VoteDataCanada

2021 Canada Federal Election

September 20, 2021

General Election · September 20, 2021

Liberal won 160 of 338 seats. This is 10 seats short of the majority threshold (170).

Contests
338
Candidates
2,010
Eligible voters
27,509,496
Votes cast
17,209,811
Voter turnout
62.6%
Final resultsElections CanadaChecked: October 12, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 170
Liberal: 160 seatsConservative: 119 seatsBQ: 32 seatsNDP: 25 seatsGreen: 2 seats
  • Liberal 160
  • Conservative 119
  • BQ 32
  • NDP 25
  • Green 2
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Conservative5,747,41033.7%11935.2%
Liberal5,556,62932.6%16047.3%
NDP-New Democratic Party3,036,34817.8%257.4%
Bloc Québécois1,301,6157.6%329.5%
People's Party - PPC840,9934.9%00.0%
Green Party396,9882.3%20.6%

Party2019 seats2021 seatsChange2019 Vote %2021 Vote %Vote share Δ
Liberal157160+333.1%32.6%−0.5 pp
Conservative121119−234.3%33.7%−0.6 pp
Bloc Québécois323207.6%7.6%+0.0 pp
NDP-New Democratic Party2425+116.0%17.8%+1.8 pp
Green Party32−16.5%2.3%−4.2 pp

Seat changes by party

04080120160LiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen20192021

338 → 338 seats

2019 election results →

Historical trends

33802011201520192021

Bloc Québécois Conservative Green Party Liberal NDP-New Democratic Party

Chart data
ElectionBloc QuébécoisConservativeGreen PartyLiberalNDP-New Democratic Party
May 2, 20114166134103
October 19, 20151099118444
October 21, 201932121315724
September 20, 202132119216025

Results by District

338 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictLiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
29,01069.4%69.4%4,38110.5%10.5%3,3958.1%8.1%3,4608.3%8.3%———41,81457.3%
23,91342.4%42.4%10,13918.0%18.0%16,94030.1%30.1%2,8495.1%5.1%7311.3%1.3%56,33761.6%
16,55027.2%27.2%7,47612.3%12.3%29,09347.8%47.8%4,5297.4%7.4%———60,86562.5%
10,97519.3%19.3%26,29246.2%46.2%———11,99021.1%21.1%8481.5%1.5%56,89967.0%
2,7788.2%8.2%15,37945.4%45.4%———13,32839.3%39.3%3571.1%1.1%33,90655.6%
6,46014.2%14.2%22,76049.9%49.9%———13,72030.1%30.1%5561.2%1.2%45,60468.3%
4,60810.8%10.8%20,38948.0%48.0%———15,04235.4%35.4%4051.0%1.0%42,51768.4%
15,23137.9%37.9%14,98437.3%37.3%———8,04120.0%20.0%———40,17960.9%
23,12857.6%57.6%9,81924.4%24.4%———5,47913.6%13.6%———40,16154.6%
21,17866.6%66.6%5,99918.9%18.9%———3,51411.0%11.0%———31,81550.4%
24,82357.5%57.5%8,98120.8%20.8%———6,92416.0%16.0%1,0682.5%2.5%43,17256.8%
20,71256.5%56.5%10,63029.0%29.0%———3,67910.0%10.0%6311.7%1.7%36,63052.9%
22,94461.1%61.1%7,99821.3%21.3%———5,09113.6%13.6%———37,55057.5%
28,70262.8%62.8%9,62821.1%21.1%———6,06813.3%13.3%———45,72061.0%
6,56713.2%13.2%28,30857.1%57.1%———9,60419.4%19.4%1,3282.7%2.7%49,60765.4%
19,96833.5%33.5%7,23412.1%12.1%24,99741.9%41.9%3,1735.3%5.3%1,0591.8%1.8%59,62665.1%
21,83037.5%37.5%7,49012.9%12.9%16,84829.0%29.0%8,10713.9%13.9%1,6702.9%2.9%58,18565.1%
8,73012.2%12.2%41,09257.6%57.6%———14,74020.6%20.6%7001.0%1.0%71,39873.5%
19,33230.4%30.4%27,38343.0%43.0%———9,95815.7%15.7%1,9033.0%3.0%63,60863.1%
21,32027.8%27.8%36,24947.3%47.3%———10,14013.2%13.2%2,9693.9%3.9%76,61063.5%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Patricia LattanzioLiberal29,010 votes · 69.4%
Runner-upLouis IalentiConservative4,381 votes · 10.5%
Louis IalentiConservative4,381 votes · 10.5%58.9percentage points
François-Philippe ChampagneLiberal23,913 votes · 42.4%
Runner-upJacynthe BruneauBQ16,940 votes · 30.1%
Jacynthe BruneauBQ16,940 votes · 30.1%12.4percentage points
Claude DebellefeuilleBQ29,093 votes · 47.8%
Runner-upLinda GallantLiberal16,550 votes · 27.2%
Linda GallantLiberal16,550 votes · 27.2%20.6percentage points
Marilyn GladuConservative26,292 votes · 46.2%
Runner-upAdam KilnerNDP11,990 votes · 21.1%
Adam KilnerNDP11,990 votes · 21.1%25.1percentage points
Brad RedekoppConservative15,379 votes · 45.4%
Runner-upRobert DoucetteNDP13,328 votes · 39.3%
Robert DoucetteNDP13,328 votes · 39.3%6.1percentage points
Kevin WaughConservative22,760 votes · 49.9%
Runner-upKyla KitzulNDP13,720 votes · 30.1%
Kyla KitzulNDP13,720 votes · 30.1%19.8percentage points
Corey TochorConservative20,389 votes · 48.0%
Runner-upClaire CardNDP15,042 votes · 35.4%
Claire CardNDP15,042 votes · 35.4%12.6percentage points
Terry SheehanLiberal15,231 votes · 37.9%
Runner-upSonny SpinaConservative14,984 votes · 37.3%
Sonny SpinaConservative14,984 votes · 37.3%0.6percentage points
Salma ZahidLiberal23,128 votes · 57.6%
Runner-upMalcolm PonnayanConservative9,819 votes · 24.4%
Malcolm PonnayanConservative9,819 votes · 24.4%33.1percentage points
Shaun ChenLiberal21,178 votes · 66.6%
Runner-upFazal ShahConservative5,999 votes · 18.9%
Fazal ShahConservative5,999 votes · 18.9%47.7percentage points
Bill BlairLiberal24,823 votes · 57.5%
Runner-upMohsin BhuiyanConservative8,981 votes · 20.8%
Mohsin BhuiyanConservative8,981 votes · 20.8%36.7percentage points
Jean YipLiberal20,712 votes · 56.5%
Runner-upMark JohnsonConservative10,630 votes · 29.0%
Mark JohnsonConservative10,630 votes · 29.0%27.5percentage points
John McKayLiberal22,944 votes · 61.1%
Runner-upCarmen WilsonConservative7,998 votes · 21.3%
Carmen WilsonConservative7,998 votes · 21.3%39.8percentage points
Gary AnandasangareeLiberal28,702 votes · 62.8%
Runner-upZia ChoudharyConservative9,628 votes · 21.1%
Zia ChoudharyConservative9,628 votes · 21.1%41.7percentage points
James BezanConservative28,308 votes · 57.1%
Runner-upMargaret SmithNDP9,604 votes · 19.4%
Margaret SmithNDP9,604 votes · 19.4%37.7percentage points
Andréanne LaroucheBQ24,997 votes · 41.9%
Runner-upPierre BretonLiberal19,968 votes · 33.5%
Pierre BretonLiberal19,968 votes · 33.5%8.4percentage points
Élisabeth BrièreLiberal21,830 votes · 37.5%
Runner-upEnsaf HaidarBQ16,848 votes · 29.0%
Ensaf HaidarBQ16,848 votes · 29.0%8.6percentage points
Garnett GenuisConservative41,092 votes · 57.6%
Runner-upAidan Bradley TherouxNDP14,740 votes · 20.6%
Aidan Bradley TherouxNDP14,740 votes · 20.6%36.9percentage points
Adam ChambersConservative27,383 votes · 43.0%
Runner-upCynthia Wesley-EsquimauxLiberal19,332 votes · 30.4%
Cynthia Wesley-EsquimauxLiberal19,332 votes · 30.4%12.7percentage points
Terry DowdallConservative36,249 votes · 47.3%
Runner-upBren MunroLiberal21,320 votes · 27.8%
Bren MunroLiberal21,320 votes · 27.8%19.5percentage points