VoteDataCanada

2021 Canada Federal Election

September 20, 2021

General Election · September 20, 2021

Liberal won 160 of 338 seats. This is 10 seats short of the majority threshold (170).

Contests
338
Candidates
2,010
Eligible voters
27,509,496
Votes cast
17,209,811
Voter turnout
62.6%
Final resultsElections CanadaChecked: October 12, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 170
Liberal: 160 seatsConservative: 119 seatsBQ: 32 seatsNDP: 25 seatsGreen: 2 seats
  • Liberal 160
  • Conservative 119
  • BQ 32
  • NDP 25
  • Green 2
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Conservative5,747,41033.7%11935.2%
Liberal5,556,62932.6%16047.3%
NDP-New Democratic Party3,036,34817.8%257.4%
Bloc Québécois1,301,6157.6%329.5%
People's Party - PPC840,9934.9%00.0%
Green Party396,9882.3%20.6%

Party2019 seats2021 seatsChange2019 Vote %2021 Vote %Vote share Δ
Liberal157160+333.1%32.6%−0.5 pp
Conservative121119−234.3%33.7%−0.6 pp
Bloc Québécois323207.6%7.6%+0.0 pp
NDP-New Democratic Party2425+116.0%17.8%+1.8 pp
Green Party32−16.5%2.3%−4.2 pp

Seat changes by party

04080120160LiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen20192021

338 → 338 seats

2019 election results →

Historical trends

33802011201520192021

Bloc Québécois Conservative Green Party Liberal NDP-New Democratic Party

Chart data
ElectionBloc QuébécoisConservativeGreen PartyLiberalNDP-New Democratic Party
May 2, 20114166134103
October 19, 20151099118444
October 21, 201932121315724
September 20, 202132119216025

Results by District

338 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictLiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
13,65534.3%34.3%11,67129.3%29.3%———11,34228.5%28.5%5711.4%1.4%39,86061.2%
16,89340.7%40.7%10,03524.2%24.2%———11,24427.1%27.1%7351.8%1.8%41,48363.0%
8,50824.6%24.6%9,39327.2%27.2%———12,13235.1%35.1%———34,57055.1%
8,22323.9%23.9%17,53651.0%51.0%———3,65610.6%10.6%1,6574.8%4.8%34,40061.9%
23,07150.4%50.4%5,57112.2%12.2%———11,90926.0%26.0%3,9218.6%8.6%45,81756.6%
25,21448.4%48.4%6,54712.6%12.6%———17,55533.7%33.7%1,0232.0%2.0%52,14265.5%
26,42949.2%49.2%13,58725.3%25.3%———9,03616.8%16.8%3,2146.0%6.0%53,69865.5%
16,63728.6%28.6%17,05329.3%29.3%17,13629.5%29.5%4,6808.1%8.1%7541.3%1.3%58,11064.2%
22,45147.5%47.5%9,47320.1%20.1%———11,92125.2%25.2%1,9744.2%4.2%47,23560.4%
20,87340.4%40.4%11,16221.6%21.6%———15,86930.7%30.7%2,0303.9%3.9%51,61756.6%
9,79719.8%19.8%5,39910.9%10.9%———27,96956.4%56.4%3,8267.7%7.7%49,59154.9%
17,05034.4%34.4%13,28026.8%26.8%———16,61933.5%33.5%1,4342.9%2.9%49,56060.5%
11,02227.4%27.4%5,45613.6%13.6%———20,99452.3%52.3%1,5753.9%3.9%40,15853.9%
20,81443.6%43.6%13,78628.9%28.9%———9,22019.3%19.3%2,9226.1%6.1%47,70562.6%
19,91049.4%49.4%9,06022.5%22.5%———9,92224.6%24.6%———40,28354.5%
30,00146.5%46.5%10,55616.3%16.3%14,30822.2%22.2%6,78010.5%10.5%1,6312.5%2.5%64,56466.9%
21,69946.0%46.0%19,01940.3%40.3%———3,2656.9%6.9%4531.0%1.0%47,16258.7%
18,19427.3%27.3%9,15213.7%13.7%———29,30143.9%43.9%7,47211.2%11.2%66,74866.5%
24,97850.5%50.5%6,13812.4%12.4%6,17612.5%12.5%9,24118.7%18.7%1,3432.7%2.7%49,42356.4%
25,31649.8%49.8%6,82913.4%13.4%11,81123.2%23.2%4,7319.3%9.3%———50,86258.8%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Marcus PowlowskiLiberal13,655 votes · 34.3%
Runner-upAdelina PecchiaConservative11,671 votes · 29.3%
Adelina PecchiaConservative11,671 votes · 29.3%5.0percentage points
Patty HajduLiberal16,893 votes · 40.7%
Runner-upChantelle BrysonNDP11,244 votes · 27.1%
Chantelle BrysonNDP11,244 votes · 27.1%13.6percentage points
Charlie AngusNDP12,132 votes · 35.1%
Runner-upMorgan EllertonConservative9,393 votes · 27.2%
Morgan EllertonConservative9,393 votes · 27.2%7.9percentage points
Richard BragdonConservative17,536 votes · 51.0%
Runner-upCully RobinsonLiberal8,223 votes · 23.9%
Cully RobinsonLiberal8,223 votes · 23.9%27.1percentage points
Marci IenLiberal23,071 votes · 50.4%
Runner-upBrian ChangNDP11,909 votes · 26.0%
Brian ChangNDP11,909 votes · 26.0%24.4percentage points
Julie DabrusinLiberal25,214 votes · 48.4%
Runner-upClare HackselNDP17,555 votes · 33.7%
Clare HackselNDP17,555 votes · 33.7%14.7percentage points
Carolyn BennettLiberal26,429 votes · 49.2%
Runner-upStephanie OsadchukConservative13,587 votes · 25.3%
Stephanie OsadchukConservative13,587 votes · 25.3%23.9percentage points
René VillemureBQ17,136 votes · 29.5%
Runner-upYves LevesqueConservative17,053 votes · 29.3%
Yves LevesqueConservative17,053 votes · 29.3%0.1percentage points
Chrystia FreelandLiberal22,451 votes · 47.5%
Runner-upNicole RobicheauNDP11,921 votes · 25.2%
Nicole RobicheauNDP11,921 votes · 25.2%22.3percentage points
Hedy FryLiberal20,873 votes · 40.4%
Runner-upBreen OuelletteNDP15,869 votes · 30.7%
Breen OuelletteNDP15,869 votes · 30.7%9.7percentage points
Jenny KwanNDP27,969 votes · 56.4%
Runner-upJosh Vander ViesLiberal9,797 votes · 19.8%
Josh Vander ViesLiberal9,797 votes · 19.8%36.6percentage points
Taleeb NoormohamedLiberal17,050 votes · 34.4%
Runner-upAnjali AppaduraiNDP16,619 votes · 33.5%
Anjali AppaduraiNDP16,619 votes · 33.5%0.9percentage points
Don DaviesNDP20,994 votes · 52.3%
Runner-upVirginia BremnerLiberal11,022 votes · 27.4%
Virginia BremnerLiberal11,022 votes · 27.4%24.8percentage points
Joyce MurrayLiberal20,814 votes · 43.6%
Runner-upBrad ArmstrongConservative13,786 votes · 28.9%
Brad ArmstrongConservative13,786 votes · 28.9%14.7percentage points
Harjit S. SajjanLiberal19,910 votes · 49.4%
Runner-upSean McQuillanNDP9,922 votes · 24.6%
Sean McQuillanNDP9,922 votes · 24.6%24.8percentage points
Peter SchiefkeLiberal30,001 votes · 46.5%
Runner-upThierry Vadnais-LapierreBQ14,308 votes · 22.2%
Thierry Vadnais-LapierreBQ14,308 votes · 22.2%24.3percentage points
Francesco SorbaraLiberal21,699 votes · 46.0%
Runner-upAngela PanacciConservative19,019 votes · 40.3%
Angela PanacciConservative19,019 votes · 40.3%5.7percentage points
Laurel CollinsNDP29,301 votes · 43.9%
Runner-upNikki MacdonaldLiberal18,194 votes · 27.3%
Nikki MacdonaldLiberal18,194 votes · 27.3%16.6percentage points
Marc MillerLiberal24,978 votes · 50.5%
Runner-upSophie ThiébautNDP9,241 votes · 18.7%
Sophie ThiébautNDP9,241 votes · 18.7%31.8percentage points
Annie KoutrakisLiberal25,316 votes · 49.8%
Runner-upRachid BandouBQ11,811 votes · 23.2%
Rachid BandouBQ11,811 votes · 23.2%26.6percentage points