VoteDataCanada

2021 Canada Federal Election

September 20, 2021

General Election · September 20, 2021

Liberal won 160 of 338 seats. This is 10 seats short of the majority threshold (170).

Contests
338
Candidates
2,010
Eligible voters
27,509,496
Votes cast
17,209,811
Voter turnout
62.6%
Final resultsElections CanadaChecked: October 12, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 170
Liberal: 160 seatsConservative: 119 seatsBQ: 32 seatsNDP: 25 seatsGreen: 2 seats
  • Liberal 160
  • Conservative 119
  • BQ 32
  • NDP 25
  • Green 2
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Conservative5,747,41033.7%11935.2%
Liberal5,556,62932.6%16047.3%
NDP-New Democratic Party3,036,34817.8%257.4%
Bloc Québécois1,301,6157.6%329.5%
People's Party - PPC840,9934.9%00.0%
Green Party396,9882.3%20.6%

Party2019 seats2021 seatsChange2019 Vote %2021 Vote %Vote share Δ
Liberal157160+333.1%32.6%−0.5 pp
Conservative121119−234.3%33.7%−0.6 pp
Bloc Québécois323207.6%7.6%+0.0 pp
NDP-New Democratic Party2425+116.0%17.8%+1.8 pp
Green Party32−16.5%2.3%−4.2 pp

Seat changes by party

04080120160LiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen20192021

338 → 338 seats

2019 election results →

Historical trends

33802011201520192021

Bloc Québécois Conservative Green Party Liberal NDP-New Democratic Party

Chart data
ElectionBloc QuébécoisConservativeGreen PartyLiberalNDP-New Democratic Party
May 2, 20114166134103
October 19, 20151099118444
October 21, 201932121315724
September 20, 202132119216025

Results by District

338 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictLiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
23,65033.5%33.5%26,81037.9%37.9%———12,87118.2%18.2%1,3701.9%1.9%70,64961.9%
16,81530.4%30.4%25,20645.6%45.6%———7,06412.8%12.8%1,6022.9%2.9%55,27771.5%
17,35335.2%35.2%13,42527.2%27.2%———13,13726.6%26.6%8481.7%1.7%49,32163.5%
18,40538.8%38.8%15,10431.8%31.8%———10,49322.1%22.1%———47,49662.7%
7,92213.1%13.1%21,67036.0%36.0%———23,83339.5%39.5%3,6566.1%6.1%60,26365.1%
13,66618.9%18.9%33,62646.4%46.4%———13,92919.2%19.2%3,9675.5%5.5%72,39764.8%
26,75645.1%45.1%16,67128.1%28.1%———11,75019.8%19.8%2,5984.4%4.4%59,32066.0%
23,33633.5%33.5%31,01544.5%44.5%———9,80914.1%14.1%1,7642.5%2.5%69,73769.7%
5,38738.2%38.2%2,03114.4%14.4%———4,55832.3%32.3%3282.3%2.3%14,09546.7%
24,51053.8%53.8%6,41214.1%14.1%2,4075.3%5.3%8,75319.2%19.2%1,8354.0%4.0%45,59162.6%
2,57835.9%35.9%1,18416.5%16.5%———3,42747.7%47.7%———7,18933.8%
28,13746.1%46.1%24,43040.0%40.0%———5,3738.8%8.8%1,0901.8%1.8%61,00068.6%
30,91046.8%46.8%25,09138.0%38.0%———6,57410.0%10.0%1,0191.5%1.5%66,02366.9%
39,10151.9%51.9%21,70028.8%28.8%———10,98314.6%14.6%1,2331.6%1.6%75,28371.3%
13,04423.1%23.1%22,40939.7%39.7%———16,07928.5%28.5%8641.5%1.5%56,42556.3%
33,82545.5%45.5%11,65015.7%15.7%———24,55233.0%33.0%2,1152.8%2.8%74,34174.8%
29,03848.8%48.8%15,49726.0%26.0%———11,51419.4%19.4%1,4012.4%2.4%59,49266.2%
25,88945.1%45.1%16,47328.7%28.7%———11,16319.4%19.4%1,6422.9%2.9%57,40268.1%
28,46249.0%49.0%11,61120.0%20.0%———13,70323.6%23.6%1,8163.1%3.1%58,03164.6%
16,71445.4%45.4%2,8827.8%7.8%5,53515.0%15.0%9,57926.0%26.0%1,1983.3%3.3%36,82056.7%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Tony BaldinelliConservative26,810 votes · 37.9%
Runner-upAndrea KaiserLiberal23,650 votes · 33.5%
Andrea KaiserLiberal23,650 votes · 33.5%4.5percentage points
Dean AllisonConservative25,206 votes · 45.6%
Runner-upIan BinghamLiberal16,815 votes · 30.4%
Ian BinghamLiberal16,815 votes · 30.4%15.2percentage points
Marc G. SerréLiberal17,353 votes · 35.2%
Runner-upCharles HumphreyConservative13,425 votes · 27.2%
Charles HumphreyConservative13,425 votes · 27.2%8.0percentage points
Anthony RotaLiberal18,405 votes · 38.8%
Runner-upSteven TrahanConservative15,104 votes · 31.8%
Steven TrahanConservative15,104 votes · 31.8%7.0percentage points
Rachel BlaneyNDP23,833 votes · 39.5%
Runner-upShelley DowneyConservative21,670 votes · 36.0%
Shelley DowneyConservative21,670 votes · 36.0%3.6percentage points
Mel ArnoldConservative33,626 votes · 46.4%
Runner-upRon JohnstonNDP13,929 votes · 19.2%
Ron JohnstonNDP13,929 votes · 19.2%27.2percentage points
Jonathan WilkinsonLiberal26,756 votes · 45.1%
Runner-upLeslie (Les) JicklingConservative16,671 votes · 28.1%
Leslie (Les) JicklingConservative16,671 votes · 28.1%17.0percentage points
Philip LawrenceConservative31,015 votes · 44.5%
Runner-upAlison LesterLiberal23,336 votes · 33.5%
Alison LesterLiberal23,336 votes · 33.5%11.0percentage points
Michael McLeodLiberal5,387 votes · 38.2%
Runner-upKelvin KotchileaNDP4,558 votes · 32.3%
Kelvin KotchileaNDP4,558 votes · 32.3%5.9percentage points
Marc GarneauLiberal24,510 votes · 53.8%
Runner-upEmma Elbourne-WeinstockNDP8,753 votes · 19.2%
Emma Elbourne-WeinstockNDP8,753 votes · 19.2%34.6percentage points
Lori IdloutNDP3,427 votes · 47.7%
Runner-upPat AngnakakLiberal2,578 votes · 35.9%
Pat AngnakakLiberal2,578 votes · 35.9%11.8percentage points
Anita AnandLiberal28,137 votes · 46.1%
Runner-upKerry ColborneConservative24,430 votes · 40.0%
Kerry ColborneConservative24,430 votes · 40.0%6.1percentage points
Pam DamoffLiberal30,910 votes · 46.8%
Runner-upHanan RizkallaConservative25,091 votes · 38.0%
Hanan RizkallaConservative25,091 votes · 38.0%8.8percentage points
Marie-France LalondeLiberal39,101 votes · 51.9%
Runner-upMary-Elsie WolfeConservative21,700 votes · 28.8%
Mary-Elsie WolfeConservative21,700 votes · 28.8%23.1percentage points
Colin CarrieConservative22,409 votes · 39.7%
Runner-upShailene PanyloNDP16,079 votes · 28.5%
Shailene PanyloNDP16,079 votes · 28.5%11.2percentage points
Yasir NaqviLiberal33,825 votes · 45.5%
Runner-upAngella MacEwenNDP24,552 votes · 33.0%
Angella MacEwenNDP24,552 votes · 33.0%12.5percentage points
David McGuintyLiberal29,038 votes · 48.8%
Runner-upEli TannisConservative15,497 votes · 26.0%
Eli TannisConservative15,497 votes · 26.0%22.8percentage points
Anita VandenbeldLiberal25,889 votes · 45.1%
Runner-upJennifer JennekensConservative16,473 votes · 28.7%
Jennifer JennekensConservative16,473 votes · 28.7%16.4percentage points
Mona FortierLiberal28,462 votes · 49.0%
Runner-upLyse-Pascale InamucoNDP13,703 votes · 23.6%
Lyse-Pascale InamucoNDP13,703 votes · 23.6%25.4percentage points
Rachel BendayanLiberal16,714 votes · 45.4%
Runner-upÈve PécletNDP9,579 votes · 26.0%
Ève PécletNDP9,579 votes · 26.0%19.4percentage points