VoteDataCanada

2025 Ontario Provincial Election

February 27, 2025

General Election · February 27, 2025

PC won 80 of 124 seats. This meets the 63-seat majority threshold.

Contests
124
Candidates
768
Eligible voters
11,183,586
Votes cast
5,056,933
Voter turnout
45.2%
Final resultsElections OntarioChecked: October 13, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 63
PC: 80 seatsNDP: 27 seatsLiberal: 14 seatsGreen: 2 seatsInd: 1 seats
  • PC 80
  • NDP 27
  • Liberal 14
  • Green 2
  • Ind 1
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario2,159,06043.0%8064.5%
Ontario Liberal Party1,505,09330.0%1411.3%
New Democratic Party of Ontario931,01618.5%2721.8%
Green Party of Ontario242,3204.8%21.6%
New Blue Party of Ontario80,0331.6%00.0%
Independent53,9261.1%10.8%

Party2022 seats2025 seatsChange2022 Vote %2025 Vote %Vote share Δ
Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario8380−340.8%43.0%+2.2 pp
New Democratic Party of Ontario3127−423.7%18.5%−5.2 pp
Ontario Liberal Party814+623.9%30.0%+6.1 pp
Green Party of Ontario12+16.0%4.8%−1.1 pp

Seat changes by party

0255075100PCNDPLiberalGreen20222025

124 → 124 seats

2022 election results →

Historical trends

124020112014201820222025

New Democratic Party of Ontario Ontario Liberal Party Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario Green Party of Ontario

Chart data
ElectionNew Democratic Party of OntarioOntario Liberal PartyProgressive Conservative Party of OntarioGreen Party of Ontario
October 6, 20111753370
June 12, 2014215828—
June 7, 2018407761
June 2, 2022318831
February 27, 20252714802

District map

Boundary sources appear with the loaded map. · Colours show party affiliation where available. Use the district selector for keyboard navigation.

Results by District

124 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictPCNDPLiberalGreenInd
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
10,31524.6%24.6%7,44717.8%17.8%22,32653.2%53.2%1,2062.9%2.9%———41,93242.5%
11,69728.7%28.7%20,08749.3%49.3%7,22917.8%17.8%9762.4%2.4%———40,72245.2%
9,08522.6%22.6%7,35018.2%18.2%20,72151.4%51.4%2,0835.2%5.2%———40,27538.8%
27,06155.3%55.3%5,37411.0%11.0%11,34823.2%23.2%2,1824.5%4.5%———48,97048.6%
8,05817.8%17.8%20,50845.4%45.4%13,94130.8%30.8%1,9684.4%4.4%———45,22051.8%
21,73146.8%46.8%1,3292.9%2.9%2,8286.1%6.1%19,36041.7%41.7%———46,43653.7%
21,28547.4%47.4%5,66612.6%12.6%12,51927.9%27.9%3,3817.5%7.5%———44,90952.7%
22,41740.7%40.7%9,29016.9%16.9%20,21736.7%36.7%1,7453.2%3.2%———55,10952.2%
21,97548.1%48.1%3,3817.4%7.4%18,07239.5%39.5%1,3002.8%2.8%———45,72345.6%
24,29754.8%54.8%6,60714.9%14.9%9,80422.1%22.1%1,1232.5%2.5%———44,31148.9%
17,06155.4%55.4%1,7715.8%5.8%10,54634.3%34.3%8832.9%2.9%———30,78035.6%
22,72651.3%51.3%8,71619.7%19.7%8,13418.4%18.4%8401.9%1.9%8902.0%2.0%44,28350.5%
13,07143.1%43.1%12,95742.7%42.7%3,03610.0%10.0%4211.4%1.4%———30,35049.9%
13,36344.0%44.0%2,6288.7%8.7%12,83942.3%42.3%9183.0%3.0%———30,33838.7%
13,03153.0%53.0%2,55410.4%10.4%8,54834.8%34.8%4651.9%1.9%———24,59837.0%
10,40030.6%30.6%14,55742.9%42.9%7,78622.9%22.9%1,1943.5%3.5%———33,93741.7%
13,46849.4%49.4%1,3685.0%5.0%11,43041.9%41.9%5562.0%2.0%———27,27137.3%
10,22437.8%37.8%1,8116.7%6.7%13,81351.0%51.0%6612.4%2.4%2671.0%1.0%27,07438.6%
16,35749.2%49.2%2,3607.1%7.1%13,38540.2%40.2%7272.2%2.2%———33,26942.4%
24,84951.4%51.4%4,81310.0%10.0%13,32827.6%27.6%3,2146.6%6.6%———48,36546.1%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
John FraserLiberal22,326 votes · 53.2%
Runner-upJan GaoPC10,315 votes · 24.6%
Jan GaoPC10,315 votes · 24.6%28.6percentage points
Chandra PasmaNDP20,087 votes · 49.3%
Runner-upHusien Abu-RayashPC11,697 votes · 28.7%
Husien Abu-RayashPC11,697 votes · 28.7%20.6percentage points
Lucille CollardLiberal20,721 votes · 51.5%
Runner-upMarilissa GosselinPC9,085 votes · 22.6%
Marilissa GosselinPC9,085 votes · 22.6%28.9percentage points
Ernie HardemanPC27,061 votes · 55.3%
Runner-upBernia MartinLiberal11,348 votes · 23.2%
Bernia MartinLiberal11,348 votes · 23.2%32.1percentage points
Alexa GilmourNDP20,508 votes · 45.4%
Runner-upNadia GuerreraLiberal13,941 votes · 30.8%
Nadia GuerreraLiberal13,941 votes · 30.8%14.5percentage points
Graydon SmithPC21,731 votes · 46.8%
Runner-upMatt RichterGreen19,360 votes · 41.7%
Matt RichterGreen19,360 votes · 41.7%5.1percentage points
Matthew RaePC21,285 votes · 47.4%
Runner-upAshley FoxLiberal12,519 votes · 27.9%
Ashley FoxLiberal12,519 votes · 27.9%19.5percentage points
Dave SmithPC22,417 votes · 40.7%
Runner-upAdam HopkinsLiberal20,217 votes · 36.7%
Adam HopkinsLiberal20,217 votes · 36.7%4.0percentage points
Peter BethlenfalvyPC21,975 votes · 48.1%
Runner-upIbrahim DaniyalLiberal18,072 votes · 39.5%
Ibrahim DaniyalLiberal18,072 votes · 39.5%8.5percentage points
Billy DenaultPC24,297 votes · 54.8%
Runner-upOliver JacobLiberal9,804 votes · 22.1%
Oliver JacobLiberal9,804 votes · 22.1%32.7percentage points
Daisy WaiPC17,061 votes · 55.4%
Runner-upRoozbeh FarhadiLiberal10,546 votes · 34.3%
Roozbeh FarhadiLiberal10,546 votes · 34.3%21.2percentage points
Bob BaileyPC22,726 votes · 51.3%
Runner-upCandace YoungNDP8,716 votes · 19.7%
Candace YoungNDP8,716 votes · 19.7%31.6percentage points
Chris ScottPC13,071 votes · 43.1%
Runner-upLisa Vezeau-AllenNDP12,957 votes · 42.7%
Lisa Vezeau-AllenNDP12,957 votes · 42.7%0.4percentage points
David SmithPC13,363 votes · 44.1%
Runner-upMazhar ShafiqLiberal12,839 votes · 42.3%
Mazhar ShafiqLiberal12,839 votes · 42.3%1.7percentage points
Raymond ChoPC13,031 votes · 53.0%
Runner-upAnita AnandarajanLiberal8,548 votes · 34.8%
Anita AnandarajanLiberal8,548 votes · 34.8%18.2percentage points
Doly BegumNDP14,557 votes · 42.9%
Runner-upAddie DaramolaPC10,400 votes · 30.7%
Addie DaramolaPC10,400 votes · 30.7%12.3percentage points
Aris BabikianPC13,468 votes · 49.4%
Runner-upPeter YuenLiberal11,430 votes · 41.9%
Peter YuenLiberal11,430 votes · 41.9%7.5percentage points
Andrea HazellLiberal13,813 votes · 51.0%
Runner-upJude AloysiusPC10,224 votes · 37.8%
Jude AloysiusPC10,224 votes · 37.8%13.3percentage points
Vijay ThanigasalamPC16,357 votes · 49.2%
Runner-upMorris BeckfordLiberal13,385 votes · 40.2%
Morris BeckfordLiberal13,385 votes · 40.2%8.9percentage points
Jill DunlopPC24,849 votes · 51.4%
Runner-upWalter Alvarez-BardalesLiberal13,328 votes · 27.6%
Walter Alvarez-BardalesLiberal13,328 votes · 27.6%23.8percentage points