VoteDataCanada

2021 Canada Federal Election

September 20, 2021

General Election · September 20, 2021

Liberal won 160 of 338 seats. This is 10 seats short of the majority threshold (170).

Contests
338
Candidates
2,010
Eligible voters
27,509,496
Votes cast
17,209,811
Voter turnout
62.6%
Final resultsElections CanadaChecked: October 12, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 170
Liberal: 160 seatsConservative: 119 seatsBQ: 32 seatsNDP: 25 seatsGreen: 2 seats
  • Liberal 160
  • Conservative 119
  • BQ 32
  • NDP 25
  • Green 2
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Conservative5,747,41033.7%11935.2%
Liberal5,556,62932.6%16047.3%
NDP-New Democratic Party3,036,34817.8%257.4%
Bloc Québécois1,301,6157.6%329.5%
People's Party - PPC840,9934.9%00.0%
Green Party396,9882.3%20.6%

Party2019 seats2021 seatsChange2019 Vote %2021 Vote %Vote share Δ
Liberal157160+333.1%32.6%−0.5 pp
Conservative121119−234.3%33.7%−0.6 pp
Bloc Québécois323207.6%7.6%+0.0 pp
NDP-New Democratic Party2425+116.0%17.8%+1.8 pp
Green Party32−16.5%2.3%−4.2 pp

Seat changes by party

04080120160LiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen20192021

338 → 338 seats

2019 election results →

Historical trends

33802011201520192021

Bloc Québécois Conservative Green Party Liberal NDP-New Democratic Party

Chart data
ElectionBloc QuébécoisConservativeGreen PartyLiberalNDP-New Democratic Party
May 2, 20114166134103
October 19, 20151099118444
October 21, 201932121315724
September 20, 202132119216025

Results by District

338 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictLiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
21,45842.9%42.9%22,53445.1%45.1%———3,2346.5%6.5%6201.2%1.2%49,99549.0%
8,29716.2%16.2%12,53724.5%24.5%———8,93817.5%17.5%17,87234.9%34.9%51,17962.6%
18,59637.5%37.5%17,64935.5%35.5%———8,07916.3%16.3%1,7103.4%3.4%49,65461.8%
20,02539.3%39.3%19,44838.2%38.2%———5,94811.7%11.7%1,8423.6%3.6%50,95368.0%
5,8799.0%9.0%28,05643.2%43.2%———23,98636.9%36.9%2,5774.0%4.0%64,96567.9%
16,50832.3%32.3%3,4276.7%6.7%23,83546.7%46.7%4,9549.7%9.7%———51,08062.2%
20,47034.6%34.6%5,8789.9%9.9%25,86243.7%43.7%4,3177.3%7.3%9831.7%1.7%59,14067.8%
4,11942.7%42.7%2,93030.4%30.4%———2,29723.8%23.8%———9,65348.2%
9,37118.7%18.7%12,89925.7%25.7%25,46650.7%50.7%1,6373.3%3.3%8241.6%1.6%50,19760.6%
32,47756.3%56.3%10,91118.9%18.9%3,0785.3%5.3%7,67913.3%13.3%1,8683.2%3.2%57,72569.6%
2,6105.0%5.0%36,55769.4%69.4%———5,51910.5%10.5%4640.9%0.9%52,65166.9%
12,55220.7%20.7%29,43148.5%48.5%———11,10718.3%18.3%1,0351.7%1.7%60,69266.7%
16,61726.4%26.4%30,76148.9%48.9%———9,82815.6%15.6%1,6642.6%2.6%62,91169.8%
16,56526.4%26.4%28,64345.7%45.7%———12,28819.6%19.6%1,7982.9%2.9%62,63564.7%
20,33042.9%42.9%3,5307.5%7.5%10,46122.1%22.1%9,16819.4%19.4%1,4393.0%3.0%47,36060.6%
15,96624.9%24.9%6,77010.6%10.6%32,13350.1%50.1%3,9076.1%6.1%1,5702.4%2.4%64,12361.9%
16,96138.0%38.0%1,5003.4%3.4%9,11420.4%20.4%14,68032.9%32.9%9922.2%2.2%44,67656.3%
24,75848.9%48.9%8,96317.7%17.7%9,65619.1%19.1%3,8897.7%7.7%7601.5%1.5%50,59761.8%
14,93525.2%25.2%29,95050.5%50.5%———8,86315.0%15.0%2,1343.6%3.6%59,27668.2%
8,92815.1%15.1%32,81755.6%55.6%———11,38619.3%19.3%———58,97365.2%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Anna RobertsConservative22,534 votes · 45.1%
Runner-upDeb SchulteLiberal21,458 votes · 42.9%
Deb SchulteLiberal21,458 votes · 42.9%2.2percentage points
Mike MorriceGreen17,872 votes · 34.9%
Runner-upMary Henein ThornConservative12,537 votes · 24.5%
Mary Henein ThornConservative12,537 votes · 24.5%10.4percentage points
Valerie BradfordLiberal18,596 votes · 37.5%
Runner-upTyler CalverConservative17,649 votes · 35.5%
Tyler CalverConservative17,649 votes · 35.5%1.9percentage points
Tim LouisLiberal20,025 votes · 39.3%
Runner-upCarlene HawleyConservative19,448 votes · 38.2%
Carlene HawleyConservative19,448 votes · 38.2%1.1percentage points
Rob MorrisonConservative28,056 votes · 43.2%
Runner-upWayne StetskiNDP23,986 votes · 36.9%
Wayne StetskiNDP23,986 votes · 36.9%6.3percentage points
Mario BeaulieuBQ23,835 votes · 46.7%
Runner-upJonas FadeuLiberal16,508 votes · 32.3%
Jonas FadeuLiberal16,508 votes · 32.3%14.3percentage points
Alain TherrienBQ25,862 votes · 43.7%
Runner-upCaroline DesrochersLiberal20,470 votes · 34.6%
Caroline DesrochersLiberal20,470 votes · 34.6%9.1percentage points
Yvonne JonesLiberal4,119 votes · 42.7%
Runner-upShane DumaresqueConservative2,930 votes · 30.4%
Shane DumaresqueConservative2,930 votes · 30.4%12.3percentage points
Alexis Brunelle-DuceppeBQ25,466 votes · 50.7%
Runner-upSerge BergeronConservative12,899 votes · 25.7%
Serge BergeronConservative12,899 votes · 25.7%25.0percentage points
Francis ScarpaleggiaLiberal32,477 votes · 56.3%
Runner-upAnn FrancisConservative10,911 votes · 18.9%
Ann FrancisConservative10,911 votes · 18.9%37.4percentage points
Shannon StubbsConservative36,557 votes · 69.4%
Runner-upAnn McCormackPeople's Party - PPC5,827 votes · 11.1%
Ann McCormackPeople's Party - PPC5,827 votes · 11.1%58.4percentage points
Lianne RoodConservative29,431 votes · 48.5%
Runner-upSudit RanadeLiberal12,552 votes · 20.7%
Sudit RanadeLiberal12,552 votes · 20.7%27.8percentage points
Scott ReidConservative30,761 votes · 48.9%
Runner-upMichelle FoxtonLiberal16,617 votes · 26.4%
Michelle FoxtonLiberal16,617 votes · 26.4%22.5percentage points
Tako Van PoptaConservative28,643 votes · 45.7%
Runner-upKim RichterLiberal16,565 votes · 26.4%
Kim RichterLiberal16,565 votes · 26.4%19.3percentage points
David LamettiLiberal20,330 votes · 42.9%
Runner-upRaphaël GuérardBQ10,461 votes · 22.1%
Raphaël GuérardBQ10,461 votes · 22.1%20.8percentage points
Marie-Hélène GaudreauBQ32,133 votes · 50.1%
Runner-upAntoine MenassaLiberal15,966 votes · 24.9%
Antoine MenassaLiberal15,966 votes · 24.9%25.2percentage points
Steven GuilbeaultLiberal16,961 votes · 38.0%
Runner-upNimâ MachoufNDP14,680 votes · 32.9%
Nimâ MachoufNDP14,680 votes · 32.9%5.1percentage points
Fayçal El-KhouryLiberal24,758 votes · 48.9%
Runner-upGuillaume JolivetBQ9,656 votes · 19.1%
Guillaume JolivetBQ9,656 votes · 19.1%29.9percentage points
Michael BarrettConservative29,950 votes · 50.5%
Runner-upRoberta L AbbottLiberal14,935 votes · 25.2%
Roberta L AbbottLiberal14,935 votes · 25.2%25.3percentage points
Rachael HarderConservative32,817 votes · 55.6%
Runner-upElaine PerezNDP11,386 votes · 19.3%
Elaine PerezNDP11,386 votes · 19.3%36.3percentage points