VoteDataCanada

2022 Ontario Provincial Election

June 2, 2022

General Election · June 2, 2022

PC won 83 of 124 seats. This meets the 63-seat majority threshold.

Contests
124
Candidates
897
Eligible voters
10,740,426
Votes cast
4,732,476
Voter turnout
44.1%
Final resultsElections OntarioChecked: October 13, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 63
PC: 83 seatsNDP: 31 seatsLiberal: 8 seatsGreen: 1 seatsInd: 1 seats
  • PC 83
  • NDP 31
  • Liberal 8
  • Green 1
  • Ind 1
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario1,919,90540.8%8366.9%
Ontario Liberal Party1,124,06523.9%86.5%
New Democratic Party of Ontario1,116,38323.7%3125.0%
Green Party of Ontario280,0066.0%10.8%
New Blue Party of Ontario127,4622.7%00.0%
Independent25,1370.5%10.8%

Party2018 seats2022 seatsChange2018 Vote %2022 Vote %Vote share Δ
Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario7683+740.5%40.8%+0.3 pp
New Democratic Party of Ontario4031−933.6%23.7%−9.9 pp
Ontario Liberal Party78+119.6%23.9%+4.3 pp
Green Party of Ontario1104.6%6.0%+1.4 pp

Seat changes by party

0255075100PCNDPLiberalGreen20182022

124 → 124 seats

2018 election results →

Historical trends

12402011201420182022

New Democratic Party of Ontario Ontario Liberal Party Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario Green Party of Ontario

Chart data
ElectionNew Democratic Party of OntarioOntario Liberal PartyProgressive Conservative Party of OntarioGreen Party of Ontario
October 6, 20111753370
June 12, 2014215828—
June 7, 2018407761
June 2, 2022318831

District map

Boundary sources appear with the loaded map. · Colours show party affiliation where available. Use the district selector for keyboard navigation.

Results by District

124 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictPCNDPLiberalGreenInd
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
15,33640.7%40.7%6,29116.7%16.7%13,56136.0%36.0%1,3053.5%3.5%2390.6%0.6%37,68740.0%
8,69235.5%35.5%11,25245.9%45.9%2,1338.7%8.7%7643.1%3.1%———24,49942.5%
17,34053.3%53.3%2,5017.7%7.7%10,00030.7%30.7%1,2683.9%3.9%———32,55938.2%
18,22550.2%50.2%6,94219.1%19.1%6,56418.1%18.1%2,2916.3%6.3%1470.4%0.4%36,27239.6%
16,63142.1%42.1%3,0937.8%7.8%16,33541.4%41.4%1,6994.3%4.3%———39,50046.7%
21,38149.3%49.3%9,07320.9%20.9%8,00318.5%18.5%2,7196.3%6.3%———43,36645.9%
7,53618.5%18.5%13,50033.2%33.2%14,39835.4%35.4%4,15410.2%10.2%———40,64849.6%
10,11941.4%41.4%6,52226.7%26.7%6,11925.0%25.0%8823.6%3.6%———24,46336.7%
12,86944.3%44.3%9,01731.1%31.1%6,13121.1%21.1%5571.9%1.9%———29,03636.4%
13,50945.0%45.0%5,94919.8%19.8%8,63928.8%28.8%8953.0%3.0%———30,02538.5%
12,98045.4%45.4%5,47519.1%19.1%7,95727.8%27.8%1,0283.6%3.6%———28,60235.8%
14,75147.8%47.8%6,39820.7%20.7%8,08926.2%26.2%8542.8%2.8%———30,83634.2%
20,73844.2%44.2%13,28328.3%28.3%6,08313.0%13.0%3,1746.8%6.8%1570.3%0.3%46,95342.1%
20,30448.6%48.6%5,81713.9%13.9%8,49920.3%20.3%3,7028.9%8.9%2010.5%0.5%41,81147.0%
22,34842.6%42.6%9,26217.6%17.6%15,45229.4%29.4%3,5156.7%6.7%———52,52051.6%
14,59037.0%37.0%8,74522.2%22.2%8,15520.7%20.7%3,5379.0%9.0%———39,40143.2%
22,29548.1%48.1%7,25615.7%15.7%12,45226.9%26.9%2,5375.5%5.5%———46,30648.8%
17,52247.5%47.5%11,16330.3%30.3%———1,2443.4%3.4%———36,87044.9%
4,99414.1%14.1%20,24257.1%57.1%6,81519.2%19.2%1,7104.8%4.8%2160.6%0.6%35,47343.3%
9,03832.2%32.2%4,35515.5%15.5%12,31343.9%43.9%1,1394.1%4.1%1920.7%0.7%28,07642.4%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Patrice BarnesPC15,336 votes · 40.7%
Runner-upAmber BowenLiberal13,561 votes · 36.0%
Amber BowenLiberal13,561 votes · 36.0%4.7percentage points
Michael ManthaNDP11,252 votes · 45.9%
Runner-upCheryl FortPC8,692 votes · 35.5%
Cheryl FortPC8,692 votes · 35.5%10.5percentage points
Michael ParsaPC17,340 votes · 53.3%
Runner-upMarjan KasirlouLiberal10,000 votes · 30.7%
Marjan KasirlouLiberal10,000 votes · 30.7%22.5percentage points
Andrea KhanjinPC18,225 votes · 50.3%
Runner-upPekka ReinioNDP6,942 votes · 19.1%
Pekka ReinioNDP6,942 votes · 19.1%31.1percentage points
Doug DowneyPC16,631 votes · 42.1%
Runner-upJeff LehmanLiberal16,335 votes · 41.4%
Jeff LehmanLiberal16,335 votes · 41.4%0.8percentage points
Todd SmithPC21,381 votes · 49.3%
Runner-upAlison KellyNDP9,073 votes · 20.9%
Alison KellyNDP9,073 votes · 20.9%28.4percentage points
Mary-Margaret McMahonLiberal14,398 votes · 35.4%
Runner-upKate DupuisNDP13,500 votes · 33.2%
Kate DupuisNDP13,500 votes · 33.2%2.2percentage points
Charmaine WilliamsPC10,119 votes · 41.4%
Runner-upSara SinghNDP6,522 votes · 26.7%
Sara SinghNDP6,522 votes · 26.7%14.7percentage points
Hardeep GrewalPC12,869 votes · 44.3%
Runner-upGurratan SinghNDP9,017 votes · 31.1%
Gurratan SinghNDP9,017 votes · 31.1%13.3percentage points
Graham McGregorPC13,509 votes · 45.0%
Runner-upHarinder K. MalhiLiberal8,639 votes · 28.8%
Harinder K. MalhiLiberal8,639 votes · 28.8%16.2percentage points
Prabmeet Singh SarkariaPC12,980 votes · 45.4%
Runner-upMarilyn RaphaelLiberal7,957 votes · 27.8%
Marilyn RaphaelLiberal7,957 votes · 27.8%17.6percentage points
Amarjot SandhuPC14,751 votes · 47.8%
Runner-upRimmy JhajjLiberal8,089 votes · 26.2%
Rimmy JhajjLiberal8,089 votes · 26.2%21.6percentage points
Will BoumaPC20,738 votes · 44.2%
Runner-upHarvey BischofNDP13,283 votes · 28.3%
Harvey BischofNDP13,283 votes · 28.3%15.9percentage points
Rick ByersPC20,304 votes · 48.6%
Runner-upSelwyn J. HicksLiberal8,499 votes · 20.3%
Selwyn J. HicksLiberal8,499 votes · 20.3%28.2percentage points
Natalie PierrePC22,348 votes · 42.6%
Runner-upMariam ManaaLiberal15,452 votes · 29.4%
Mariam ManaaLiberal15,452 votes · 29.4%13.1percentage points
Brian RiddellPC14,590 votes · 37.0%
Runner-upMarjorie KnightNDP8,745 votes · 22.2%
Marjorie KnightNDP8,745 votes · 22.2%14.8percentage points
Goldie GhamariPC22,295 votes · 48.2%
Runner-upTom DawsonLiberal12,452 votes · 26.9%
Tom DawsonLiberal12,452 votes · 26.9%21.3percentage points
Trevor JonesPC17,522 votes · 47.5%
Runner-upBrock McGregorNDP11,163 votes · 30.3%
Brock McGregorNDP11,163 votes · 30.3%17.3percentage points
Marit StilesNDP20,242 votes · 57.1%
Runner-upJerry LevitanLiberal6,815 votes · 19.2%
Jerry LevitanLiberal6,815 votes · 19.2%37.9percentage points
Adil ShamjiLiberal12,313 votes · 43.9%
Runner-upSam MoiniPC9,038 votes · 32.2%
Sam MoiniPC9,038 votes · 32.2%11.7percentage points