VoteDataCanada

2025 Ontario Provincial Election

February 27, 2025

General Election · February 27, 2025

PC won 80 of 124 seats. This meets the 63-seat majority threshold.

Contests
124
Candidates
768
Eligible voters
11,183,586
Votes cast
5,056,933
Voter turnout
45.2%
Final resultsElections OntarioChecked: October 13, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 63
PC: 80 seatsNDP: 27 seatsLiberal: 14 seatsGreen: 2 seatsInd: 1 seats
  • PC 80
  • NDP 27
  • Liberal 14
  • Green 2
  • Ind 1
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario2,159,06043.0%8064.5%
Ontario Liberal Party1,505,09330.0%1411.3%
New Democratic Party of Ontario931,01618.5%2721.8%
Green Party of Ontario242,3204.8%21.6%
New Blue Party of Ontario80,0331.6%00.0%
Independent53,9261.1%10.8%

Party2022 seats2025 seatsChange2022 Vote %2025 Vote %Vote share Δ
Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario8380−340.8%43.0%+2.2 pp
New Democratic Party of Ontario3127−423.7%18.5%−5.2 pp
Ontario Liberal Party814+623.9%30.0%+6.1 pp
Green Party of Ontario12+16.0%4.8%−1.1 pp

Seat changes by party

0255075100PCNDPLiberalGreen20222025

124 → 124 seats

2022 election results →

Historical trends

124020112014201820222025

New Democratic Party of Ontario Ontario Liberal Party Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario Green Party of Ontario

Chart data
ElectionNew Democratic Party of OntarioOntario Liberal PartyProgressive Conservative Party of OntarioGreen Party of Ontario
October 6, 20111753370
June 12, 2014215828—
June 7, 2018407761
June 2, 2022318831
February 27, 20252714802

District map

Boundary sources appear with the loaded map. · Colours show party affiliation where available. Use the district selector for keyboard navigation.

Results by District

124 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictPCNDPLiberalGreenInd
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
30,57253.6%53.6%3,2645.7%5.7%18,50732.4%32.4%3,1545.5%5.5%———57,05144.2%
9,13920.1%20.1%20,44145.0%45.0%14,33131.5%31.5%1,2202.7%2.7%———45,42442.0%
16,42235.1%35.1%19,68842.1%42.1%8,09217.3%17.3%1,0332.2%2.2%———46,74549.9%
23,22161.6%61.6%4,72612.5%12.5%7,25419.2%19.2%9802.6%2.6%———37,71443.0%
12,19438.6%38.6%14,76046.7%46.7%3,35210.6%10.6%7482.4%2.4%1060.3%0.3%31,58147.4%
22,82964.0%64.0%1,2823.6%3.6%10,10528.3%28.3%7682.2%2.2%———35,67739.9%
13,72745.7%45.7%7,76625.9%25.9%7,39824.6%24.6%4571.5%1.5%———30,02949.3%
9,34834.1%34.1%11,13740.6%40.6%5,84621.3%21.3%4371.6%1.6%820.3%0.3%27,45148.9%
9,54937.9%37.9%11,08544.0%44.0%2,4469.7%9.7%1,3595.4%5.4%———25,21648.4%
9,37168.4%68.4%2,73219.9%19.9%1,1278.2%8.2%2481.8%1.8%———13,69841.9%
5,69214.5%14.5%17,41544.5%44.5%14,15236.2%36.2%1,0542.7%2.7%1510.4%0.4%39,13542.6%
6,17214.6%14.6%25,60760.4%60.4%8,99721.2%21.2%1,1992.8%2.8%———42,39949.8%
10,82225.3%25.3%13,55331.7%31.7%17,45140.9%40.9%8732.0%2.0%———42,69946.9%
7,82919.9%19.9%17,91245.5%45.5%12,09830.7%30.7%1,2273.1%3.1%———39,36544.5%
23,24365.1%65.1%1,4794.1%4.1%9,48226.6%26.6%6281.8%1.8%———35,68642.6%
13,67027.4%27.4%25,05550.2%50.2%7,83915.7%15.7%1,8143.6%3.6%———49,88451.6%
24,63745.7%45.7%3,9807.4%7.4%14,87427.6%27.6%8,46415.7%15.7%1990.4%0.4%53,96950.7%
24,80348.1%48.1%4,0977.9%7.9%20,44039.6%39.6%1,3762.7%2.7%———51,56046.1%
14,47646.3%46.3%1,7055.5%5.5%13,87144.4%44.4%7782.5%2.5%2220.7%0.7%31,27337.5%
14,66539.4%39.4%19,39252.1%52.1%———8682.3%2.3%———37,20738.7%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Brian SaundersonPC30,572 votes · 53.6%
Runner-upTed CryslerLiberal18,507 votes · 32.4%
Ted CryslerLiberal18,507 votes · 32.4%21.2percentage points
Chris GloverNDP20,441 votes · 45.0%
Runner-upApril EngelbergLiberal14,331 votes · 31.6%
April EngelbergLiberal14,331 votes · 31.6%13.5percentage points
Jennie StevensNDP19,688 votes · 42.1%
Runner-upSal SorrentoPC16,422 votes · 35.1%
Sal SorrentoPC16,422 votes · 35.1%7.0percentage points
Nolan QuinnPC23,221 votes · 61.6%
Runner-upDevon MonkhouseLiberal7,254 votes · 19.2%
Devon MonkhouseLiberal7,254 votes · 19.2%42.3percentage points
Jamie WestNDP14,760 votes · 46.7%
Runner-upMax MassimilianoPC12,194 votes · 38.6%
Max MassimilianoPC12,194 votes · 38.6%8.1percentage points
Laura SmithPC22,829 votes · 64.0%
Runner-upBen DooleyLiberal10,105 votes · 28.3%
Ben DooleyLiberal10,105 votes · 28.3%35.7percentage points
Kevin HollandPC13,727 votes · 45.7%
Runner-upJudith Monteith-FarrellNDP7,766 votes · 25.9%
Judith Monteith-FarrellNDP7,766 votes · 25.9%19.9percentage points
Lise VaugeoisNDP11,137 votes · 40.6%
Runner-upRick DumasPC9,348 votes · 34.1%
Rick DumasPC9,348 votes · 34.1%6.5percentage points
John VanthofNDP11,085 votes · 44.0%
Runner-upTory DelaurierPC9,549 votes · 37.9%
Tory DelaurierPC9,549 votes · 37.9%6.1percentage points
George PiriePC9,371 votes · 68.4%
Runner-upCorey LepageNDP2,732 votes · 19.9%
Corey LepageNDP2,732 votes · 19.9%48.5percentage points
Kristyn Wong-TamNDP17,415 votes · 44.5%
Runner-upHolly RaskyLiberal14,152 votes · 36.2%
Holly RaskyLiberal14,152 votes · 36.2%8.3percentage points
Peter TabunsNDP25,607 votes · 60.4%
Runner-upConnor TarasLiberal8,997 votes · 21.2%
Connor TarasLiberal8,997 votes · 21.2%39.2percentage points
Stephanie SmythLiberal17,451 votes · 40.9%
Runner-upJill AndrewNDP13,553 votes · 31.7%
Jill AndrewNDP13,553 votes · 31.7%9.1percentage points
Jessica BellNDP17,912 votes · 45.5%
Runner-upPam JefferyLiberal12,098 votes · 30.7%
Pam JefferyLiberal12,098 votes · 30.7%14.8percentage points
Michael TibolloPC23,243 votes · 65.1%
Runner-upHamza AnsariLiberal9,482 votes · 26.6%
Hamza AnsariLiberal9,482 votes · 26.6%38.6percentage points
Catherine FifeNDP25,055 votes · 50.2%
Runner-upPeter TurkingtonPC13,670 votes · 27.4%
Peter TurkingtonPC13,670 votes · 27.4%22.8percentage points
Joseph RacinskyPC24,637 votes · 45.7%
Runner-upAlex HilsonLiberal14,874 votes · 27.6%
Alex HilsonLiberal14,874 votes · 27.6%18.1percentage points
Lorne CoePC24,803 votes · 48.1%
Runner-upRoger GordonLiberal20,440 votes · 39.6%
Roger GordonLiberal20,440 votes · 39.6%8.5percentage points
Stan ChoPC14,476 votes · 46.3%
Runner-upPaul SaguilLiberal13,871 votes · 44.4%
Paul SaguilLiberal13,871 votes · 44.4%1.9percentage points
Lisa GretzkyNDP19,392 votes · 52.1%
Runner-upTony FrancisPC14,665 votes · 39.4%
Tony FrancisPC14,665 votes · 39.4%12.7percentage points