VoteDataCanada

2021 Canada Federal Election

September 20, 2021

General Election · September 20, 2021

Liberal won 160 of 338 seats. This is 10 seats short of the majority threshold (170).

Contests
338
Candidates
2,010
Eligible voters
27,509,496
Votes cast
17,209,811
Voter turnout
62.6%
Final resultsElections CanadaChecked: October 12, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 170
Liberal: 160 seatsConservative: 119 seatsBQ: 32 seatsNDP: 25 seatsGreen: 2 seats
  • Liberal 160
  • Conservative 119
  • BQ 32
  • NDP 25
  • Green 2
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Conservative5,747,41033.7%11935.2%
Liberal5,556,62932.6%16047.3%
NDP-New Democratic Party3,036,34817.8%257.4%
Bloc Québécois1,301,6157.6%329.5%
People's Party - PPC840,9934.9%00.0%
Green Party396,9882.3%20.6%

Party2019 seats2021 seatsChange2019 Vote %2021 Vote %Vote share Δ
Liberal157160+333.1%32.6%−0.5 pp
Conservative121119−234.3%33.7%−0.6 pp
Bloc Québécois323207.6%7.6%+0.0 pp
NDP-New Democratic Party2425+116.0%17.8%+1.8 pp
Green Party32−16.5%2.3%−4.2 pp

Seat changes by party

04080120160LiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen20192021

338 → 338 seats

2019 election results →

Historical trends

33802011201520192021

Bloc Québécois Conservative Green Party Liberal NDP-New Democratic Party

Chart data
ElectionBloc QuébécoisConservativeGreen PartyLiberalNDP-New Democratic Party
May 2, 20114166134103
October 19, 20151099118444
October 21, 201932121315724
September 20, 202132119216025

Results by District

338 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictLiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
31,60245.7%45.7%25,74237.3%37.3%———7,50710.9%10.9%1,3682.0%2.0%69,10569.7%
19,44539.5%39.5%12,53525.5%25.5%———14,31829.1%29.1%1,5163.1%3.1%49,18461.9%
12,36130.4%30.4%9,10422.4%22.4%———16,38240.3%40.3%1,1752.9%2.9%40,60851.1%
17,59329.7%29.7%30,37551.3%51.3%———9,69416.4%16.4%9711.6%1.6%59,20862.7%
17,56028.5%28.5%28,36746.0%46.0%———10,56117.1%17.1%2,2953.7%3.7%61,63167.4%
9,60827.7%27.7%15,43444.5%44.5%———6,25418.1%18.1%6992.0%2.0%34,64848.0%
8,96016.7%16.7%30,87057.7%57.7%———9,32017.4%17.4%7661.4%1.4%53,54266.2%
7,94712.3%12.3%39,14760.7%60.7%———11,82618.3%18.3%8681.3%1.3%64,53067.7%
10,31120.5%20.5%28,00155.6%55.6%———8,50016.9%16.9%6361.3%1.3%50,39361.1%
14,69322.2%22.2%36,03454.5%54.5%———10,74816.3%16.3%1,0521.6%1.6%66,08466.2%
10,30314.0%14.0%44,41160.4%60.4%———12,10316.5%16.5%1,3001.8%1.8%73,55964.0%
11,10618.6%18.6%35,21759.0%59.0%———8,86314.8%14.8%1,0941.8%1.8%59,70767.4%
20,09242.4%42.4%17,11136.1%36.1%———7,69016.2%16.2%4320.9%0.9%47,43354.5%
20,86638.0%38.0%18,87634.4%34.4%———9,31917.0%17.0%1,8603.4%3.4%54,85261.1%
18,28846.5%46.5%13,80535.1%35.1%———5,61814.3%14.3%———39,36065.5%
11,17550.6%50.6%6,81730.9%30.9%———2,1689.8%9.8%1,0644.8%4.8%22,09472.3%
8,39716.6%16.6%25,77150.8%50.8%———10,32320.4%20.4%1,8443.6%3.6%50,71359.5%
24,29834.3%34.3%35,35649.9%49.9%———8,16411.5%11.5%1,3271.9%1.9%70,87374.4%
2,0665.0%5.0%28,19268.6%68.6%———5,60813.6%13.6%3790.9%0.9%41,08969.3%
18,68246.2%46.2%13,06032.3%32.3%———6,22515.4%15.4%4941.2%1.2%40,47465.5%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Karina GouldLiberal31,602 votes · 45.7%
Runner-upEmily BrownConservative25,742 votes · 37.3%
Emily BrownConservative25,742 votes · 37.3%8.5percentage points
Terry BeechLiberal19,445 votes · 39.5%
Runner-upJim HansonNDP14,318 votes · 29.1%
Jim HansonNDP14,318 votes · 29.1%10.4percentage points
Jagmeet SinghNDP16,382 votes · 40.3%
Runner-upBrea Huang SamiLiberal12,361 votes · 30.4%
Brea Huang SamiLiberal12,361 votes · 30.4%9.9percentage points
Greg McLeanConservative30,375 votes · 51.3%
Runner-upSabrina GroverLiberal17,593 votes · 29.7%
Sabrina GroverLiberal17,593 votes · 29.7%21.6percentage points
Len WebberConservative28,367 votes · 46.0%
Runner-upMurray SiglerLiberal17,560 votes · 28.5%
Murray SiglerLiberal17,560 votes · 28.5%17.5percentage points
Jasraj Singh HallanConservative15,434 votes · 44.5%
Runner-upJordan SteinLiberal9,608 votes · 27.7%
Jordan SteinLiberal9,608 votes · 27.7%16.8percentage points
Bob BenzenConservative30,870 votes · 57.7%
Runner-upKathleen M. JohnsonNDP9,320 votes · 17.4%
Kathleen M. JohnsonNDP9,320 votes · 17.4%40.3percentage points
Stephanie KusieConservative39,147 votes · 60.7%
Runner-upGurmit BhachuNDP11,826 votes · 18.3%
Gurmit BhachuNDP11,826 votes · 18.3%42.3percentage points
Michelle Rempel GarnerConservative28,001 votes · 55.6%
Runner-upJessica Dale-WalkerLiberal10,311 votes · 20.5%
Jessica Dale-WalkerLiberal10,311 votes · 20.5%35.1percentage points
Pat KellyConservative36,034 votes · 54.5%
Runner-upShahnaz MunirLiberal14,693 votes · 22.2%
Shahnaz MunirLiberal14,693 votes · 22.2%32.3percentage points
Tom KmiecConservative44,411 votes · 60.4%
Runner-upRaj JesselNDP12,103 votes · 16.5%
Raj JesselNDP12,103 votes · 16.5%43.9percentage points
Ron LiepertConservative35,217 votes · 59.0%
Runner-upShawn DuncanLiberal11,106 votes · 18.6%
Shawn DuncanLiberal11,106 votes · 18.6%40.4percentage points
George ChahalLiberal20,092 votes · 42.4%
Runner-upJag SahotaConservative17,111 votes · 36.1%
Jag SahotaConservative17,111 votes · 36.1%6.3percentage points
Bryan MayLiberal20,866 votes · 38.0%
Runner-upConnie CodyConservative18,876 votes · 34.4%
Connie CodyConservative18,876 votes · 34.4%3.6percentage points
Mike KellowayLiberal18,288 votes · 46.5%
Runner-upFiona MacLeodConservative13,805 votes · 35.1%
Fiona MacLeodConservative13,805 votes · 35.1%11.4percentage points
Lawrence MacAulayLiberal11,175 votes · 50.6%
Runner-upWayne PhelanConservative6,817 votes · 30.9%
Wayne PhelanConservative6,817 votes · 30.9%19.7percentage points
Todd DohertyConservative25,771 votes · 50.8%
Runner-upAudrey McKinnonNDP10,323 votes · 20.4%
Audrey McKinnonNDP10,323 votes · 20.4%30.5percentage points
Pierre PoilievreConservative35,356 votes · 49.9%
Runner-upGustave RoyLiberal24,298 votes · 34.3%
Gustave RoyLiberal24,298 votes · 34.3%15.6percentage points
Kelly BlockConservative28,192 votes · 68.6%
Runner-upShannon O'TooleNDP5,608 votes · 13.6%
Shannon O'TooleNDP5,608 votes · 13.6%55.0percentage points
Sean FraserLiberal18,682 votes · 46.2%
Runner-upSteven CotterConservative13,060 votes · 32.3%
Steven CotterConservative13,060 votes · 32.3%13.9percentage points