VoteDataCanada

2021 Canada Federal Election

September 20, 2021

General Election · September 20, 2021

Liberal won 160 of 338 seats. This is 10 seats short of the majority threshold (170).

Contests
338
Candidates
2,010
Eligible voters
27,509,496
Votes cast
17,209,811
Voter turnout
62.6%
Final resultsElections CanadaChecked: October 12, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 170
Liberal: 160 seatsConservative: 119 seatsBQ: 32 seatsNDP: 25 seatsGreen: 2 seats
  • Liberal 160
  • Conservative 119
  • BQ 32
  • NDP 25
  • Green 2
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Conservative5,747,41033.7%11935.2%
Liberal5,556,62932.6%16047.3%
NDP-New Democratic Party3,036,34817.8%257.4%
Bloc Québécois1,301,6157.6%329.5%
People's Party - PPC840,9934.9%00.0%
Green Party396,9882.3%20.6%

Party2019 seats2021 seatsChange2019 Vote %2021 Vote %Vote share Δ
Liberal157160+333.1%32.6%−0.5 pp
Conservative121119−234.3%33.7%−0.6 pp
Bloc Québécois323207.6%7.6%+0.0 pp
NDP-New Democratic Party2425+116.0%17.8%+1.8 pp
Green Party32−16.5%2.3%−4.2 pp

Seat changes by party

04080120160LiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen20192021

338 → 338 seats

2019 election results →

Historical trends

33802011201520192021

Bloc Québécois Conservative Green Party Liberal NDP-New Democratic Party

Chart data
ElectionBloc QuébécoisConservativeGreen PartyLiberalNDP-New Democratic Party
May 2, 20114166134103
October 19, 20151099118444
October 21, 201932121315724
September 20, 202132119216025

Results by District

338 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictLiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
26,92645.1%45.1%16,52827.7%27.7%———11,36019.0%19.0%2,0383.4%3.4%59,65467.4%
18,38427.2%27.2%35,25752.1%52.1%———7,05010.4%10.4%2,6063.9%3.9%67,65667.3%
13,73231.3%31.3%22,10450.4%50.4%———5,64512.9%12.9%———43,87162.3%
21,50033.9%33.9%19,06230.0%30.0%———16,26525.6%25.6%4,1086.5%6.5%63,45964.6%
27,37544.1%44.1%22,27135.9%35.9%———8,76614.1%14.1%9721.6%1.6%62,06661.5%
21,04351.2%51.2%13,91633.9%33.9%———4,23110.3%10.3%8122.0%2.0%41,10454.5%
13,52427.8%27.8%9,41519.3%19.3%———21,54144.2%44.2%———48,69353.1%
18,13431.8%31.8%14,60525.6%25.6%———17,46530.7%30.7%6821.2%1.2%56,97760.5%
8,44628.4%28.4%3,81812.8%12.8%———14,96250.3%50.3%7082.4%2.4%29,74951.9%
16,44252.3%52.3%4,12613.1%13.1%———8,99828.6%28.6%4181.3%1.3%31,40850.5%
22,42347.5%47.5%15,96733.8%33.8%———6,63214.0%14.0%6811.4%1.4%47,24567.7%
22,21445.5%45.5%13,56627.8%27.8%———10,06420.6%20.6%1,3412.7%2.7%48,77169.6%
2,8295.6%5.6%33,60366.2%66.2%———5,97711.8%11.8%———50,79267.9%
17,43047.3%47.3%13,94937.8%37.8%———3,75310.2%10.2%———36,85853.4%
21,64456.1%56.1%7,78320.2%20.2%———6,51716.9%16.9%8722.3%2.3%38,57050.6%
2,1876.3%6.3%23,79468.7%68.7%———4,23912.2%12.2%6141.8%1.8%34,65865.6%
14,46929.0%29.0%24,90050.0%50.0%———6,80013.6%13.6%———49,83153.7%
6,47133.3%33.3%5,09626.3%26.3%———4,35422.4%22.4%8464.4%4.4%19,40664.1%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Bardish ChaggerLiberal26,926 votes · 45.1%
Runner-upMeghan ShannonConservative16,528 votes · 27.7%
Meghan ShannonConservative16,528 votes · 27.7%17.4percentage points
Michael ChongConservative35,257 votes · 52.1%
Runner-upMelanie LangLiberal18,384 votes · 27.2%
Melanie LangLiberal18,384 votes · 27.2%24.9percentage points
Chris d'EntremontConservative22,104 votes · 50.4%
Runner-upAlxys ChamberlainLiberal13,732 votes · 31.3%
Alxys ChamberlainLiberal13,732 votes · 31.3%19.1percentage points
Patrick WeilerLiberal21,500 votes · 33.9%
Runner-upJohn WestonConservative19,062 votes · 30.0%
John WestonConservative19,062 votes · 30.0%3.8percentage points
Ryan TurnbullLiberal27,375 votes · 44.1%
Runner-upMaleeha ShahidConservative22,271 votes · 35.9%
Maleeha ShahidConservative22,271 votes · 35.9%8.2percentage points
Ali EhsassiLiberal21,043 votes · 51.2%
Runner-upDaniel LeeConservative13,916 votes · 33.9%
Daniel LeeConservative13,916 votes · 33.9%17.3percentage points
Brian MasseNDP21,541 votes · 44.2%
Runner-upSandra PupatelloLiberal13,524 votes · 27.8%
Sandra PupatelloLiberal13,524 votes · 27.8%16.5percentage points
Irek KusmierczykLiberal18,134 votes · 31.8%
Runner-upCheryl HardcastleNDP17,465 votes · 30.7%
Cheryl HardcastleNDP17,465 votes · 30.7%1.2percentage points
Leah GazanNDP14,962 votes · 50.3%
Runner-upPaul OngLiberal8,446 votes · 28.4%
Paul OngLiberal8,446 votes · 28.4%21.9percentage points
Kevin LamoureuxLiberal16,442 votes · 52.3%
Runner-upMelissa Chung-MowatNDP8,998 votes · 28.6%
Melissa Chung-MowatNDP8,998 votes · 28.6%23.7percentage points
Terry DuguidLiberal22,423 votes · 47.5%
Runner-upMelanie MaherConservative15,967 votes · 33.8%
Melanie MaherConservative15,967 votes · 33.8%13.7percentage points
Jim CarrLiberal22,214 votes · 45.5%
Runner-upJoyce BatemanConservative13,566 votes · 27.8%
Joyce BatemanConservative13,566 votes · 27.8%17.7percentage points
Gerald SorokaConservative33,603 votes · 66.2%
Runner-upMichael ManchenPeople's Party - PPC6,475 votes · 12.7%
Michael ManchenPeople's Party - PPC6,475 votes · 12.7%53.4percentage points
Ya'ara SaksLiberal17,430 votes · 47.3%
Runner-upJoel Yakov EtienneConservative13,949 votes · 37.8%
Joel Yakov EtienneConservative13,949 votes · 37.8%9.4percentage points
Ahmed HussenLiberal21,644 votes · 56.1%
Runner-upSajanth MohanConservative7,783 votes · 20.2%
Sajanth MohanConservative7,783 votes · 20.2%35.9percentage points
Cathay WagantallConservative23,794 votes · 68.7%
Runner-upHalsten David RustNDP4,239 votes · 12.2%
Halsten David RustNDP4,239 votes · 12.2%56.4percentage points
Scot DavidsonConservative24,900 votes · 50.0%
Runner-upDaniella JohnsonLiberal14,469 votes · 29.0%
Daniella JohnsonLiberal14,469 votes · 29.0%20.9percentage points
Brendan HanleyLiberal6,471 votes · 33.3%
Runner-upBarbara DunlopConservative5,096 votes · 26.3%
Barbara DunlopConservative5,096 votes · 26.3%7.1percentage points