VoteDataCanada

2025 Ontario Provincial Election

February 27, 2025

General Election · February 27, 2025

PC won 80 of 124 seats. This meets the 63-seat majority threshold.

Contests
124
Candidates
768
Eligible voters
11,183,586
Votes cast
5,056,933
Voter turnout
45.2%
Final resultsElections OntarioChecked: October 13, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 63
PC: 80 seatsNDP: 27 seatsLiberal: 14 seatsGreen: 2 seatsInd: 1 seats
  • PC 80
  • NDP 27
  • Liberal 14
  • Green 2
  • Ind 1
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario2,159,06043.0%8064.5%
Ontario Liberal Party1,505,09330.0%1411.3%
New Democratic Party of Ontario931,01618.5%2721.8%
Green Party of Ontario242,3204.8%21.6%
New Blue Party of Ontario80,0331.6%00.0%
Independent53,9261.1%10.8%

Party2022 seats2025 seatsChange2022 Vote %2025 Vote %Vote share Δ
Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario8380−340.8%43.0%+2.2 pp
New Democratic Party of Ontario3127−423.7%18.5%−5.2 pp
Ontario Liberal Party814+623.9%30.0%+6.1 pp
Green Party of Ontario12+16.0%4.8%−1.1 pp

Seat changes by party

0255075100PCNDPLiberalGreen20222025

124 → 124 seats

2022 election results →

Historical trends

124020112014201820222025

New Democratic Party of Ontario Ontario Liberal Party Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario Green Party of Ontario

Chart data
ElectionNew Democratic Party of OntarioOntario Liberal PartyProgressive Conservative Party of OntarioGreen Party of Ontario
October 6, 20111753370
June 12, 2014215828—
June 7, 2018407761
June 2, 2022318831
February 27, 20252714802

District map

Boundary sources appear with the loaded map. · Colours show party affiliation where available. Use the district selector for keyboard navigation.

Results by District

124 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictPCNDPLiberalGreenInd
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
8,59534.6%34.6%8,78835.3%35.3%6,81127.4%27.4%4021.6%1.6%———24,87634.6%
24,46150.0%50.0%5,73911.7%11.7%13,70328.0%28.0%2,7275.6%5.6%———48,90154.9%
19,35340.7%40.7%3,4197.2%7.2%22,81147.9%47.9%1,1992.5%2.5%———47,60850.4%
10,54159.9%59.9%3,30818.8%18.8%3,07217.5%17.5%3361.9%1.9%———17,59047.2%
1,43825.5%25.5%3,51262.2%62.2%4097.2%7.2%1522.7%2.7%———5,64727.0%
12,02222.2%22.2%6,66312.3%12.3%33,28861.6%61.6%1,1952.2%2.2%———54,06449.7%
28,52764.2%64.2%1,7143.9%3.9%12,45328.0%28.0%9342.1%2.1%———44,45339.9%
9,99124.2%24.2%2,8216.8%6.8%5,89214.3%14.3%21,20051.4%51.4%1440.3%0.3%41,25047.0%
17,36345.4%45.4%6,84117.9%17.9%9,83025.7%25.7%3,3458.8%8.8%———38,22544.0%
16,94641.5%41.5%7,55118.5%18.5%12,03129.5%29.5%2,2275.5%5.5%———40,79751.1%
25,29753.6%53.6%5,77512.2%12.2%12,39726.2%26.2%1,6773.6%3.6%———47,23951.0%
23,39649.1%49.1%5,03010.6%10.6%15,62732.8%32.8%1,5953.3%3.3%3280.7%0.7%47,65351.3%
25,11855.1%55.1%4,4899.9%9.9%12,39227.2%27.2%1,9264.2%4.2%———45,57151.2%
15,78332.6%32.6%22,58746.7%46.7%7,55715.6%15.6%1,6053.3%3.3%———48,35646.5%
18,89235.0%35.0%26,58949.2%49.2%5,99111.1%11.1%1,0211.9%1.9%1530.3%0.3%54,03350.0%
13,48034.2%34.2%18,74947.6%47.6%4,88412.4%12.4%1,0452.7%2.7%2050.5%0.5%39,39841.3%
22,75750.6%50.6%2,0514.6%4.6%18,62441.4%41.4%1,0182.3%2.3%———44,94143.4%
14,28753.6%53.6%1,1764.4%4.4%10,58039.7%39.7%6232.3%2.3%———26,66637.2%
20,11361.2%61.2%1,2983.9%3.9%10,15830.9%30.9%7722.3%2.3%———32,88635.9%
20,09147.4%47.4%2,4035.7%5.7%17,55141.4%41.4%1,1302.7%2.7%———42,35742.0%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Tom RakocevicNDP8,788 votes · 35.3%
Runner-upPaul NguyenPC8,595 votes · 34.6%
Paul NguyenPC8,595 votes · 34.6%0.8percentage points
Lisa ThompsonPC24,461 votes · 50.0%
Runner-upIan BurbidgeLiberal13,703 votes · 28.0%
Ian BurbidgeLiberal13,703 votes · 28.0%22.0percentage points
Karen McCrimmonLiberal22,811 votes · 47.9%
Runner-upScott PhelanPC19,353 votes · 40.7%
Scott PhelanPC19,353 votes · 40.7%7.3percentage points
Greg RickfordPC10,541 votes · 59.9%
Runner-upRudy TurtleNDP3,308 votes · 18.8%
Rudy TurtleNDP3,308 votes · 18.8%41.1percentage points
Sol MamakwaNDP3,512 votes · 62.2%
Runner-upWaylon ScottPC1,438 votes · 25.5%
Waylon ScottPC1,438 votes · 25.5%36.7percentage points
Ted HsuLiberal33,288 votes · 61.6%
Runner-upIan ChapellePC12,022 votes · 22.2%
Ian ChapellePC12,022 votes · 22.2%39.3percentage points
Stephen LeccePC28,527 votes · 64.2%
Runner-upGillian VivonaLiberal12,453 votes · 28.0%
Gillian VivonaLiberal12,453 votes · 28.0%36.2percentage points
Aislinn ClancyGreen21,200 votes · 51.4%
Runner-upRob ElliottPC9,991 votes · 24.2%
Rob ElliottPC9,991 votes · 24.2%27.2percentage points
Jess DixonPC17,363 votes · 45.4%
Runner-upIsmail MohamedLiberal9,830 votes · 25.7%
Ismail MohamedLiberal9,830 votes · 25.7%19.7percentage points
Mike HarrisPC16,946 votes · 41.5%
Runner-upJoe GowingLiberal12,031 votes · 29.5%
Joe GowingLiberal12,031 votes · 29.5%12.1percentage points
Stephen PinsonneaultPC25,297 votes · 53.6%
Runner-upCathy Burghardt-JessonLiberal12,397 votes · 26.2%
Cathy Burghardt-JessonLiberal12,397 votes · 26.2%27.3percentage points
John JordanPC23,396 votes · 49.1%
Runner-upRob RainerLiberal15,627 votes · 32.8%
Rob RainerLiberal15,627 votes · 32.8%16.3percentage points
Steve ClarkPC25,118 votes · 55.1%
Runner-upLorna Jean EdmondsLiberal12,392 votes · 27.2%
Lorna Jean EdmondsLiberal12,392 votes · 27.2%27.9percentage points
Terence KernaghanNDP22,587 votes · 46.7%
Runner-upJerry PribilPC15,783 votes · 32.6%
Jerry PribilPC15,783 votes · 32.6%14.1percentage points
Peggy SattlerNDP26,589 votes · 49.2%
Runner-upBeth AllisonPC18,892 votes · 35.0%
Beth AllisonPC18,892 votes · 35.0%14.2percentage points
Teresa ArmstrongNDP18,749 votes · 47.6%
Runner-upPete VanderleyPC13,480 votes · 34.2%
Pete VanderleyPC13,480 votes · 34.2%13.4percentage points
Paul CalandraPC22,757 votes · 50.6%
Runner-upKelly DunnLiberal18,624 votes · 41.4%
Kelly DunnLiberal18,624 votes · 41.4%9.2percentage points
Logan KanapathiPC14,287 votes · 53.6%
Runner-upNirmala ArmstrongLiberal10,580 votes · 39.7%
Nirmala ArmstrongLiberal10,580 votes · 39.7%13.9percentage points
Billy PangPC20,113 votes · 61.2%
Runner-upJagbir DosanjhLiberal10,158 votes · 30.9%
Jagbir DosanjhLiberal10,158 votes · 30.9%30.3percentage points
Zee HamidPC20,091 votes · 47.4%
Runner-upKristina Tesser DerksenLiberal17,551 votes · 41.4%
Kristina Tesser DerksenLiberal17,551 votes · 41.4%6.0percentage points