VoteDataCanada

2021 Canada Federal Election

September 20, 2021

General Election · September 20, 2021

Liberal won 160 of 338 seats. This is 10 seats short of the majority threshold (170).

Contests
338
Candidates
2,010
Eligible voters
27,509,496
Votes cast
17,209,811
Voter turnout
62.6%
Final resultsElections CanadaChecked: October 12, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 170
Liberal: 160 seatsConservative: 119 seatsBQ: 32 seatsNDP: 25 seatsGreen: 2 seats
  • Liberal 160
  • Conservative 119
  • BQ 32
  • NDP 25
  • Green 2
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Conservative5,747,41033.7%11935.2%
Liberal5,556,62932.6%16047.3%
NDP-New Democratic Party3,036,34817.8%257.4%
Bloc Québécois1,301,6157.6%329.5%
People's Party - PPC840,9934.9%00.0%
Green Party396,9882.3%20.6%

Party2019 seats2021 seatsChange2019 Vote %2021 Vote %Vote share Δ
Liberal157160+333.1%32.6%−0.5 pp
Conservative121119−234.3%33.7%−0.6 pp
Bloc Québécois323207.6%7.6%+0.0 pp
NDP-New Democratic Party2425+116.0%17.8%+1.8 pp
Green Party32−16.5%2.3%−4.2 pp

Seat changes by party

04080120160LiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen20192021

338 → 338 seats

2019 election results →

Historical trends

33802011201520192021

Bloc Québécois Conservative Green Party Liberal NDP-New Democratic Party

Chart data
ElectionBloc QuébécoisConservativeGreen PartyLiberalNDP-New Democratic Party
May 2, 20114166134103
October 19, 20151099118444
October 21, 201932121315724
September 20, 202132119216025

Results by District

338 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictLiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
10,36520.7%20.7%15,96931.9%31.9%19,27038.4%38.4%2,2424.5%4.5%7331.5%1.5%50,13665.6%
12,37825.4%25.4%14,16429.1%29.1%15,14631.1%31.1%5,07510.4%10.4%1,0252.1%2.1%48,64464.8%
27,31355.6%55.6%9,52619.4%19.4%———5,39411.0%11.0%2,7985.7%5.7%49,14567.6%
8,45116.9%16.9%8,40416.8%16.8%27,40354.8%54.8%2,5505.1%5.1%7701.5%1.5%50,00763.4%
10,07415.9%15.9%32,23851.0%51.0%14,66923.2%23.2%3,1845.0%5.0%9181.5%1.5%63,18266.7%
15,50223.7%23.7%5,6618.7%8.7%34,67853.1%53.1%5,5248.5%8.5%1,2942.0%2.0%65,32468.8%
8,40315.3%15.3%6,00710.9%10.9%19,33935.2%35.2%18,40233.5%33.5%5481.0%1.0%54,94564.8%
13,97246.6%46.6%12,27840.9%40.9%———2,4848.3%8.3%———29,99151.1%
22,30360.4%60.4%2,5877.0%7.0%6,90718.7%18.7%2,9568.0%8.0%6791.8%1.8%36,93256.4%
3,8697.6%7.6%35,67669.8%69.8%———4,7269.2%9.2%———51,13862.5%
16,18947.7%47.7%11,02632.5%32.5%———5,93217.5%17.5%———33,97153.8%
22,12053.5%53.5%11,64728.2%28.2%———6,51115.7%15.7%———41,35154.1%
23,41254.3%54.3%13,28930.8%30.8%———6,44814.9%14.9%———43,14958.0%
21,12051.0%51.0%12,59630.4%30.4%———5,89414.2%14.2%———41,43054.9%
25,78055.3%55.3%13,18628.3%28.3%———6,09713.1%13.1%———46,60953.9%
4,60812.1%12.1%22,73359.6%59.6%———7,83820.5%20.5%———38,16061.5%
18,79528.4%28.4%26,67540.3%40.3%———12,96419.6%19.6%1,7592.7%2.7%66,12259.6%
21,48835.0%35.0%9,96116.2%16.2%21,29134.6%34.6%3,8286.2%6.2%1,4662.4%2.4%61,47166.1%
28,32654.1%54.1%6,27612.0%12.0%10,44119.9%19.9%5,44210.4%10.4%———52,35663.9%
14,73825.2%25.2%28,72749.2%49.2%———7,93913.6%13.6%1,7893.1%3.1%58,41464.1%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Caroline DesbiensBQ19,270 votes · 38.4%
Runner-upVéronique LapriseConservative15,969 votes · 31.9%
Véronique LapriseConservative15,969 votes · 31.9%6.6percentage points
Julie VignolaBQ15,146 votes · 31.1%
Runner-upAlupa ClarkeConservative14,164 votes · 29.1%
Alupa ClarkeConservative14,164 votes · 29.1%2.0percentage points
Dominic LeBlancLiberal27,313 votes · 55.6%
Runner-upShelly MitchellConservative9,526 votes · 19.4%
Shelly MitchellConservative9,526 votes · 19.4%36.2percentage points
Louis PlamondonBQ27,403 votes · 54.8%
Runner-upNathalie RochefortLiberal8,451 votes · 16.9%
Nathalie RochefortLiberal8,451 votes · 16.9%37.9percentage points
Dominique VienConservative32,238 votes · 51.0%
Runner-upMarie-Christine RichardBQ14,669 votes · 23.2%
Marie-Christine RichardBQ14,669 votes · 23.2%27.8percentage points
Yves-François BlanchetBQ34,678 votes · 53.1%
Runner-upMarie-Chantal HamelLiberal15,502 votes · 23.7%
Marie-Chantal HamelLiberal15,502 votes · 23.7%29.4percentage points
Yves PerronBQ19,339 votes · 35.2%
Runner-upRuth Ellen BrosseauNDP18,402 votes · 33.5%
Ruth Ellen BrosseauNDP18,402 votes · 33.5%1.7percentage points
Churence RogersLiberal13,972 votes · 46.6%
Runner-upSharon VokeyConservative12,278 votes · 40.9%
Sharon VokeyConservative12,278 votes · 40.9%5.7percentage points
Emmanuel DubourgLiberal22,303 votes · 60.4%
Runner-upArdo DiaBQ6,907 votes · 18.7%
Ardo DiaBQ6,907 votes · 18.7%41.7percentage points
Martin ShieldsConservative35,676 votes · 69.8%
Runner-upJonathan BridgesPeople's Party - PPC5,108 votes · 10.0%
Jonathan BridgesPeople's Party - PPC5,108 votes · 10.0%59.8percentage points
Shafqat AliLiberal16,189 votes · 47.7%
Runner-upJagdeep SinghConservative11,026 votes · 32.5%
Jagdeep SinghConservative11,026 votes · 32.5%15.2percentage points
Maninder SidhuLiberal22,120 votes · 53.5%
Runner-upNaval BajajConservative11,647 votes · 28.2%
Naval BajajConservative11,647 votes · 28.2%25.3percentage points
Ruby SahotaLiberal23,412 votes · 54.3%
Runner-upMedha JoshiConservative13,289 votes · 30.8%
Medha JoshiConservative13,289 votes · 30.8%23.5percentage points
Sonia SidhuLiberal21,120 votes · 51.0%
Runner-upRamandeep BrarConservative12,596 votes · 30.4%
Ramandeep BrarConservative12,596 votes · 30.4%20.6percentage points
Kamal KheraLiberal25,780 votes · 55.3%
Runner-upJermaine ChambersConservative13,186 votes · 28.3%
Jermaine ChambersConservative13,186 votes · 28.3%27.0percentage points
Larry MaguireConservative22,733 votes · 59.6%
Runner-upWhitney HodginsNDP7,838 votes · 20.5%
Whitney HodginsNDP7,838 votes · 20.5%39.0percentage points
Larry BrockConservative26,675 votes · 40.3%
Runner-upAlison MacdonaldLiberal18,795 votes · 28.4%
Alison MacdonaldLiberal18,795 votes · 28.4%11.9percentage points
Pascale St-OngeLiberal21,488 votes · 35.0%
Runner-upMarilou AlarieBQ21,291 votes · 34.6%
Marilou AlarieBQ21,291 votes · 34.6%0.3percentage points
Alexandra MendèsLiberal28,326 votes · 54.1%
Runner-upMarie-Laurence DesgagnéBQ10,441 votes · 19.9%
Marie-Laurence DesgagnéBQ10,441 votes · 19.9%34.2percentage points
Alex RuffConservative28,727 votes · 49.2%
Runner-upAnne Marie WatsonLiberal14,738 votes · 25.2%
Anne Marie WatsonLiberal14,738 votes · 25.2%24.0percentage points