VoteDataCanada

2021 Canada Federal Election

September 20, 2021

General Election · September 20, 2021

Liberal won 160 of 338 seats. This is 10 seats short of the majority threshold (170).

Contests
338
Candidates
2,010
Eligible voters
27,509,496
Votes cast
17,209,811
Voter turnout
62.6%
Final resultsElections CanadaChecked: October 12, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 170
Liberal: 160 seatsConservative: 119 seatsBQ: 32 seatsNDP: 25 seatsGreen: 2 seats
  • Liberal 160
  • Conservative 119
  • BQ 32
  • NDP 25
  • Green 2
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Conservative5,747,41033.7%11935.2%
Liberal5,556,62932.6%16047.3%
NDP-New Democratic Party3,036,34817.8%257.4%
Bloc Québécois1,301,6157.6%329.5%
People's Party - PPC840,9934.9%00.0%
Green Party396,9882.3%20.6%

Party2019 seats2021 seatsChange2019 Vote %2021 Vote %Vote share Δ
Liberal157160+333.1%32.6%−0.5 pp
Conservative121119−234.3%33.7%−0.6 pp
Bloc Québécois323207.6%7.6%+0.0 pp
NDP-New Democratic Party2425+116.0%17.8%+1.8 pp
Green Party32−16.5%2.3%−4.2 pp

Seat changes by party

04080120160LiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen20192021

338 → 338 seats

2019 election results →

Historical trends

33802011201520192021

Bloc Québécois Conservative Green Party Liberal NDP-New Democratic Party

Chart data
ElectionBloc QuébécoisConservativeGreen PartyLiberalNDP-New Democratic Party
May 2, 20114166134103
October 19, 20151099118444
October 21, 201932121315724
September 20, 202132119216025

Results by District

338 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictLiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
4,0846.4%6.4%40,68064.2%64.2%———8,82613.9%13.9%———63,32070.3%
6,31013.8%13.8%21,37546.8%46.8%———15,76334.5%34.5%5601.2%1.2%45,64367.0%
3,34410.1%10.1%20,40061.9%61.9%———6,87920.9%20.9%6682.0%2.0%32,95959.4%
10,39026.9%26.9%19,26149.9%49.9%———6,97518.1%18.1%6221.6%1.6%38,60063.7%
11,33519.4%19.4%28,96749.5%49.5%———12,26321.0%21.0%1,1111.9%1.9%58,51866.5%
16,50027.6%27.6%5,3288.9%8.9%30,84851.7%51.7%4,4847.5%7.5%———59,70165.9%
13,44039.3%39.3%12,66837.1%37.1%———6,19618.1%18.1%1,1093.2%3.2%34,16146.2%
21,78447.7%47.7%17,71538.8%38.8%———3,9958.7%8.7%———45,66255.5%
8,54314.9%14.9%28,51349.9%49.9%14,15024.8%24.8%2,5504.5%4.5%———57,15966.2%
10,48224.9%24.9%5,56913.2%13.2%20,65749.0%49.0%2,6416.3%6.3%———42,13860.9%
18,83535.3%35.3%5,47910.3%10.3%21,64540.6%40.6%3,8527.2%7.2%9721.8%1.8%53,36665.4%
12,76722.3%22.3%6,80311.9%11.9%29,94352.2%52.2%3,9586.9%6.9%———57,32959.0%
12,73823.2%23.2%2,1994.0%4.0%11,75121.4%21.4%26,70848.6%48.6%1,3082.4%2.4%54,98867.8%
12,05618.4%18.4%14,77522.5%22.5%———11,95918.3%18.3%24,64837.6%37.6%65,52269.9%
18,83841.3%41.3%12,04726.4%26.4%———12,01226.3%26.3%9332.0%2.0%45,60663.3%
19,90843.8%43.8%12,74928.0%28.0%———9,76721.5%21.5%6761.5%1.5%45,46966.0%
17,37546.4%46.4%12,31532.9%32.9%———4,81612.9%12.9%9482.5%2.5%37,45059.2%
12,03022.7%22.7%7,16613.5%13.5%25,16547.5%47.5%6,17011.6%11.6%———53,03165.4%
16,65028.1%28.1%7,54412.7%12.7%27,24346.0%46.0%4,3087.3%7.3%1,2622.1%2.1%59,21065.9%
22,05659.1%59.1%6,90218.5%18.5%2,9728.0%8.0%4,05910.9%10.9%———37,31757.2%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Earl DreeshenConservative40,680 votes · 64.2%
Runner-upMarie GrabowskiNDP8,826 votes · 13.9%
Marie GrabowskiNDP8,826 votes · 13.9%50.3percentage points
Warren SteinleyConservative21,375 votes · 46.8%
Runner-upTria DonaldsonNDP15,763 votes · 34.5%
Tria DonaldsonNDP15,763 votes · 34.5%12.3percentage points
Andrew ScheerConservative20,400 votes · 61.9%
Runner-upAnnaliese BosNDP6,879 votes · 20.9%
Annaliese BosNDP6,879 votes · 20.9%41.0percentage points
Michael KramConservative19,261 votes · 49.9%
Runner-upSean McEachernLiberal10,390 votes · 26.9%
Sean McEachernLiberal10,390 votes · 26.9%23.0percentage points
Cheryl GallantConservative28,967 votes · 49.5%
Runner-upJodie PrimeauNDP12,263 votes · 21.0%
Jodie PrimeauNDP12,263 votes · 21.0%28.6percentage points
Monique PauzéBQ30,848 votes · 51.7%
Runner-upYvelie KernizanLiberal16,500 votes · 27.6%
Yvelie KernizanLiberal16,500 votes · 27.6%24.0percentage points
Wilson MiaoLiberal13,440 votes · 39.3%
Runner-upAlice WongConservative12,668 votes · 37.1%
Alice WongConservative12,668 votes · 37.1%2.3percentage points
Majid JowhariLiberal21,784 votes · 47.7%
Runner-upCostas MenegakisConservative17,715 votes · 38.8%
Costas MenegakisConservative17,715 votes · 38.8%8.9percentage points
Alain RayesConservative28,513 votes · 49.9%
Runner-upDiego ScalzoBQ14,150 votes · 24.8%
Diego ScalzoBQ14,150 votes · 24.8%25.1percentage points
Maxime Blanchette-JoncasBQ20,657 votes · 49.0%
Runner-upLéonie LajoieLiberal10,482 votes · 24.9%
Léonie LajoieLiberal10,482 votes · 24.9%24.2percentage points
Luc DesiletsBQ21,645 votes · 40.6%
Runner-upLinda LapointeLiberal18,835 votes · 35.3%
Linda LapointeLiberal18,835 votes · 35.3%5.3percentage points
Rhéal FortinBQ29,943 votes · 52.2%
Runner-upTheodora BajkinLiberal12,767 votes · 22.3%
Theodora BajkinLiberal12,767 votes · 22.3%30.0percentage points
Alexandre BoulericeNDP26,708 votes · 48.6%
Runner-upNancy DroletLiberal12,738 votes · 23.2%
Nancy DroletLiberal12,738 votes · 23.2%25.4percentage points
Elizabeth MayGreen24,648 votes · 37.6%
Runner-upDavid BuschConservative14,775 votes · 22.5%
David BuschConservative14,775 votes · 22.5%15.1percentage points
Darrell SamsonLiberal18,838 votes · 41.3%
Runner-upAngela ConradConservative12,047 votes · 26.4%
Angela ConradConservative12,047 votes · 26.4%14.9percentage points
Dan VandalLiberal19,908 votes · 43.8%
Runner-upShola AgboolaConservative12,749 votes · 28.0%
Shola AgboolaConservative12,749 votes · 28.0%15.7percentage points
Wayne LongLiberal17,375 votes · 46.4%
Runner-upMel NortonConservative12,315 votes · 32.9%
Mel NortonConservative12,315 votes · 32.9%13.5percentage points
Simon-Pierre Savard-TremblayBQ25,165 votes · 47.5%
Runner-upCaroline-Joan BoucherLiberal12,030 votes · 22.7%
Caroline-Joan BoucherLiberal12,030 votes · 22.7%24.8percentage points
Christine NormandinBQ27,243 votes · 46.0%
Runner-upJean RiouxLiberal16,650 votes · 28.1%
Jean RiouxLiberal16,650 votes · 28.1%17.9percentage points
Emmanuella LambropoulosLiberal22,056 votes · 59.1%
Runner-upRichard SerourConservative6,902 votes · 18.5%
Richard SerourConservative6,902 votes · 18.5%40.6percentage points