VoteDataCanada

2021 Canada Federal Election

September 20, 2021

General Election · September 20, 2021

Liberal won 160 of 338 seats. This is 10 seats short of the majority threshold (170).

Contests
338
Candidates
2,010
Eligible voters
27,509,496
Votes cast
17,209,811
Voter turnout
62.6%
Final resultsElections CanadaChecked: October 12, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 170
Liberal: 160 seatsConservative: 119 seatsBQ: 32 seatsNDP: 25 seatsGreen: 2 seats
  • Liberal 160
  • Conservative 119
  • BQ 32
  • NDP 25
  • Green 2
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Conservative5,747,41033.7%11935.2%
Liberal5,556,62932.6%16047.3%
NDP-New Democratic Party3,036,34817.8%257.4%
Bloc Québécois1,301,6157.6%329.5%
People's Party - PPC840,9934.9%00.0%
Green Party396,9882.3%20.6%

Party2019 seats2021 seatsChange2019 Vote %2021 Vote %Vote share Δ
Liberal157160+333.1%32.6%−0.5 pp
Conservative121119−234.3%33.7%−0.6 pp
Bloc Québécois323207.6%7.6%+0.0 pp
NDP-New Democratic Party2425+116.0%17.8%+1.8 pp
Green Party32−16.5%2.3%−4.2 pp

Seat changes by party

04080120160LiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen20192021

338 → 338 seats

2019 election results →

Historical trends

33802011201520192021

Bloc Québécois Conservative Green Party Liberal NDP-New Democratic Party

Chart data
ElectionBloc QuébécoisConservativeGreen PartyLiberalNDP-New Democratic Party
May 2, 20114166134103
October 19, 20151099118444
October 21, 201932121315724
September 20, 202132119216025

Results by District

338 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictLiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
2,8667.7%7.7%13,51336.1%36.1%———15,92142.6%42.6%1,4063.8%3.8%37,39155.2%
1,6364.2%4.2%30,04976.4%76.4%———3,1077.9%7.9%———39,34076.3%
8,15912.2%12.2%23,67535.5%35.5%———27,59541.3%41.3%2,4853.7%3.7%66,78065.1%
18,57537.1%37.1%20,45440.9%40.9%———9,54119.1%19.1%1,4342.9%2.9%50,00462.9%
22,16639.0%39.0%24,15842.5%42.5%———8,39514.8%14.8%———56,90564.8%
18,99138.9%38.9%9,87520.2%20.2%———16,83434.5%34.5%1,6453.4%3.4%48,82153.8%
11,18817.9%17.9%29,65247.6%47.6%———17,81628.6%28.6%———62,34066.1%
22,06937.8%37.8%19,01832.6%32.6%———12,29421.1%21.1%1,0911.9%1.9%58,33264.5%
17,23945.2%45.2%7,11918.7%18.7%———13,09034.3%34.3%———38,17157.4%
19,47856.2%56.2%6,44718.6%18.6%———8,11323.4%23.4%———34,67652.6%
16,54342.5%42.5%13,06633.5%33.5%———7,52519.3%19.3%8602.2%2.2%38,94952.7%
12,44323.6%23.6%29,25555.6%55.6%———5,80411.0%11.0%1,2302.3%2.3%52,65362.0%
4,5796.9%6.9%40,95761.6%61.6%———12,53218.9%18.9%———66,47669.8%
15,87134.5%34.5%12,74727.7%27.7%———13,56929.5%29.5%9402.0%2.0%45,97361.6%
16,86243.9%43.9%8,09421.1%21.1%———10,62727.7%27.7%8382.2%2.2%38,38651.4%
19,72153.9%53.9%5,75815.7%15.7%———9,53626.0%26.0%———36,61056.1%
14,25039.2%39.2%13,16636.3%36.3%———7,21719.9%19.9%3761.0%1.0%36,31261.5%
17,47529.6%29.6%6,18310.5%10.5%24,27041.2%41.2%3,9136.6%6.6%8471.4%1.4%58,94966.2%
18,39635.2%35.2%5,77311.0%11.0%21,52641.2%41.2%3,8277.3%7.3%1,0181.9%1.9%52,28863.8%
18,16836.3%36.3%25,68751.3%51.3%———3,0416.1%6.1%8441.7%1.7%50,06258.9%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Taylor BachrachNDP15,921 votes · 42.6%
Runner-upClaire RatteeConservative13,513 votes · 36.1%
Claire RatteeConservative13,513 votes · 36.1%6.4percentage points
Robert KitchenConservative30,049 votes · 76.4%
Runner-upDiane NeufeldPeople's Party - PPC3,571 votes · 9.1%
Diane NeufeldPeople's Party - PPC3,571 votes · 9.1%67.3percentage points
Richard CanningsNDP27,595 votes · 41.3%
Runner-upHelena KonanzConservative23,675 votes · 35.5%
Helena KonanzConservative23,675 votes · 35.5%5.9percentage points
Rick PerkinsConservative20,454 votes · 40.9%
Runner-upBernadette JordanLiberal18,575 votes · 37.1%
Bernadette JordanLiberal18,575 votes · 37.1%3.8percentage points
Kerry-Lynne FindlayConservative24,158 votes · 42.5%
Runner-upGordie HoggLiberal22,166 votes · 39.0%
Gordie HoggLiberal22,166 votes · 39.0%3.5percentage points
Kevin VuongLiberal18,991 votes · 38.9%
Runner-upNorm Di PasqualeNDP16,834 votes · 34.5%
Norm Di PasqualeNDP16,834 votes · 34.5%4.4percentage points
Michael CooperConservative29,652 votes · 47.6%
Runner-upKathleen MpulubusiNDP17,816 votes · 28.6%
Kathleen MpulubusiNDP17,816 votes · 28.6%19.0percentage points
Chris BittleLiberal22,069 votes · 37.8%
Runner-upKrystina WalerConservative19,018 votes · 32.6%
Krystina WalerConservative19,018 votes · 32.6%5.2percentage points
Joanne ThompsonLiberal17,239 votes · 45.2%
Runner-upMary ShortallNDP13,090 votes · 34.3%
Mary ShortallNDP13,090 votes · 34.3%10.9percentage points
Seamus O'ReganLiberal19,478 votes · 56.2%
Runner-upRay CritchNDP8,113 votes · 23.4%
Ray CritchNDP8,113 votes · 23.4%32.8percentage points
Parm BainsLiberal16,543 votes · 42.5%
Runner-upKenny ChiuConservative13,066 votes · 33.5%
Kenny ChiuConservative13,066 votes · 33.5%8.9percentage points
Eric DuncanConservative29,255 votes · 55.6%
Runner-upDenis MoquinLiberal12,443 votes · 23.6%
Denis MoquinLiberal12,443 votes · 23.6%31.9percentage points
Dane LloydConservative40,957 votes · 61.6%
Runner-upKendra MillsNDP12,532 votes · 18.9%
Kendra MillsNDP12,532 votes · 18.9%42.8percentage points
Viviane LapointeLiberal15,871 votes · 34.5%
Runner-upNadia VerrelliNDP13,569 votes · 29.5%
Nadia VerrelliNDP13,569 votes · 29.5%5.0percentage points
Randeep SaraiLiberal16,862 votes · 43.9%
Runner-upSonia AndhiNDP10,627 votes · 27.7%
Sonia AndhiNDP10,627 votes · 27.7%16.2percentage points
Sukh DhaliwalLiberal19,721 votes · 53.9%
Runner-upAvneet JohalNDP9,536 votes · 26.0%
Avneet JohalNDP9,536 votes · 26.0%27.8percentage points
Jaime BattisteLiberal14,250 votes · 39.2%
Runner-upEddie OrrellConservative13,166 votes · 36.3%
Eddie OrrellConservative13,166 votes · 36.3%3.0percentage points
Nathalie Sinclair-DesgagnéBQ24,270 votes · 41.2%
Runner-upEric ForgetLiberal17,475 votes · 29.6%
Eric ForgetLiberal17,475 votes · 29.6%11.5percentage points
Louise ChabotBQ21,526 votes · 41.2%
Runner-upRamez AyoubLiberal18,396 votes · 35.2%
Ramez AyoubLiberal18,396 votes · 35.2%6.0percentage points
Melissa LantsmanConservative25,687 votes · 51.3%
Runner-upGary GladstoneLiberal18,168 votes · 36.3%
Gary GladstoneLiberal18,168 votes · 36.3%15.0percentage points