VoteDataCanada

2021 Canada Federal Election

September 20, 2021

General Election · September 20, 2021

Liberal won 160 of 338 seats. This is 10 seats short of the majority threshold (170).

Contests
338
Candidates
2,010
Eligible voters
27,509,496
Votes cast
17,209,811
Voter turnout
62.6%
Final resultsElections CanadaChecked: October 12, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 170
Liberal: 160 seatsConservative: 119 seatsBQ: 32 seatsNDP: 25 seatsGreen: 2 seats
  • Liberal 160
  • Conservative 119
  • BQ 32
  • NDP 25
  • Green 2
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Conservative5,747,41033.7%11935.2%
Liberal5,556,62932.6%16047.3%
NDP-New Democratic Party3,036,34817.8%257.4%
Bloc Québécois1,301,6157.6%329.5%
People's Party - PPC840,9934.9%00.0%
Green Party396,9882.3%20.6%

Party2019 seats2021 seatsChange2019 Vote %2021 Vote %Vote share Δ
Liberal157160+333.1%32.6%−0.5 pp
Conservative121119−234.3%33.7%−0.6 pp
Bloc Québécois323207.6%7.6%+0.0 pp
NDP-New Democratic Party2425+116.0%17.8%+1.8 pp
Green Party32−16.5%2.3%−4.2 pp

Seat changes by party

04080120160LiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen20192021

338 → 338 seats

2019 election results →

Historical trends

33802011201520192021

Bloc Québécois Conservative Green Party Liberal NDP-New Democratic Party

Chart data
ElectionBloc QuébécoisConservativeGreen PartyLiberalNDP-New Democratic Party
May 2, 20114166134103
October 19, 20151099118444
October 21, 201932121315724
September 20, 202132119216025

Results by District

338 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictLiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
12,76239.3%39.3%14,21843.7%43.7%———2,2917.0%7.0%1,3934.3%4.3%32,50367.1%
10,59824.5%24.5%18,90843.8%43.8%———8,70920.2%20.2%1,8874.4%4.4%43,17561.2%
25,71954.2%54.2%13,39028.2%28.2%———5,33111.2%11.2%8631.8%1.8%47,43155.8%
22,80650.0%50.0%14,72232.3%32.3%———4,67810.3%10.3%———45,57555.4%
25,86651.0%51.0%17,08833.7%33.7%———5,17810.2%10.2%8291.6%1.6%50,67258.4%
25,28444.9%44.9%21,76138.7%38.7%———5,4889.8%9.8%1,2652.2%2.2%56,25963.8%
21,76652.8%52.8%12,62530.6%30.6%———5,77114.0%14.0%8112.0%2.0%41,24854.0%
23,69847.3%47.3%17,13134.2%34.2%———6,18612.3%12.3%1,0482.1%2.1%50,12458.8%
22,46049.1%49.1%10,69223.4%23.4%———7,77417.0%17.0%1,9354.2%4.2%45,76261.6%
19,97434.8%34.8%5,4609.5%9.5%26,01145.3%45.3%4,8098.4%8.4%———57,47274.7%
10,19619.8%19.8%6,01111.7%11.7%27,37853.2%53.2%3,2186.3%6.3%1,3172.6%2.6%51,45256.9%
8,36117.5%17.5%24,11850.4%50.4%12,55026.2%26.2%1,5973.3%3.3%———47,81262.0%
2,5266.1%6.1%24,86960.4%60.4%———7,97519.4%19.4%4381.1%1.1%41,18469.1%
23,28457.7%57.7%9,88924.5%24.5%1,5853.9%3.9%3,3818.4%8.4%1,0832.7%2.7%40,36257.3%
9,31413.5%13.5%18,62727.1%27.1%———19,82628.8%28.8%17,64025.7%25.7%68,76563.6%
29,62045.1%45.1%22,18433.7%33.7%———10,78616.4%16.4%1,3182.0%2.0%65,74870.6%
8,75023.9%23.9%18,30950.0%50.0%———4,89313.4%13.4%1,5874.3%4.3%36,62967.0%
11,68523.7%23.7%9,71019.7%19.7%———24,05448.8%48.8%2,0354.1%4.1%49,32456.9%
24,20843.8%43.8%21,17338.3%38.3%———6,33811.5%11.5%1,0151.8%1.8%55,29060.8%
20,57635.0%35.0%18,32431.2%31.2%———14,08624.0%24.0%1,1231.9%1.9%58,77962.9%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Jake StewartConservative14,218 votes · 43.7%
Runner-upLisa HarrisLiberal12,762 votes · 39.3%
Lisa HarrisLiberal12,762 votes · 39.3%4.5percentage points
Brad VisConservative18,908 votes · 43.8%
Runner-upGeet GrewalLiberal10,598 votes · 24.5%
Geet GrewalLiberal10,598 votes · 24.5%19.3percentage points
Omar AlghabraLiberal25,719 votes · 54.2%
Runner-upKathy-Ying ZhaoConservative13,390 votes · 28.2%
Kathy-Ying ZhaoConservative13,390 votes · 28.2%26.0percentage points
Peter FonsecaLiberal22,806 votes · 50.0%
Runner-upGrace AdamuConservative14,722 votes · 32.3%
Grace AdamuConservative14,722 votes · 32.3%17.7percentage points
Iqra KhalidLiberal25,866 votes · 51.0%
Runner-upJames NguyenConservative17,088 votes · 33.7%
James NguyenConservative17,088 votes · 33.7%17.3percentage points
Sven SpengemannLiberal25,284 votes · 44.9%
Runner-upMichael RasConservative21,761 votes · 38.7%
Michael RasConservative21,761 votes · 38.7%6.3percentage points
Iqwinder GaheerLiberal21,766 votes · 52.8%
Runner-upClyde RoachConservative12,625 votes · 30.6%
Clyde RoachConservative12,625 votes · 30.6%22.2percentage points
Rechie ValdezLiberal23,698 votes · 47.3%
Runner-upJasveen RattanConservative17,131 votes · 34.2%
Jasveen RattanConservative17,131 votes · 34.2%13.1percentage points
Ginette Petitpas TaylorLiberal22,460 votes · 49.1%
Runner-upDarlene SmithConservative10,692 votes · 23.4%
Darlene SmithConservative10,692 votes · 23.4%25.7percentage points
Stéphane BergeronBQ26,011 votes · 45.3%
Runner-upMarie-Ève PelchatLiberal19,974 votes · 34.8%
Marie-Ève PelchatLiberal19,974 votes · 34.8%10.5percentage points
Luc ThériaultBQ27,378 votes · 53.2%
Runner-upJaveria QureshiLiberal10,196 votes · 19.8%
Javeria QureshiLiberal10,196 votes · 19.8%33.4percentage points
Bernard GénéreuxConservative24,118 votes · 50.4%
Runner-upSimon BérubéBQ12,550 votes · 26.2%
Simon BérubéBQ12,550 votes · 26.2%24.2percentage points
Fraser TolmieConservative24,869 votes · 60.4%
Runner-upTalon RegentNDP7,975 votes · 19.4%
Talon RegentNDP7,975 votes · 19.4%41.0percentage points
Anthony HousefatherLiberal23,284 votes · 57.7%
Runner-upFrank CavallaroConservative9,889 votes · 24.5%
Frank CavallaroConservative9,889 votes · 24.5%33.2percentage points
Lisa Marie BarronNDP19,826 votes · 28.8%
Runner-upTamara KronisConservative18,627 votes · 27.1%
Tamara KronisConservative18,627 votes · 27.1%1.7percentage points
Chandra AryaLiberal29,620 votes · 45.1%
Runner-upMatt TriemstraConservative22,184 votes · 33.7%
Matt TriemstraConservative22,184 votes · 33.7%11.3percentage points
John WilliamsonConservative18,309 votes · 50.0%
Runner-upJason HickeyLiberal8,750 votes · 23.9%
Jason HickeyLiberal8,750 votes · 23.9%26.1percentage points
Peter JulianNDP24,054 votes · 48.8%
Runner-upRozina JafferLiberal11,685 votes · 23.7%
Rozina JafferLiberal11,685 votes · 23.7%25.1percentage points
Tony Van BynenLiberal24,208 votes · 43.8%
Runner-upHarold KimConservative21,173 votes · 38.3%
Harold KimConservative21,173 votes · 38.3%5.5percentage points
Vance BadaweyLiberal20,576 votes · 35.0%
Runner-upGraham SpeckConservative18,324 votes · 31.2%
Graham SpeckConservative18,324 votes · 31.2%3.8percentage points