VoteDataCanada

2021 Canada Federal Election

September 20, 2021

General Election · September 20, 2021

Liberal won 160 of 338 seats. This is 10 seats short of the majority threshold (170).

Contests
338
Candidates
2,010
Eligible voters
27,509,496
Votes cast
17,209,811
Voter turnout
62.6%
Final resultsElections CanadaChecked: October 12, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 170
Liberal: 160 seatsConservative: 119 seatsBQ: 32 seatsNDP: 25 seatsGreen: 2 seats
  • Liberal 160
  • Conservative 119
  • BQ 32
  • NDP 25
  • Green 2
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Conservative5,747,41033.7%11935.2%
Liberal5,556,62932.6%16047.3%
NDP-New Democratic Party3,036,34817.8%257.4%
Bloc Québécois1,301,6157.6%329.5%
People's Party - PPC840,9934.9%00.0%
Green Party396,9882.3%20.6%

Party2019 seats2021 seatsChange2019 Vote %2021 Vote %Vote share Δ
Liberal157160+333.1%32.6%−0.5 pp
Conservative121119−234.3%33.7%−0.6 pp
Bloc Québécois323207.6%7.6%+0.0 pp
NDP-New Democratic Party2425+116.0%17.8%+1.8 pp
Green Party32−16.5%2.3%−4.2 pp

Seat changes by party

04080120160LiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen20192021

338 → 338 seats

2019 election results →

Historical trends

33802011201520192021

Bloc Québécois Conservative Green Party Liberal NDP-New Democratic Party

Chart data
ElectionBloc QuébécoisConservativeGreen PartyLiberalNDP-New Democratic Party
May 2, 20114166134103
October 19, 20151099118444
October 21, 201932121315724
September 20, 202132119216025

Results by District

338 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictLiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
6,16914.7%14.7%11,76828.1%28.1%———20,79149.7%49.7%6761.6%1.6%41,83959.6%
14,46622.1%22.1%13,88521.2%21.2%———28,05642.8%42.8%5,8919.0%9.0%65,54264.1%
10,81315.5%15.5%28,74141.1%41.1%———22,27831.8%31.8%8651.2%1.2%69,97666.6%
27,63548.0%48.0%20,10834.9%34.9%———5,80410.1%10.1%———57,55064.0%
21,20159.6%59.6%8,86624.9%24.9%———3,70810.4%10.4%———35,56450.1%
30,35547.4%47.4%20,45731.9%31.9%———8,77513.7%13.7%1,3632.1%2.1%64,06562.7%
21,35035.5%35.5%24,37040.6%40.6%———9,40915.7%15.7%1,2542.1%2.1%60,06965.5%
21,35045.2%45.2%14,55330.8%30.8%———8,96019.0%19.0%8921.9%1.9%47,18558.8%
4,4416.9%6.9%44,45669.2%69.2%———7,11711.1%11.1%8021.2%1.2%64,21671.7%
3,0607.1%7.1%29,24267.8%67.8%———4,37710.1%10.1%4231.0%1.0%43,15056.2%
16,31637.0%37.0%15,81435.9%35.9%———5,56412.6%12.6%5,66612.9%12.9%44,06266.3%
11,07525.0%25.0%21,46048.4%48.4%———6,21114.0%14.0%2,1894.9%4.9%44,38266.5%
17,09946.4%46.4%3,0108.2%8.2%14,48139.3%39.3%1,3583.7%3.7%———36,85857.4%
26,26750.0%50.0%5,75211.0%11.0%12,27823.4%23.4%4,5088.6%8.6%7831.5%1.5%52,49763.6%
30,36246.1%46.1%21,97933.3%33.3%———7,02210.7%10.7%1,3502.0%2.0%65,90769.8%
2,3974.5%4.5%36,36168.4%68.4%———6,46212.2%12.2%———53,14063.4%
29,38242.1%42.1%16,79524.1%24.1%———14,71321.1%21.1%5,2507.5%7.5%69,77165.0%
17,22427.5%27.5%29,66447.4%47.4%———8,32013.3%13.3%———62,59266.9%
15,64523.1%23.1%35,41852.3%52.3%———9,73014.4%14.4%1,6962.5%2.5%67,72166.2%
21,90542.7%42.7%6,60112.9%12.9%———20,34739.7%39.7%1,1282.2%2.2%51,24866.1%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Daniel BlaikieNDP20,791 votes · 49.7%
Runner-upRejeanne CaronConservative11,768 votes · 28.1%
Rejeanne CaronConservative11,768 votes · 28.1%21.6percentage points
Randall GarrisonNDP28,056 votes · 42.8%
Runner-upDoug KobayashiLiberal14,466 votes · 22.1%
Doug KobayashiLiberal14,466 votes · 22.1%20.7percentage points
Chris LewisConservative28,741 votes · 41.1%
Runner-upTracey RamseyNDP22,278 votes · 31.8%
Tracey RamseyNDP22,278 votes · 31.8%9.2percentage points
Yvan BakerLiberal27,635 votes · 48.0%
Runner-upGeoffrey TurnerConservative20,108 votes · 34.9%
Geoffrey TurnerConservative20,108 votes · 34.9%13.1percentage points
Kirsty DuncanLiberal21,201 votes · 59.6%
Runner-upPriti LambaConservative8,866 votes · 24.9%
Priti LambaConservative8,866 votes · 24.9%34.7percentage points
James MaloneyLiberal30,355 votes · 47.4%
Runner-upIndira BainsConservative20,457 votes · 31.9%
Indira BainsConservative20,457 votes · 31.9%15.5percentage points
Dan MuysConservative24,370 votes · 40.6%
Runner-upVito SgroLiberal21,350 votes · 35.5%
Vito SgroLiberal21,350 votes · 35.5%5.0percentage points
Ken HardieLiberal21,350 votes · 45.2%
Runner-upDave HayerConservative14,553 votes · 30.8%
Dave HayerConservative14,553 votes · 30.8%14.4percentage points
John BarlowConservative44,456 votes · 69.2%
Runner-upMichelle TraxelNDP7,117 votes · 11.1%
Michelle TraxelNDP7,117 votes · 11.1%58.2percentage points
Laila GoodridgeConservative29,242 votes · 67.8%
Runner-upShawn McDonaldPeople's Party - PPC5,481 votes · 12.7%
Shawn McDonaldPeople's Party - PPC5,481 votes · 12.7%55.1percentage points
Jenica AtwinLiberal16,316 votes · 37.0%
Runner-upAndrea JohnsonConservative15,814 votes · 35.9%
Andrea JohnsonConservative15,814 votes · 35.9%1.1percentage points
Rob MooreConservative21,460 votes · 48.4%
Runner-upWhitney DykemanLiberal11,075 votes · 25.0%
Whitney DykemanLiberal11,075 votes · 25.0%23.4percentage points
Diane LebouthillierLiberal17,099 votes · 46.4%
Runner-upGuy BernatchezBQ14,481 votes · 39.3%
Guy BernatchezBQ14,481 votes · 39.3%7.1percentage points
Steven MacKinnonLiberal26,267 votes · 50.0%
Runner-upGeneviève NadeauBQ12,278 votes · 23.4%
Geneviève NadeauBQ12,278 votes · 23.4%26.7percentage points
Francis DrouinLiberal30,362 votes · 46.1%
Runner-upSusan McArthurConservative21,979 votes · 33.3%
Susan McArthurConservative21,979 votes · 33.3%12.7percentage points
Chris WarkentinConservative36,361 votes · 68.4%
Runner-upJennifer VillebrunNDP6,462 votes · 12.2%
Jennifer VillebrunNDP6,462 votes · 12.2%56.3percentage points
Lloyd LongfieldLiberal29,382 votes · 42.1%
Runner-upAshish SachanConservative16,795 votes · 24.1%
Ashish SachanConservative16,795 votes · 24.1%18.0percentage points
Leslyn LewisConservative29,664 votes · 47.4%
Runner-upKaren MatthewsLiberal17,224 votes · 27.5%
Karen MatthewsLiberal17,224 votes · 27.5%19.9percentage points
Jamie SchmaleConservative35,418 votes · 52.3%
Runner-upJudi ForbesLiberal15,645 votes · 23.1%
Judi ForbesLiberal15,645 votes · 23.1%29.2percentage points
Andy FillmoreLiberal21,905 votes · 42.7%
Runner-upLisa RobertsNDP20,347 votes · 39.7%
Lisa RobertsNDP20,347 votes · 39.7%3.0percentage points