VoteDataCanada

2025 Ontario Provincial Election

February 27, 2025

General Election · February 27, 2025

PC won 80 of 124 seats. This meets the 63-seat majority threshold.

Contests
124
Candidates
768
Eligible voters
11,183,586
Votes cast
5,056,933
Voter turnout
45.2%
Final resultsElections OntarioChecked: October 13, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 63
PC: 80 seatsNDP: 27 seatsLiberal: 14 seatsGreen: 2 seatsInd: 1 seats
  • PC 80
  • NDP 27
  • Liberal 14
  • Green 2
  • Ind 1
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario2,159,06043.0%8064.5%
Ontario Liberal Party1,505,09330.0%1411.3%
New Democratic Party of Ontario931,01618.5%2721.8%
Green Party of Ontario242,3204.8%21.6%
New Blue Party of Ontario80,0331.6%00.0%
Independent53,9261.1%10.8%

Party2022 seats2025 seatsChange2022 Vote %2025 Vote %Vote share Δ
Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario8380−340.8%43.0%+2.2 pp
New Democratic Party of Ontario3127−423.7%18.5%−5.2 pp
Ontario Liberal Party814+623.9%30.0%+6.1 pp
Green Party of Ontario12+16.0%4.8%−1.1 pp

Seat changes by party

0255075100PCNDPLiberalGreen20222025

124 → 124 seats

2022 election results →

Historical trends

124020112014201820222025

New Democratic Party of Ontario Ontario Liberal Party Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario Green Party of Ontario

Chart data
ElectionNew Democratic Party of OntarioOntario Liberal PartyProgressive Conservative Party of OntarioGreen Party of Ontario
October 6, 20111753370
June 12, 2014215828—
June 7, 2018407761
June 2, 2022318831
February 27, 20252714802

District map

Boundary sources appear with the loaded map. · Colours show party affiliation where available. Use the district selector for keyboard navigation.

Results by District

124 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictPCNDPLiberalGreenInd
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
16,59246.8%46.8%2,3106.5%6.5%14,56141.1%41.1%1,0282.9%2.9%1950.5%0.5%35,46338.2%
16,76446.4%46.4%1,8795.2%5.2%15,55443.1%43.1%7442.1%2.1%4281.2%1.2%36,10841.5%
16,69444.3%44.3%2,0905.5%5.5%16,67144.2%44.2%1,0802.9%2.9%4311.1%1.1%37,71741.0%
20,58647.5%47.5%1,9744.6%4.6%18,91543.7%43.7%1,0412.4%2.4%1230.3%0.3%43,30146.2%
15,11750.9%50.9%2,0006.7%6.7%11,49938.7%38.7%5611.9%1.9%———29,67536.7%
19,11847.7%47.7%2,0125.0%5.0%17,29743.2%43.2%1,0122.5%2.5%———40,06944.3%
3,61745.3%45.3%3,62645.4%45.4%6217.8%7.8%1161.5%1.5%———7,98041.4%
17,96238.4%38.4%4,1168.8%8.8%22,68348.5%48.5%8851.9%1.9%2230.5%0.5%46,73945.3%
20,26047.6%47.6%2,7096.4%6.4%17,72341.6%41.6%1,0882.6%2.6%———42,60243.8%
18,07337.4%37.4%20,40842.2%42.2%7,14314.8%14.8%1,2612.6%2.6%———48,38548.4%
18,56934.5%34.5%29,54955.0%55.0%3,3986.3%6.3%8371.6%1.6%2630.5%0.5%53,77145.0%
22,91651.1%51.1%7,31216.3%16.3%11,09124.7%24.7%1,7944.0%4.0%———44,81754.9%
12,62935.7%35.7%17,12348.4%48.4%3,87410.9%10.9%6311.8%1.8%———35,40350.5%
17,35654.8%54.8%7,98025.2%25.2%3,99612.6%12.6%1,2924.1%4.1%———31,65648.9%
28,50252.1%52.1%5,0979.3%9.3%17,70532.4%32.4%1,9983.7%3.7%———54,69252.3%
22,75448.0%48.0%1,8513.9%3.9%20,90644.1%44.1%1,2352.6%2.6%———47,39549.3%
25,58049.7%49.7%2,7695.4%5.4%21,05340.9%40.9%1,4112.7%2.7%———51,47246.5%
19,86835.3%35.3%3,3786.0%6.0%30,48254.2%54.2%1,3982.5%2.5%2670.5%0.5%56,26247.7%
18,44241.5%41.5%20,36745.9%45.9%3,8918.8%8.8%9162.1%2.1%1420.3%0.3%44,40241.6%
9,57316.4%16.4%32,48355.7%55.7%13,59123.3%23.3%1,5502.7%2.7%1020.2%0.2%58,32049.1%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Natalia KusendovaPC16,592 votes · 46.8%
Runner-upSumira MalikLiberal14,561 votes · 41.1%
Sumira MalikLiberal14,561 votes · 41.1%5.7percentage points
Silvia GualtieriPC16,764 votes · 46.4%
Runner-upBonnie CrombieLiberal15,554 votes · 43.1%
Bonnie CrombieLiberal15,554 votes · 43.1%3.4percentage points
Sheref SabawyPC16,694 votes · 44.3%
Runner-upQasir DarLiberal16,671 votes · 44.2%
Qasir DarLiberal16,671 votes · 44.2%0.1percentage points
Rudy CuzzettoPC20,586 votes · 47.5%
Runner-upElizabeth MendesLiberal18,915 votes · 43.7%
Elizabeth MendesLiberal18,915 votes · 43.7%3.9percentage points
Deepak AnandPC15,117 votes · 50.9%
Runner-upJawad HaroonLiberal11,499 votes · 38.8%
Jawad HaroonLiberal11,499 votes · 38.8%12.2percentage points
Nina TangriPC19,118 votes · 47.7%
Runner-upJill PromoliLiberal17,297 votes · 43.2%
Jill PromoliLiberal17,297 votes · 43.2%4.5percentage points
Guy BourgouinNDP3,626 votes · 45.4%
Runner-upDave PlourdePC3,617 votes · 45.3%
Dave PlourdePC3,617 votes · 45.3%0.1percentage points
Tyler WattLiberal22,683 votes · 48.5%
Runner-upAlex LewisPC17,962 votes · 38.4%
Alex LewisPC17,962 votes · 38.4%10.1percentage points
Dawn Gallagher MurphyPC20,260 votes · 47.6%
Runner-upChris BallardLiberal17,723 votes · 41.6%
Chris BallardLiberal17,723 votes · 41.6%6.0percentage points
Jeff BurchNDP20,408 votes · 42.2%
Runner-upBill SteelePC18,073 votes · 37.4%
Bill SteelePC18,073 votes · 37.4%4.8percentage points
Wayne J. GatesNDP29,549 votes · 55.0%
Runner-upRuth-Ann NieuwesteegPC18,569 votes · 34.5%
Ruth-Ann NieuwesteegPC18,569 votes · 34.5%20.4percentage points
Sam OosterhoffPC22,916 votes · 51.1%
Runner-upShauna BoyleLiberal11,091 votes · 24.8%
Shauna BoyleLiberal11,091 votes · 24.8%26.4percentage points
France GélinasNDP17,123 votes · 48.4%
Runner-upRandy HazlettPC12,629 votes · 35.7%
Randy HazlettPC12,629 votes · 35.7%12.7percentage points
Vic FedeliPC17,356 votes · 54.8%
Runner-upLoren MickNDP7,980 votes · 25.2%
Loren MickNDP7,980 votes · 25.2%29.6percentage points
David PicciniPC28,502 votes · 52.1%
Runner-upDorothy NoronhaLiberal17,705 votes · 32.4%
Dorothy NoronhaLiberal17,705 votes · 32.4%19.7percentage points
Stephen CrawfordPC22,754 votes · 48.0%
Runner-upAlison GohelLiberal20,906 votes · 44.1%
Alison GohelLiberal20,906 votes · 44.1%3.9percentage points
Effie TriantafilopoulosPC25,580 votes · 49.7%
Runner-upKaniz MouliLiberal21,053 votes · 40.9%
Kaniz MouliLiberal21,053 votes · 40.9%8.8percentage points
Stephen BlaisLiberal30,482 votes · 54.2%
Runner-upStéphan PlourdePC19,868 votes · 35.3%
Stéphan PlourdePC19,868 votes · 35.3%18.9percentage points
Jennifer FrenchNDP20,367 votes · 45.9%
Runner-upJerry J. OuellettePC18,442 votes · 41.5%
Jerry J. OuellettePC18,442 votes · 41.5%4.3percentage points
Catherine McKenneyNDP32,483 votes · 55.7%
Runner-upThomas SimpsonLiberal13,591 votes · 23.3%
Thomas SimpsonLiberal13,591 votes · 23.3%32.4percentage points