VoteDataCanada

2025 Ontario Provincial Election

February 27, 2025

General Election · February 27, 2025

PC won 80 of 124 seats. This meets the 63-seat majority threshold.

Contests
124
Candidates
768
Eligible voters
11,183,586
Votes cast
5,056,933
Voter turnout
45.2%
Final resultsElections OntarioChecked: October 13, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 63
PC: 80 seatsNDP: 27 seatsLiberal: 14 seatsGreen: 2 seatsInd: 1 seats
  • PC 80
  • NDP 27
  • Liberal 14
  • Green 2
  • Ind 1
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario2,159,06043.0%8064.5%
Ontario Liberal Party1,505,09330.0%1411.3%
New Democratic Party of Ontario931,01618.5%2721.8%
Green Party of Ontario242,3204.8%21.6%
New Blue Party of Ontario80,0331.6%00.0%
Independent53,9261.1%10.8%

Party2022 seats2025 seatsChange2022 Vote %2025 Vote %Vote share Δ
Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario8380−340.8%43.0%+2.2 pp
New Democratic Party of Ontario3127−423.7%18.5%−5.2 pp
Ontario Liberal Party814+623.9%30.0%+6.1 pp
Green Party of Ontario12+16.0%4.8%−1.1 pp

Seat changes by party

0255075100PCNDPLiberalGreen20222025

124 → 124 seats

2022 election results →

Historical trends

124020112014201820222025

New Democratic Party of Ontario Ontario Liberal Party Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario Green Party of Ontario

Chart data
ElectionNew Democratic Party of OntarioOntario Liberal PartyProgressive Conservative Party of OntarioGreen Party of Ontario
October 6, 20111753370
June 12, 2014215828—
June 7, 2018407761
June 2, 2022318831
February 27, 20252714802

District map

Boundary sources appear with the loaded map. · Colours show party affiliation where available. Use the district selector for keyboard navigation.

Results by District

124 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictPCNDPLiberalGreenInd
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
21,28548.2%48.2%13,72131.0%31.0%6,33714.3%14.3%8301.9%1.9%———44,20345.2%
16,41654.1%54.1%1,7005.6%5.6%10,82335.6%35.6%6582.2%2.2%———30,36939.9%
11,14235.2%35.2%8,10125.6%25.6%10,94034.6%34.6%8442.7%2.7%2130.7%0.7%31,63638.6%
24,70559.4%59.4%3,2067.7%7.7%9,94123.9%23.9%2,0064.8%4.8%———41,58840.3%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Andrew DowiePC21,285 votes · 48.2%
Runner-upGemma Grey-HallNDP13,721 votes · 31.0%
Gemma Grey-HallNDP13,721 votes · 31.0%17.1percentage points
Michael KerznerPC16,416 votes · 54.1%
Runner-upSam NesticoLiberal10,823 votes · 35.6%
Sam NesticoLiberal10,823 votes · 35.6%18.4percentage points
Mohamed FirinPC11,142 votes · 35.2%
Runner-upDaniel Di GiorgioLiberal10,940 votes · 34.6%
Daniel Di GiorgioLiberal10,940 votes · 34.6%0.6percentage points
Caroline MulroneyPC24,705 votes · 59.4%
Runner-upFatima ChaudhryLiberal9,941 votes · 23.9%
Fatima ChaudhryLiberal9,941 votes · 23.9%35.5percentage points