VoteDataCanada

2021 Canada Federal Election

September 20, 2021

General Election · September 20, 2021

Liberal won 160 of 338 seats. This is 10 seats short of the majority threshold (170).

Contests
338
Candidates
2,010
Eligible voters
27,509,496
Votes cast
17,209,811
Voter turnout
62.6%
Final resultsElections CanadaChecked: October 12, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 170
Liberal: 160 seatsConservative: 119 seatsBQ: 32 seatsNDP: 25 seatsGreen: 2 seats
  • Liberal 160
  • Conservative 119
  • BQ 32
  • NDP 25
  • Green 2
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Conservative5,747,41033.7%11935.2%
Liberal5,556,62932.6%16047.3%
NDP-New Democratic Party3,036,34817.8%257.4%
Bloc Québécois1,301,6157.6%329.5%
People's Party - PPC840,9934.9%00.0%
Green Party396,9882.3%20.6%

Party2019 seats2021 seatsChange2019 Vote %2021 Vote %Vote share Δ
Liberal157160+333.1%32.6%−0.5 pp
Conservative121119−234.3%33.7%−0.6 pp
Bloc Québécois323207.6%7.6%+0.0 pp
NDP-New Democratic Party2425+116.0%17.8%+1.8 pp
Green Party32−16.5%2.3%−4.2 pp

Seat changes by party

04080120160LiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen20192021

338 → 338 seats

2019 election results →

Historical trends

33802011201520192021

Bloc Québécois Conservative Green Party Liberal NDP-New Democratic Party

Chart data
ElectionBloc QuébécoisConservativeGreen PartyLiberalNDP-New Democratic Party
May 2, 20114166134103
October 19, 20151099118444
October 21, 201932121315724
September 20, 202132119216025

Results by District

338 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictLiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
10,90724.2%24.2%21,59747.9%47.9%———7,72917.2%17.2%1,5173.4%3.4%45,05059.4%
7,38426.0%26.0%4,50815.9%15.9%10,78437.9%37.9%3,32311.7%11.7%4421.6%1.6%28,43644.7%
11,01324.1%24.1%5,33911.7%11.7%23,12050.6%50.6%2,7946.1%6.1%7481.6%1.6%45,68556.4%
27,81764.8%64.8%5,91613.8%13.8%———4,90611.4%11.4%1,2032.8%2.8%42,92264.7%
26,40252.4%52.4%4,2478.4%8.4%11,11222.0%22.0%5,84411.6%11.6%1,4913.0%3.0%50,40964.0%
28,27956.8%56.8%13,23726.6%26.6%———6,98814.0%14.0%1,2542.5%2.5%49,75854.1%
24,51647.8%47.8%6,98813.6%13.6%13,39926.1%26.1%3,9467.7%7.7%9401.8%1.8%51,25666.6%
8,88822.5%22.5%10,88527.5%27.5%———15,89540.2%40.2%7261.8%1.8%39,52359.5%
19,37138.3%38.3%6,54712.9%12.9%17,84235.3%35.3%3,3906.7%6.7%———50,61361.0%
20,76445.2%45.2%19,30442.1%42.1%———3,5947.8%7.8%———45,89655.2%
18,60850.1%50.1%12,73834.3%34.3%———5,15113.9%13.9%———37,14452.8%
7,09521.5%21.5%2,9128.8%8.8%19,77659.8%59.8%1,5014.5%4.5%———33,07556.5%
9,57212.4%12.4%43,67756.7%56.7%———12,48216.2%16.2%1,4051.8%1.8%76,98868.8%
15,29228.9%28.9%25,23447.7%47.7%———8,34915.8%15.8%———52,93559.2%
16,14530.9%30.9%23,55545.1%45.1%———8,91017.1%17.1%———52,23963.7%
2,5154.3%4.3%41,81971.3%71.3%———5,7619.8%9.8%5540.9%0.9%58,66071.8%
1,7485.6%5.6%21,33668.7%68.7%———3,71812.0%12.0%2370.8%0.8%31,04861.1%
22,54236.5%36.5%25,47941.3%41.3%———9,28415.0%15.0%1,3502.2%2.2%61,70064.8%
28,91956.6%56.6%7,33614.4%14.4%———11,51322.5%22.5%1,3882.7%2.7%51,11664.9%
7,01812.3%12.3%27,51448.3%48.3%8,64415.2%15.2%1,6542.9%2.9%4860.9%0.9%56,98066.6%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Ed FastConservative21,597 votes · 47.9%
Runner-upNavreen GillLiberal10,907 votes · 24.2%
Navreen GillLiberal10,907 votes · 24.2%23.7percentage points
Sylvie BérubéBQ10,784 votes · 37.9%
Runner-upLise KistabishLiberal7,384 votes · 26.0%
Lise KistabishLiberal7,384 votes · 26.0%12.0percentage points
Sébastien LemireBQ23,120 votes · 50.6%
Runner-upWilliam Legault-LacasseLiberal11,013 votes · 24.1%
William Legault-LacasseLiberal11,013 votes · 24.1%26.5percentage points
Serge CormierLiberal27,817 votes · 64.8%
Runner-upJean-Paul LanteigneConservative5,916 votes · 13.8%
Jean-Paul LanteigneConservative5,916 votes · 13.8%51.0percentage points
Mélanie JolyLiberal26,402 votes · 52.4%
Runner-upAnna SimonyanBQ11,112 votes · 22.0%
Anna SimonyanBQ11,112 votes · 22.0%30.3percentage points
Mark HollandLiberal28,279 votes · 56.8%
Runner-upArshad AwanConservative13,237 votes · 26.6%
Arshad AwanConservative13,237 votes · 26.6%30.2percentage points
Angelo IaconoLiberal24,516 votes · 47.8%
Runner-upIsabel DionBQ13,399 votes · 26.1%
Isabel DionBQ13,399 votes · 26.1%21.7percentage points
Carol HughesNDP15,895 votes · 40.2%
Runner-upJohn SagmanConservative10,885 votes · 27.5%
John SagmanConservative10,885 votes · 27.5%12.7percentage points
Stéphane LauzonLiberal19,371 votes · 38.3%
Runner-upYves DestroismaisonsBQ17,842 votes · 35.3%
Yves DestroismaisonsBQ17,842 votes · 35.3%3.0percentage points
Leah Taylor RoyLiberal20,764 votes · 45.2%
Runner-upLeona AlleslevConservative19,304 votes · 42.1%
Leona AlleslevConservative19,304 votes · 42.1%3.2percentage points
Ken McDonaldLiberal18,608 votes · 50.1%
Runner-upMatthew ChapmanConservative12,738 votes · 34.3%
Matthew ChapmanConservative12,738 votes · 34.3%15.8percentage points
Kristina MichaudBQ19,776 votes · 59.8%
Runner-upLouis-Éric SavoieLiberal7,095 votes · 21.5%
Louis-Éric SavoieLiberal7,095 votes · 21.5%38.3percentage points
Blake RichardsConservative43,677 votes · 56.7%
Runner-upSarah ZagodaNDP12,482 votes · 16.2%
Sarah ZagodaNDP12,482 votes · 16.2%40.5percentage points
John BrassardConservative25,234 votes · 47.7%
Runner-upLisa-Marie WilsonLiberal15,292 votes · 28.9%
Lisa-Marie WilsonLiberal15,292 votes · 28.9%18.8percentage points
Doug ShipleyConservative23,555 votes · 45.1%
Runner-upTanya SaariLiberal16,145 votes · 30.9%
Tanya SaariLiberal16,145 votes · 30.9%14.2percentage points
Damien KurekConservative41,819 votes · 71.3%
Runner-upTonya RatushniakNDP5,761 votes · 9.8%
Tonya RatushniakNDP5,761 votes · 9.8%61.5percentage points
Rosemarie FalkConservative21,336 votes · 68.7%
Runner-upErik HansenNDP3,718 votes · 12.0%
Erik HansenNDP3,718 votes · 12.0%56.7percentage points
Ryan WilliamsConservative25,479 votes · 41.3%
Runner-upNeil EllisLiberal22,542 votes · 36.5%
Neil EllisLiberal22,542 votes · 36.5%4.8percentage points
Nathaniel Erskine-SmithLiberal28,919 votes · 56.6%
Runner-upAlejandra Ruiz VargasNDP11,513 votes · 22.5%
Alejandra Ruiz VargasNDP11,513 votes · 22.5%34.1percentage points
Richard LehouxConservative27,514 votes · 48.3%
Runner-upMaxime BernierPeople's Party - PPC10,362 votes · 18.2%
Maxime BernierPeople's Party - PPC10,362 votes · 18.2%30.1percentage points