VoteDataCanada

2021 Canada Federal Election

September 20, 2021

General Election · September 20, 2021

Liberal won 160 of 338 seats. This is 10 seats short of the majority threshold (170).

Contests
338
Candidates
2,010
Eligible voters
27,509,496
Votes cast
17,209,811
Voter turnout
62.6%
Final resultsElections CanadaChecked: October 12, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 170
Liberal: 160 seatsConservative: 119 seatsBQ: 32 seatsNDP: 25 seatsGreen: 2 seats
  • Liberal 160
  • Conservative 119
  • BQ 32
  • NDP 25
  • Green 2
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Conservative5,747,41033.7%11935.2%
Liberal5,556,62932.6%16047.3%
NDP-New Democratic Party3,036,34817.8%257.4%
Bloc Québécois1,301,6157.6%329.5%
People's Party - PPC840,9934.9%00.0%
Green Party396,9882.3%20.6%

Party2019 seats2021 seatsChange2019 Vote %2021 Vote %Vote share Δ
Liberal157160+333.1%32.6%−0.5 pp
Conservative121119−234.3%33.7%−0.6 pp
Bloc Québécois323207.6%7.6%+0.0 pp
NDP-New Democratic Party2425+116.0%17.8%+1.8 pp
Green Party32−16.5%2.3%−4.2 pp

Seat changes by party

04080120160LiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen20192021

338 → 338 seats

2019 election results →

Historical trends

33802011201520192021

Bloc Québécois Conservative Green Party Liberal NDP-New Democratic Party

Chart data
ElectionBloc QuébécoisConservativeGreen PartyLiberalNDP-New Democratic Party
May 2, 20114166134103
October 19, 20151099118444
October 21, 201932121315724
September 20, 202132119216025

Results by District

338 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictLiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
12,72020.5%20.5%29,14647.0%47.0%———11,32518.3%18.3%1,6832.7%2.7%61,94864.9%
22,84850.3%50.3%2,1984.8%4.8%6,83015.0%15.0%10,30322.7%22.7%1,4483.2%3.2%45,42363.5%
22,30742.5%42.5%6,81513.0%13.0%———20,60239.2%39.2%9571.8%1.8%52,54365.6%
12,01421.6%21.6%26,60047.9%47.9%———9,33916.8%16.8%3,0995.6%5.6%55,50064.7%
2,4315.2%5.2%29,48663.0%63.0%———6,01912.9%12.9%3640.8%0.8%46,78962.1%
13,68424.6%24.6%26,98448.6%48.6%———9,55217.2%17.2%———55,57765.6%
24,66435.1%35.1%27,40239.0%39.0%———13,30218.9%18.9%1,5532.2%2.2%70,21269.2%
27,27146.9%46.9%20,97636.1%36.1%———7,59213.1%13.1%———58,16762.1%
14,28225.9%25.9%4,8708.8%8.8%29,97854.3%54.3%4,2617.7%7.7%———55,24669.0%
29,29656.0%56.0%10,89320.8%20.8%4,1417.9%7.9%6,03411.5%11.5%———52,30664.6%
13,17924.9%24.9%19,37136.7%36.7%———16,86931.9%31.9%———52,83364.2%
26,89943.4%43.4%12,80420.6%20.6%10,42416.8%16.8%6,82411.0%11.0%1,7112.8%2.8%62,00765.3%
14,23127.3%27.3%16,60531.9%31.9%———19,36737.2%37.2%———52,09162.5%
4,96711.0%11.0%23,81952.5%52.5%———6,06813.4%13.4%———45,35666.2%
10,06815.4%15.4%33,65751.6%51.6%15,52523.8%23.8%3,2234.9%4.9%———65,21668.7%
3,65310.6%10.6%22,34064.9%64.9%———5,21415.1%15.1%3641.1%1.1%34,42559.5%
4,2368.6%8.6%29,88260.7%60.7%———6,64713.5%13.5%1,6613.4%3.4%49,19761.5%
8,47117.0%17.0%24,29448.7%48.7%———6,27012.6%12.6%1,2732.6%2.6%49,90166.6%
18,13235.4%35.4%9,23918.0%18.0%14,82429.0%29.0%6,65213.0%13.0%1,1822.3%2.3%51,19167.2%
3,7046.0%6.0%39,80564.2%64.2%———8,80614.2%14.2%———61,97965.2%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Dave MacKenzieConservative29,146 votes · 47.0%
Runner-upElizabeth QuintoLiberal12,720 votes · 20.5%
Elizabeth QuintoLiberal12,720 votes · 20.5%26.5percentage points
Justin TrudeauLiberal22,848 votes · 50.3%
Runner-upChristine ParéNDP10,303 votes · 22.7%
Christine ParéNDP10,303 votes · 22.7%27.6percentage points
Arif ViraniLiberal22,307 votes · 42.5%
Runner-upPaul TaylorNDP20,602 votes · 39.2%
Paul TaylorNDP20,602 votes · 39.2%3.2percentage points
Scott AitchisonConservative26,600 votes · 47.9%
Runner-upJovanie NicoyishakiyeLiberal12,014 votes · 21.6%
Jovanie NicoyishakiyeLiberal12,014 votes · 21.6%26.3percentage points
Arnold ViersenConservative29,486 votes · 63.0%
Runner-upGail UngstadNDP6,019 votes · 12.9%
Gail UngstadNDP6,019 votes · 12.9%50.2percentage points
John NaterConservative26,984 votes · 48.6%
Runner-upBrendan KnightLiberal13,684 votes · 24.6%
Brendan KnightLiberal13,684 votes · 24.6%23.9percentage points
Michelle FerreriConservative27,402 votes · 39.0%
Runner-upMaryam MonsefLiberal24,664 votes · 35.1%
Maryam MonsefLiberal24,664 votes · 35.1%3.9percentage points
Jennifer O'ConnellLiberal27,271 votes · 46.9%
Runner-upJacob MantleConservative20,976 votes · 36.1%
Jacob MantleConservative20,976 votes · 36.1%10.8percentage points
Xavier Barsalou-DuvalBQ29,978 votes · 54.3%
Runner-upLouis-Gabriel GirardLiberal14,282 votes · 25.9%
Louis-Gabriel GirardLiberal14,282 votes · 25.9%28.4percentage points
Sameer ZuberiLiberal29,296 votes · 56.0%
Runner-upTerry RobertsConservative10,893 votes · 20.8%
Terry RobertsConservative10,893 votes · 20.8%35.2percentage points
Marc DaltonConservative19,371 votes · 36.7%
Runner-upPhil KlapwykNDP16,869 votes · 31.9%
Phil KlapwykNDP16,869 votes · 31.9%4.7percentage points
Sophie ChatelLiberal26,899 votes · 43.4%
Runner-upMichel GauthierConservative12,804 votes · 20.6%
Michel GauthierConservative12,804 votes · 20.6%22.7percentage points
Bonita ZarrilloNDP19,367 votes · 37.2%
Runner-upNelly ShinConservative16,605 votes · 31.9%
Nelly ShinConservative16,605 votes · 31.9%5.3percentage points
Candice BergenConservative23,819 votes · 52.5%
Runner-upSolomon WiebePeople's Party - PPC9,790 votes · 21.6%
Solomon WiebePeople's Party - PPC9,790 votes · 21.6%30.9percentage points
Joël GodinConservative33,657 votes · 51.6%
Runner-upChristian HébertBQ15,525 votes · 23.8%
Christian HébertBQ15,525 votes · 23.8%27.8percentage points
Randy HobackConservative22,340 votes · 64.9%
Runner-upKen MacDougallNDP5,214 votes · 15.1%
Ken MacDougallNDP5,214 votes · 15.1%49.8percentage points
Bob ZimmerConservative29,882 votes · 60.7%
Runner-upCory Grizz LongleyNDP6,647 votes · 13.5%
Cory Grizz LongleyNDP6,647 votes · 13.5%47.2percentage points
Ted FalkConservative24,294 votes · 48.7%
Runner-upTrevor KirczenowLiberal8,471 votes · 17.0%
Trevor KirczenowLiberal8,471 votes · 17.0%31.7percentage points
Jean-Yves DuclosLiberal18,132 votes · 35.4%
Runner-upLouis SansfaçonBQ14,824 votes · 29.0%
Louis SansfaçonBQ14,824 votes · 29.0%6.5percentage points
Blaine CalkinsConservative39,805 votes · 64.2%
Runner-upTanya Heyden-KayeNDP8,806 votes · 14.2%
Tanya Heyden-KayeNDP8,806 votes · 14.2%50.0percentage points