VoteDataCanada

2021 Canada Federal Election

September 20, 2021

General Election · September 20, 2021

Liberal won 160 of 338 seats. This is 10 seats short of the majority threshold (170).

Contests
338
Candidates
2,010
Eligible voters
27,509,496
Votes cast
17,209,811
Voter turnout
62.6%
Final resultsElections CanadaChecked: October 12, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 170
Liberal: 160 seatsConservative: 119 seatsBQ: 32 seatsNDP: 25 seatsGreen: 2 seats
  • Liberal 160
  • Conservative 119
  • BQ 32
  • NDP 25
  • Green 2
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Conservative5,747,41033.7%11935.2%
Liberal5,556,62932.6%16047.3%
NDP-New Democratic Party3,036,34817.8%257.4%
Bloc Québécois1,301,6157.6%329.5%
People's Party - PPC840,9934.9%00.0%
Green Party396,9882.3%20.6%

Party2019 seats2021 seatsChange2019 Vote %2021 Vote %Vote share Δ
Liberal157160+333.1%32.6%−0.5 pp
Conservative121119−234.3%33.7%−0.6 pp
Bloc Québécois323207.6%7.6%+0.0 pp
NDP-New Democratic Party2425+116.0%17.8%+1.8 pp
Green Party32−16.5%2.3%−4.2 pp

Seat changes by party

04080120160LiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen20192021

338 → 338 seats

2019 election results →

Historical trends

33802011201520192021

Bloc Québécois Conservative Green Party Liberal NDP-New Democratic Party

Chart data
ElectionBloc QuébécoisConservativeGreen PartyLiberalNDP-New Democratic Party
May 2, 20114166134103
October 19, 20151099118444
October 21, 201932121315724
September 20, 202132119216025

Results by District

338 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictLiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
13,29120.7%20.7%30,56347.6%47.6%———13,81321.5%21.5%1,7552.7%2.7%64,21064.5%
11,32619.7%19.7%25,62344.7%44.7%14,23724.8%24.8%3,4466.0%6.0%9721.7%1.7%57,34968.6%
17,65139.0%39.0%18,11140.0%40.0%———6,97415.4%15.4%9472.1%2.1%45,27769.3%
8,91946.7%46.7%5,93231.1%31.1%———2,04810.7%10.7%1,8329.6%9.6%19,10070.5%
18,02937.0%37.0%5,53811.4%11.4%18,01737.0%37.0%3,7527.7%7.7%8011.6%1.6%48,68362.3%
15,68328.6%28.6%22,43540.9%40.9%———8,00714.6%14.6%8371.5%1.5%54,85463.5%
7,67618.3%18.3%17,22841.0%41.0%14,02733.4%33.4%1,9444.6%4.6%4821.1%1.1%42,00665.3%
8,85117.0%17.0%23,98746.0%46.0%———13,92726.7%26.7%1,3912.7%2.7%52,16061.1%
4,51425.2%25.2%4,33024.2%24.2%———7,63242.6%42.6%5523.1%3.1%17,92735.8%
20,87739.2%39.2%19,22336.1%36.1%———10,58719.9%19.9%———53,25060.8%
14,64646.0%46.0%14,92746.9%46.9%———2,2617.1%7.1%———31,83451.1%
21,18836.7%36.7%10,08717.5%17.5%17,68130.6%30.6%4,2887.4%7.4%1,6232.8%2.8%57,79667.3%
21,45438.5%38.5%16,90730.3%30.3%———14,98226.9%26.9%———55,71659.8%
9,27613.4%13.4%22,18132.0%32.0%———30,61244.2%44.2%3,5905.2%5.2%69,25065.4%
10,32016.4%16.4%17,87028.4%28.4%———26,96842.8%42.8%3,9226.2%6.2%63,03264.0%
13,82234.2%34.2%18,60146.0%46.0%———4,98412.3%12.3%1,0452.6%2.6%40,41760.1%
1,4924.4%4.4%24,51871.5%71.5%———3,60410.5%10.5%2840.8%0.8%34,27768.5%
24,20953.1%53.1%——————15,26733.5%33.5%1,3713.0%3.0%45,62861.2%
4,89212.7%12.7%22,71859.0%59.0%———5,67814.7%14.7%8352.2%2.2%38,51461.3%
19,93042.1%42.1%4,77410.1%10.1%———19,85442.0%42.0%1,0872.3%2.3%47,30761.1%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Dan AlbasConservative30,563 votes · 47.6%
Runner-upJoan PhillipNDP13,813 votes · 21.5%
Joan PhillipNDP13,813 votes · 21.5%26.1percentage points
Pierre Paul-HusConservative25,623 votes · 44.7%
Runner-upMarie-Christine LamontagneBQ14,237 votes · 24.8%
Marie-Christine LamontagneBQ14,237 votes · 24.8%19.9percentage points
Marty MorantzConservative18,111 votes · 40.0%
Runner-upDoug EyolfsonLiberal17,651 votes · 39.0%
Doug EyolfsonLiberal17,651 votes · 39.0%1.0percentage points
Sean CaseyLiberal8,919 votes · 46.7%
Runner-upDoug CurrieConservative5,932 votes · 31.1%
Doug CurrieConservative5,932 votes · 31.1%15.6percentage points
Brenda ShanahanLiberal18,029 votes · 37.0%
Runner-upPatrick O'HaraBQ18,017 votes · 37.0%
Patrick O'HaraBQ18,017 votes · 37.0%0.0percentage points
Dave EppConservative22,435 votes · 40.9%
Runner-upGreg HetheringtonLiberal15,683 votes · 28.6%
Greg HetheringtonLiberal15,683 votes · 28.6%12.3percentage points
Richard MartelConservative17,228 votes · 41.0%
Runner-upJulie BouchardBQ14,027 votes · 33.4%
Julie BouchardBQ14,027 votes · 33.4%7.6percentage points
Mark StrahlConservative23,987 votes · 46.0%
Runner-upDJ PohlNDP13,927 votes · 26.7%
DJ PohlNDP13,927 votes · 26.7%19.3percentage points
Niki AshtonNDP7,632 votes · 42.6%
Runner-upShirley RobinsonLiberal4,514 votes · 25.2%
Shirley RobinsonLiberal4,514 votes · 25.2%17.4percentage points
John AldagLiberal20,877 votes · 39.2%
Runner-upTamara JansenConservative19,223 votes · 36.1%
Tamara JansenConservative19,223 votes · 36.1%3.1percentage points
Clifford SmallConservative14,927 votes · 46.9%
Runner-upScott SimmsLiberal14,646 votes · 46.0%
Scott SimmsLiberal14,646 votes · 46.0%0.9percentage points
Marie-Claude BibeauLiberal21,188 votes · 36.7%
Runner-upNathalie BresseBQ17,681 votes · 30.6%
Nathalie BresseBQ17,681 votes · 30.6%6.1percentage points
Ron McKinnonLiberal21,454 votes · 38.5%
Runner-upKaterina AnastasiadisConservative16,907 votes · 30.3%
Katerina AnastasiadisConservative16,907 votes · 30.3%8.2percentage points
Gord JohnsNDP30,612 votes · 44.2%
Runner-upMary LeeConservative22,181 votes · 32.0%
Mary LeeConservative22,181 votes · 32.0%12.2percentage points
Alistair MacGregorNDP26,968 votes · 42.8%
Runner-upAlana DeLongConservative17,870 votes · 28.4%
Alana DeLongConservative17,870 votes · 28.4%14.4percentage points
Stephen EllisConservative18,601 votes · 46.0%
Runner-upLenore ZannLiberal13,822 votes · 34.2%
Lenore ZannLiberal13,822 votes · 34.2%11.8percentage points
Jeremy PatzerConservative24,518 votes · 71.5%
Runner-upAlex McPheeNDP3,604 votes · 10.5%
Alex McPheeNDP3,604 votes · 10.5%61.0percentage points
Darren FisherLiberal24,209 votes · 53.1%
Runner-upKevin PayneNDP15,267 votes · 33.5%
Kevin PayneNDP15,267 votes · 33.5%19.6percentage points
Dan MazierConservative22,718 votes · 59.0%
Runner-upArthur HolroydNDP5,678 votes · 14.7%
Arthur HolroydNDP5,678 votes · 14.7%44.2percentage points
Julie DzerowiczLiberal19,930 votes · 42.1%
Runner-upAlejandra BravoNDP19,854 votes · 42.0%
Alejandra BravoNDP19,854 votes · 42.0%0.2percentage points