
  • Liberal 157
  • Conservative 121
  • BQ 32
  • NDP 24
  • Green 3
  • Ind 1
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Conservative6,239,22734.3%12135.8%
Liberal6,018,72833.1%15746.4%
NDP-New Democratic Party2,903,72216.0%247.1%
Bloc Québécois1,387,0307.6%329.5%
Green Party1,189,6076.5%30.9%
Independent72,5460.4%10.3%

Party2015 seats2019 seatsChange2015 Vote %2019 Vote %Vote share Δ
Liberal184157−2739.5%33.1%−6.3 pp
Conservative99121+2231.9%34.3%+2.4 pp
Bloc Québécois1032+224.7%7.6%+3.0 pp
NDP-New Democratic Party4424−2019.7%16.0%−3.7 pp
Green Party13+23.4%6.5%+3.1 pp

Seat changes by party

050100150200LiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen20152019

338 → 338 seats

2015 election results →

Historical trends

3380201120152019

Bloc Québécois Conservative Green Party Liberal NDP-New Democratic Party

Chart data
ElectionBloc QuébécoisConservativeGreen PartyLiberalNDP-New Democratic Party
May 2, 20114166134103
October 19, 20151099118444
October 21, 201932121315724

Results by District

338 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictLiberalConservativeBQNDPGreenInd
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
10,56021.6%21.6%25,16251.4%51.4%———8,25716.9%16.9%3,7027.6%7.6%———48,93665.4%
8,96328.3%28.3%5,24016.6%16.6%11,43236.1%36.1%4,10413.0%13.0%1,1513.6%3.6%———31,65649.8%
12,41724.8%24.8%7,53715.0%15.0%22,80345.5%45.5%5,09310.2%10.2%1,8183.6%3.6%———50,15562.1%
26,54755.1%55.1%10,35221.5%21.5%———6,96714.5%14.5%4,2778.9%8.9%———48,14373.3%
28,90452.4%52.4%4,0137.3%7.3%11,97421.7%21.7%6,28411.4%11.4%3,3526.1%6.1%———55,11167.3%
35,19857.7%57.7%15,86426.0%26.0%———7,03311.5%11.5%2,0403.3%3.3%2970.5%0.5%61,02066.0%
26,01547.9%47.9%5,91710.9%10.9%15,54928.6%28.6%4,1097.6%7.6%1,9583.6%3.6%1130.2%0.2%54,30969.7%
9,87924.3%24.3%10,62526.2%26.2%———16,88341.6%41.6%2,1925.4%5.4%———40,59162.2%
18,89637.8%37.8%6,04412.1%12.1%18,16736.3%36.3%3,7587.5%7.5%2,4114.8%4.8%———49,99763.2%
22,50842.4%42.4%23,56844.4%44.4%———3,8207.2%7.2%2,1544.1%4.1%———53,10964.3%
19,12246.3%46.3%12,85531.1%31.1%———7,14217.3%17.3%2,2155.4%5.4%———41,33459.3%
12,18833.9%33.9%2,7567.7%7.7%18,50051.4%51.4%1,4354.0%4.0%6991.9%1.9%———35,96861.3%
8,42510.8%10.8%55,50471.1%71.1%———8,18510.5%10.5%3,3154.2%4.2%———78,08072.5%
15,87929.3%29.3%23,76543.8%43.8%———8,88016.4%16.4%4,7168.7%8.7%———54,25362.8%
16,80531.2%31.2%20,98139.0%39.0%———7,97214.8%14.8%7,06613.1%13.1%———53,79366.5%
2,5574.1%4.1%53,30985.5%85.5%———3,1855.1%5.1%1,6892.7%2.7%———62,36075.4%
2,4266.8%6.8%28,03078.3%78.3%———4,09811.4%11.4%6051.7%1.7%———35,82169.6%
24,09939.2%39.2%22,65036.8%36.8%———9,85116.0%16.0%3,7406.1%6.1%———61,54765.8%
32,64757.2%57.2%8,02614.1%14.1%———12,19621.4%21.4%3,3785.9%5.9%———57,07870.2%
6,97111.7%11.7%22,86038.5%38.5%8,41014.2%14.2%1,8473.1%3.1%1,4612.5%2.5%———59,42969.9%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Ed FastConservative25,162 votes · 51.4%
Runner-upSeamus HeffernanLiberal10,560 votes · 21.6%
Seamus HeffernanLiberal10,560 votes · 21.6%29.8percentage points
Sylvie BérubéBQ11,432 votes · 36.1%
Runner-upIsabelle BergeronLiberal8,963 votes · 28.3%
Isabelle BergeronLiberal8,963 votes · 28.3%7.8percentage points
Sébastien LemireBQ22,803 votes · 45.5%
Runner-upClaude ThibaultLiberal12,417 votes · 24.8%
Claude ThibaultLiberal12,417 votes · 24.8%20.7percentage points
Serge CormierLiberal26,547 votes · 55.1%
Runner-upMartine SavoieConservative10,352 votes · 21.5%
Martine SavoieConservative10,352 votes · 21.5%33.6percentage points
Mélanie JolyLiberal28,904 votes · 52.4%
Runner-upAndré ParizeauBQ11,974 votes · 21.7%
André ParizeauBQ11,974 votes · 21.7%30.7percentage points
Mark HollandLiberal35,198 votes · 57.7%
Runner-upTom DingwallConservative15,864 votes · 26.0%
Tom DingwallConservative15,864 votes · 26.0%31.7percentage points
Angelo IaconoLiberal26,015 votes · 47.9%
Runner-upMichel LachanceBQ15,549 votes · 28.6%
Michel LachanceBQ15,549 votes · 28.6%19.3percentage points
Carol HughesNDP16,883 votes · 41.6%
Runner-upDave WilliamsonConservative10,625 votes · 26.2%
Dave WilliamsonConservative10,625 votes · 26.2%15.4percentage points
Stéphane LauzonLiberal18,896 votes · 37.8%
Runner-upYves DestroismaisonsBQ18,167 votes · 36.3%
Yves DestroismaisonsBQ18,167 votes · 36.3%1.5percentage points
Leona AlleslevConservative23,568 votes · 44.4%
Runner-upLeah Taylor RoyLiberal22,508 votes · 42.4%
Leah Taylor RoyLiberal22,508 votes · 42.4%2.0percentage points
Kenneth McDonaldLiberal19,122 votes · 46.3%
Runner-upMatthew ChapmanConservative12,855 votes · 31.1%
Matthew ChapmanConservative12,855 votes · 31.1%15.2percentage points
Kristina MichaudBQ18,500 votes · 51.4%
Runner-upRémi MasséLiberal12,188 votes · 33.9%
Rémi MasséLiberal12,188 votes · 33.9%17.6percentage points
Blake RichardsConservative55,504 votes · 71.1%
Runner-upGwyneth MidgleyLiberal8,425 votes · 10.8%
Gwyneth MidgleyLiberal8,425 votes · 10.8%60.3percentage points
John BrassardConservative23,765 votes · 43.8%
Runner-upLisa-Marie WilsonLiberal15,879 votes · 29.3%
Lisa-Marie WilsonLiberal15,879 votes · 29.3%14.5percentage points
Doug ShipleyConservative20,981 votes · 39.0%
Runner-upBrian KalliecharanLiberal16,805 votes · 31.2%
Brian KalliecharanLiberal16,805 votes · 31.2%7.8percentage points
Damien KurekConservative53,309 votes · 85.5%
Runner-upNatasha FryzukNDP3,185 votes · 5.1%
Natasha FryzukNDP3,185 votes · 5.1%80.4percentage points
Rosemarie FalkConservative28,030 votes · 78.3%
Runner-upMarcella PedersenNDP4,098 votes · 11.4%
Marcella PedersenNDP4,098 votes · 11.4%66.8percentage points
Neil EllisLiberal24,099 votes · 39.2%
Runner-upTim DurkinConservative22,650 votes · 36.8%
Tim DurkinConservative22,650 votes · 36.8%2.4percentage points
Nathaniel Erskine-SmithLiberal32,647 votes · 57.2%
Runner-upMae J. NamNDP12,196 votes · 21.4%
Mae J. NamNDP12,196 votes · 21.4%35.8percentage points
Richard LehouxConservative22,860 votes · 38.5%
Runner-upMaxime BernierPeople's Party16,796 votes · 28.3%
Maxime BernierPeople's Party16,796 votes · 28.3%10.2percentage points

By-Elections

View by-election results · 4 contests · 2 dates