VoteDataCanada

2021 Canada Federal Election

September 20, 2021

General Election · September 20, 2021

Liberal won 160 of 338 seats. This is 10 seats short of the majority threshold (170).

Contests
338
Candidates
2,010
Eligible voters
27,509,496
Votes cast
17,209,811
Voter turnout
62.6%
Final resultsElections CanadaChecked: October 12, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 170
Liberal: 160 seatsConservative: 119 seatsBQ: 32 seatsNDP: 25 seatsGreen: 2 seats
  • Liberal 160
  • Conservative 119
  • BQ 32
  • NDP 25
  • Green 2
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Conservative5,747,41033.7%11935.2%
Liberal5,556,62932.6%16047.3%
NDP-New Democratic Party3,036,34817.8%257.4%
Bloc Québécois1,301,6157.6%329.5%
People's Party - PPC840,9934.9%00.0%
Green Party396,9882.3%20.6%

Party2019 seats2021 seatsChange2019 Vote %2021 Vote %Vote share Δ
Liberal157160+333.1%32.6%−0.5 pp
Conservative121119−234.3%33.7%−0.6 pp
Bloc Québécois323207.6%7.6%+0.0 pp
NDP-New Democratic Party2425+116.0%17.8%+1.8 pp
Green Party32−16.5%2.3%−4.2 pp

Seat changes by party

04080120160LiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen20192021

338 → 338 seats

2019 election results →

Historical trends

33802011201520192021

Bloc Québécois Conservative Green Party Liberal NDP-New Democratic Party

Chart data
ElectionBloc QuébécoisConservativeGreen PartyLiberalNDP-New Democratic Party
May 2, 20114166134103
October 19, 20151099118444
October 21, 201932121315724
September 20, 202132119216025

Results by District

338 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictLiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
22,10542.3%42.3%17,69533.8%33.8%———9,59118.3%18.3%1,2442.4%2.4%52,30567.2%
5,53326.9%26.9%10,03648.8%48.8%———3,54817.2%17.2%2151.0%1.0%20,57443.6%
22,35659.9%59.9%8,76623.5%23.5%———4,61812.4%12.4%———37,32558.9%
22,06754.4%54.4%12,09829.8%29.8%———4,30410.6%10.6%7651.9%1.9%40,53555.2%
24,79852.7%52.7%16,69535.5%35.5%———3,8148.1%8.1%7611.6%1.6%47,01466.4%
25,23352.4%52.4%5,75412.0%12.0%7,54215.7%15.7%6,24113.0%13.0%1,3512.8%2.8%48,14159.1%
9,61418.8%18.8%9,17917.9%17.9%23,86646.6%46.6%5,70911.2%11.2%———51,18961.3%
19,86730.3%30.3%31,49048.0%48.0%———6,86610.5%10.5%2,7544.2%4.2%65,57360.9%
20,26729.9%29.9%31,42346.4%46.4%———11,86517.5%17.5%———67,73061.2%
16,56033.7%33.7%15,94532.4%32.4%———14,17128.8%28.8%———49,14862.5%
5,97913.9%13.9%15,95737.1%37.1%———17,45740.5%40.5%5381.2%1.2%43,05953.3%
10,46821.3%21.3%20,21941.1%41.1%———14,99930.5%30.5%———49,22655.1%
16,49934.0%34.0%18,39237.9%37.9%———10,55321.8%21.8%———48,51462.9%
14,16924.9%24.9%25,70245.1%45.1%———14,15424.9%24.9%7611.3%1.3%56,92866.2%
3,9487.6%7.6%13,31025.5%25.5%———31,69060.7%60.7%6341.2%1.2%52,22369.1%
13,01623.2%23.2%25,27845.1%45.1%———14,19025.3%25.3%———55,98961.6%
12,22914.1%14.1%48,34055.7%55.7%———18,25921.0%21.0%———86,84365.3%
24,05148.5%48.5%18,08236.4%36.4%———4,5439.2%9.2%1,4903.0%3.0%49,61161.8%
9,04046.2%46.2%6,08831.1%31.1%———1,6888.6%8.6%1,7719.1%9.1%19,56168.9%
12,32619.5%19.5%31,47249.9%49.9%———10,08616.0%16.0%1,4172.2%2.2%63,05864.9%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Carla QualtroughLiberal22,105 votes · 42.3%
Runner-upGarry ShearerConservative17,695 votes · 33.8%
Garry ShearerConservative17,695 votes · 33.8%8.4percentage points
Gary VidalConservative10,036 votes · 48.8%
Runner-upBuckley BelangerLiberal5,533 votes · 26.9%
Buckley BelangerLiberal5,533 votes · 26.9%21.9percentage points
Michael CoteauLiberal22,356 votes · 59.9%
Runner-upPenelope WilliamsConservative8,766 votes · 23.5%
Penelope WilliamsConservative8,766 votes · 23.5%36.4percentage points
Han DongLiberal22,067 votes · 54.4%
Runner-upSabrina ZunigaConservative12,098 votes · 29.8%
Sabrina ZunigaConservative12,098 votes · 29.8%24.6percentage points
Rob OliphantLiberal24,798 votes · 52.7%
Runner-upYvonne RobertsonConservative16,695 votes · 35.5%
Yvonne RobertsonConservative16,695 votes · 35.5%17.2percentage points
Anju DhillonLiberal25,233 votes · 52.4%
Runner-upCloé Rose JenneauBQ7,542 votes · 15.7%
Cloé Rose JenneauBQ7,542 votes · 15.7%36.8percentage points
Martin ChampouxBQ23,866 votes · 46.6%
Runner-upMustapha BerriLiberal9,614 votes · 18.8%
Mustapha BerriLiberal9,614 votes · 18.8%27.8percentage points
Kyle SeebackConservative31,490 votes · 48.0%
Runner-upLisa PostLiberal19,867 votes · 30.3%
Lisa PostLiberal19,867 votes · 30.3%17.7percentage points
Erin O'TooleConservative31,423 votes · 46.4%
Runner-upJonathan GiancroceLiberal20,267 votes · 29.9%
Jonathan GiancroceLiberal20,267 votes · 29.9%16.5percentage points
Randy BoissonnaultLiberal16,560 votes · 33.7%
Runner-upJames CummingConservative15,945 votes · 32.4%
James CummingConservative15,945 votes · 32.4%1.3percentage points
Blake DesjarlaisNDP17,457 votes · 40.5%
Runner-upKerry DiotteConservative15,957 votes · 37.1%
Kerry DiotteConservative15,957 votes · 37.1%3.5percentage points
Ziad AboultaifConservative20,219 votes · 41.1%
Runner-upCharmaine St. GermainNDP14,999 votes · 30.5%
Charmaine St. GermainNDP14,999 votes · 30.5%10.6percentage points
Tim UppalConservative18,392 votes · 37.9%
Runner-upBen HendersonLiberal16,499 votes · 34.0%
Ben HendersonLiberal16,499 votes · 34.0%3.9percentage points
Matt JenerouxConservative25,702 votes · 45.1%
Runner-upTariq ChaudaryLiberal14,169 votes · 24.9%
Tariq ChaudaryLiberal14,169 votes · 24.9%20.3percentage points
Heather McPhersonNDP31,690 votes · 60.7%
Runner-upTunde ObasanConservative13,310 votes · 25.5%
Tunde ObasanConservative13,310 votes · 25.5%35.2percentage points
Kelly McCauleyConservative25,278 votes · 45.1%
Runner-upSandra HunterNDP14,190 votes · 25.3%
Sandra HunterNDP14,190 votes · 25.3%19.8percentage points
Mike LakeConservative48,340 votes · 55.7%
Runner-upHugo CharlesNDP18,259 votes · 21.0%
Hugo CharlesNDP18,259 votes · 21.0%34.6percentage points
Marco MendicinoLiberal24,051 votes · 48.5%
Runner-upGeoff PollockConservative18,082 votes · 36.4%
Geoff PollockConservative18,082 votes · 36.4%12.0percentage points
Bobby MorrisseyLiberal9,040 votes · 46.2%
Runner-upBarry BalsomConservative6,088 votes · 31.1%
Barry BalsomConservative6,088 votes · 31.1%15.1percentage points
Karen VecchioConservative31,472 votes · 49.9%
Runner-upAfeez AjibowuLiberal12,326 votes · 19.5%
Afeez AjibowuLiberal12,326 votes · 19.5%30.4percentage points