VoteDataCanada

2021 Canada Federal Election

September 20, 2021

General Election · September 20, 2021

Liberal won 160 of 338 seats. This is 10 seats short of the majority threshold (170).

Contests
338
Candidates
2,010
Eligible voters
27,509,496
Votes cast
17,209,811
Voter turnout
62.6%
Final resultsElections CanadaChecked: October 12, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 170
Liberal: 160 seatsConservative: 119 seatsBQ: 32 seatsNDP: 25 seatsGreen: 2 seats
  • Liberal 160
  • Conservative 119
  • BQ 32
  • NDP 25
  • Green 2
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Conservative5,747,41033.7%11935.2%
Liberal5,556,62932.6%16047.3%
NDP-New Democratic Party3,036,34817.8%257.4%
Bloc Québécois1,301,6157.6%329.5%
People's Party - PPC840,9934.9%00.0%
Green Party396,9882.3%20.6%

Party2019 seats2021 seatsChange2019 Vote %2021 Vote %Vote share Δ
Liberal157160+333.1%32.6%−0.5 pp
Conservative121119−234.3%33.7%−0.6 pp
Bloc Québécois323207.6%7.6%+0.0 pp
NDP-New Democratic Party2425+116.0%17.8%+1.8 pp
Green Party32−16.5%2.3%−4.2 pp

Seat changes by party

04080120160LiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen20192021

338 → 338 seats

2019 election results →

Historical trends

33802011201520192021

Bloc Québécois Conservative Green Party Liberal NDP-New Democratic Party

Chart data
ElectionBloc QuébécoisConservativeGreen PartyLiberalNDP-New Democratic Party
May 2, 20114166134103
October 19, 20151099118444
October 21, 201932121315724
September 20, 202132119216025

Results by District

338 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictLiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
24,74448.5%48.5%11,24322.0%22.0%———12,33124.2%24.2%1,1812.3%2.3%51,03164.7%
10,94126.5%26.5%6,20915.0%15.0%———20,10548.7%48.7%1,1052.7%2.7%41,28055.7%
18,35836.9%36.9%13,93428.0%28.0%———12,74825.6%25.6%1,0202.0%2.0%49,79359.2%
16,54834.1%34.1%11,82824.4%24.4%———15,70632.4%32.4%9742.0%2.0%48,46060.4%
27,84544.3%44.3%18,16228.9%28.9%———12,43219.8%19.8%1,6612.6%2.6%62,82169.4%
19,05634.9%34.9%24,65145.1%45.1%———6,02011.0%11.0%9711.8%1.8%54,66765.8%
18,19738.1%38.1%2,2214.7%4.7%15,08931.6%31.6%9,72320.4%20.4%9652.0%2.0%47,70661.5%
29,03360.0%60.0%5,08610.5%10.5%7,90816.3%16.3%3,5377.3%7.3%7341.5%1.5%48,40963.9%
26,89252.5%52.5%5,50710.7%10.7%8,32316.2%16.2%6,48312.7%12.7%1,4592.8%2.8%51,24966.5%
19,53360.7%60.7%5,59917.4%17.4%———5,27916.4%16.4%3881.2%1.2%32,18748.9%
16,01526.2%26.2%31,17050.9%50.9%———9,05614.8%14.8%———61,19769.7%
12,73122.7%22.7%5,3149.5%9.5%30,91355.0%55.0%3,1005.5%5.5%1,1262.0%2.0%56,19862.2%
9,54621.0%21.0%13,22329.1%29.1%19,03641.9%41.9%2,5595.6%5.6%7381.6%1.6%45,47463.0%
12,71718.1%18.1%30,28143.0%43.0%———20,43129.0%29.0%2,5763.7%3.7%70,44865.8%
26,39441.8%41.8%24,37338.6%38.6%———8,82214.0%14.0%1,7092.7%2.7%63,15673.4%
17,76726.5%26.5%30,40945.3%45.3%———12,20418.2%18.2%2,0743.1%3.1%67,14263.3%
5,19019.9%19.9%11,10342.6%42.6%———7,80129.9%29.9%3641.4%1.4%26,08356.5%
12,93429.4%29.4%18,37541.8%41.8%———10,31323.5%23.5%———43,94765.8%
27,72441.1%41.1%16,01923.7%23.7%———19,77529.3%29.3%1,6732.5%2.5%67,50567.0%
20,19244.9%44.9%13,23429.4%29.4%———8,64519.2%19.2%9402.1%2.1%44,95662.5%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Lena Metlege DiabLiberal24,744 votes · 48.5%
Runner-upJonathan Keith RobertsNDP12,331 votes · 24.2%
Jonathan Keith RobertsNDP12,331 votes · 24.2%24.3percentage points
Matthew GreenNDP20,105 votes · 48.7%
Runner-upMargaret BennettLiberal10,941 votes · 26.5%
Margaret BennettLiberal10,941 votes · 26.5%22.2percentage points
Chad CollinsLiberal18,358 votes · 36.9%
Runner-upNed KurucConservative13,934 votes · 28.0%
Ned KurucConservative13,934 votes · 28.0%8.9percentage points
Lisa HepfnerLiberal16,548 votes · 34.1%
Runner-upMalcolm AllenNDP15,706 votes · 32.4%
Malcolm AllenNDP15,706 votes · 32.4%1.7percentage points
Filomena TassiLiberal27,845 votes · 44.3%
Runner-upBert LaranjoConservative18,162 votes · 28.9%
Bert LaranjoConservative18,162 votes · 28.9%15.4percentage points
Shelby Kramp-NeumanConservative24,651 votes · 45.1%
Runner-upMike BossioLiberal19,056 votes · 34.9%
Mike BossioLiberal19,056 votes · 34.9%10.2percentage points
Soraya Martinez FerradaLiberal18,197 votes · 38.1%
Runner-upSimon MarchandBQ15,089 votes · 31.6%
Simon MarchandBQ15,089 votes · 31.6%6.5percentage points
Pablo RodriguezLiberal29,033 votes · 60.0%
Runner-upCharlotte Lévesque-MarinBQ7,908 votes · 16.3%
Charlotte Lévesque-MarinBQ7,908 votes · 16.3%43.6percentage points
Greg FergusLiberal26,892 votes · 52.5%
Runner-upSimon ProvostBQ8,323 votes · 16.2%
Simon ProvostBQ8,323 votes · 16.2%36.2percentage points
Judy SgroLiberal19,533 votes · 60.7%
Runner-upRinku ShahConservative5,599 votes · 17.4%
Rinku ShahConservative5,599 votes · 17.4%43.3percentage points
Ben LobbConservative31,170 votes · 50.9%
Runner-upJames RiceLiberal16,015 votes · 26.2%
James RiceLiberal16,015 votes · 26.2%24.8percentage points
Gabriel Ste-MarieBQ30,913 votes · 55.0%
Runner-upMichel BourgeoisLiberal12,731 votes · 22.7%
Michel BourgeoisLiberal12,731 votes · 22.7%32.4percentage points
Mario SimardBQ19,036 votes · 41.9%
Runner-upLouise GravelConservative13,223 votes · 29.1%
Louise GravelConservative13,223 votes · 29.1%12.8percentage points
Frank CaputoConservative30,281 votes · 43.0%
Runner-upBill SundhuNDP20,431 votes · 29.0%
Bill SundhuNDP20,431 votes · 29.0%14.0percentage points
Jenna SuddsLiberal26,394 votes · 41.8%
Runner-upJennifer McAndrewConservative24,373 votes · 38.6%
Jennifer McAndrewConservative24,373 votes · 38.6%3.2percentage points
Tracy GrayConservative30,409 votes · 45.3%
Runner-upTim KrupaLiberal17,767 votes · 26.5%
Tim KrupaLiberal17,767 votes · 26.5%18.8percentage points
Eric MelilloConservative11,103 votes · 42.6%
Runner-upJanine SeymourNDP7,801 votes · 29.9%
Janine SeymourNDP7,801 votes · 29.9%12.7percentage points
Raquel DanchoConservative18,375 votes · 41.8%
Runner-upMary-Jane BennettLiberal12,934 votes · 29.4%
Mary-Jane BennettLiberal12,934 votes · 29.4%12.4percentage points
Mark GerretsenLiberal27,724 votes · 41.1%
Runner-upVic SahaiNDP19,775 votes · 29.3%
Vic SahaiNDP19,775 votes · 29.3%11.8percentage points
Kody BloisLiberal20,192 votes · 44.9%
Runner-upMark ParentConservative13,234 votes · 29.4%
Mark ParentConservative13,234 votes · 29.4%15.5percentage points