VoteDataCanada

2025 Ontario Provincial Election

February 27, 2025

General Election · February 27, 2025

PC won 80 of 124 seats. This meets the 63-seat majority threshold.

Contests
124
Candidates
768
Eligible voters
11,183,586
Votes cast
5,056,933
Voter turnout
45.2%
Final resultsElections OntarioChecked: October 13, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 63
PC: 80 seatsNDP: 27 seatsLiberal: 14 seatsGreen: 2 seatsInd: 1 seats
  • PC 80
  • NDP 27
  • Liberal 14
  • Green 2
  • Ind 1
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario2,159,06043.0%8064.5%
Ontario Liberal Party1,505,09330.0%1411.3%
New Democratic Party of Ontario931,01618.5%2721.8%
Green Party of Ontario242,3204.8%21.6%
New Blue Party of Ontario80,0331.6%00.0%
Independent53,9261.1%10.8%

Party2022 seats2025 seatsChange2022 Vote %2025 Vote %Vote share Δ
Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario8380−340.8%43.0%+2.2 pp
New Democratic Party of Ontario3127−423.7%18.5%−5.2 pp
Ontario Liberal Party814+623.9%30.0%+6.1 pp
Green Party of Ontario12+16.0%4.8%−1.1 pp

Seat changes by party

0255075100PCNDPLiberalGreen20222025

124 → 124 seats

2022 election results →

Historical trends

124020112014201820222025

New Democratic Party of Ontario Ontario Liberal Party Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario Green Party of Ontario

Chart data
ElectionNew Democratic Party of OntarioOntario Liberal PartyProgressive Conservative Party of OntarioGreen Party of Ontario
October 6, 20111753370
June 12, 2014215828—
June 7, 2018407761
June 2, 2022318831
February 27, 20252714802

District map

Boundary sources appear with the loaded map. · Colours show party affiliation where available. Use the district selector for keyboard navigation.

Results by District

124 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictPCNDPLiberalGreenInd
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
11,48437.6%37.6%1,5625.1%5.1%13,37543.8%43.8%7842.6%2.6%3,0059.8%9.8%30,55638.0%
10,87033.9%33.9%1,2684.0%4.0%18,35057.2%57.2%1,0523.3%3.3%2470.8%0.8%32,07442.4%
26,07252.5%52.5%3,1846.4%6.4%12,60625.4%25.4%6,15712.4%12.4%3840.8%0.8%49,67442.8%
26,96750.5%50.5%7,63514.3%14.3%15,70129.4%29.4%1,2802.4%2.4%1300.2%0.2%53,42344.1%
19,55648.5%48.5%———19,38948.1%48.1%1,3903.4%3.4%———40,33546.7%
28,72055.8%55.8%4,7389.2%9.2%12,59824.5%24.5%2,9335.7%5.7%———51,48649.3%
30,79055.6%55.6%12,04721.8%21.8%8,70715.7%15.7%1,2822.3%2.3%2000.4%0.4%55,36650.3%
22,26148.1%48.1%2,1514.6%4.6%19,35841.8%41.8%1,0002.2%2.2%———46,27948.1%
15,42659.4%59.4%2,0678.0%8.0%7,36928.4%28.4%5262.0%2.0%———25,97034.1%
21,05040.5%40.5%3,6407.0%7.0%25,19548.5%48.5%1,2182.3%2.3%———51,92446.7%
23,79049.4%49.4%6,09512.7%12.7%15,13531.4%31.4%1,9234.0%4.0%———48,17648.0%
24,61851.4%51.4%2,3845.0%5.0%17,75237.0%37.0%1,0892.3%2.3%3210.7%0.7%47,93547.4%
14,38623.9%23.9%3,4975.8%5.8%6,87411.4%11.4%34,23856.9%56.9%———60,13251.1%
12,94924.5%24.5%2,1474.1%4.1%2,9185.5%5.5%8211.6%1.6%33,66963.7%63.7%52,89654.2%
26,44652.0%52.0%6,98013.7%13.7%11,67623.0%23.0%2,5935.1%5.1%2870.6%0.6%50,83148.2%
6,33118.9%18.9%12,83938.4%38.4%7,13221.3%21.3%1,6424.9%4.9%5,08415.2%15.2%33,46942.3%
16,40142.1%42.1%6,86217.6%17.6%12,32331.6%31.6%2,0495.3%5.3%———38,98343.8%
13,94836.2%36.2%10,03726.0%26.0%11,93330.9%30.9%1,5444.0%4.0%2670.7%0.7%38,57746.0%
16,76633.1%33.1%19,68438.9%38.9%11,54322.8%22.8%1,7473.5%3.5%———50,63752.5%
20,24948.6%48.6%4,81011.5%11.5%12,39829.7%29.7%1,3763.3%3.3%———41,67949.0%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Jonathan TsaoLiberal13,375 votes · 43.8%
Runner-upSue LiuPC11,484 votes · 37.6%
Sue LiuPC11,484 votes · 37.6%6.2percentage points
Stephanie BowmanLiberal18,350 votes · 57.2%
Runner-upSam MoiniPC10,870 votes · 33.9%
Sam MoiniPC10,870 votes · 33.9%23.3percentage points
Sylvia JonesPC26,072 votes · 52.5%
Runner-upMichael DehnLiberal12,606 votes · 25.4%
Michael DehnLiberal12,606 votes · 25.4%27.1percentage points
Todd McCarthyPC26,967 votes · 50.5%
Runner-upBrad JakobsenLiberal15,701 votes · 29.4%
Brad JakobsenLiberal15,701 votes · 29.4%21.1percentage points
Michelle CooperPC19,556 votes · 48.5%
Runner-upVince GasparroLiberal19,389 votes · 48.1%
Vince GasparroLiberal19,389 votes · 48.1%0.4percentage points
Rob FlackPC28,720 votes · 55.8%
Runner-upDouglas MactavishLiberal12,598 votes · 24.5%
Douglas MactavishLiberal12,598 votes · 24.5%31.3percentage points
Anthony LeardiPC30,790 votes · 55.6%
Runner-upRachael MillsNDP12,047 votes · 21.8%
Rachael MillsNDP12,047 votes · 21.8%33.9percentage points
Kinga SurmaPC22,261 votes · 48.1%
Runner-upJohn CampbellLiberal19,358 votes · 41.8%
John CampbellLiberal19,358 votes · 41.8%6.3percentage points
Doug FordPC15,426 votes · 59.4%
Runner-upJulie LuteteLiberal7,369 votes · 28.4%
Julie LuteteLiberal7,369 votes · 28.4%31.0percentage points
Lee FaircloughLiberal25,195 votes · 48.5%
Runner-upChristine HogarthPC21,050 votes · 40.5%
Christine HogarthPC21,050 votes · 40.5%8.0percentage points
Donna SkellyPC23,790 votes · 49.4%
Runner-upJoshua BellLiberal15,135 votes · 31.4%
Joshua BellLiberal15,135 votes · 31.4%18.0percentage points
Stéphane SarrazinPC24,618 votes · 51.4%
Runner-upTrevor StewartLiberal17,752 votes · 37.0%
Trevor StewartLiberal17,752 votes · 37.0%14.3percentage points
Mike SchreinerGreen34,238 votes · 56.9%
Runner-upRobert CoolePC14,386 votes · 23.9%
Robert CoolePC14,386 votes · 23.9%33.0percentage points
Bobbi Ann BradyInd33,669 votes · 63.7%
Runner-upAmy MartinPC12,949 votes · 24.5%
Amy MartinPC12,949 votes · 24.5%39.2percentage points
Laurie ScottPC26,446 votes · 52.0%
Runner-upAlison BennieLiberal11,676 votes · 23.0%
Alison BennieLiberal11,676 votes · 23.0%29.1percentage points
Robin LennoxNDP12,839 votes · 38.4%
Runner-upEileen WalkerLiberal7,132 votes · 21.3%
Eileen WalkerLiberal7,132 votes · 21.3%17.1percentage points
Neil LumsdenPC16,401 votes · 42.1%
Runner-upHeino DoessingLiberal12,323 votes · 31.6%
Heino DoessingLiberal12,323 votes · 31.6%10.5percentage points
Monica CirielloPC13,948 votes · 36.2%
Runner-upDawn DankoLiberal11,933 votes · 30.9%
Dawn DankoLiberal11,933 votes · 30.9%5.2percentage points
Sandy ShawNDP19,684 votes · 38.9%
Runner-upJohn DemikPC16,766 votes · 33.1%
John DemikPC16,766 votes · 33.1%5.8percentage points
Ric BreseePC20,249 votes · 48.6%
Runner-upLynn RigbyLiberal12,398 votes · 29.8%
Lynn RigbyLiberal12,398 votes · 29.8%18.8percentage points