VoteDataCanada

2025 Ontario Provincial Election

February 27, 2025

General Election · February 27, 2025

PC won 80 of 124 seats. This meets the 63-seat majority threshold.

Contests
124
Candidates
768
Eligible voters
11,183,586
Votes cast
5,056,933
Voter turnout
45.2%
Final resultsElections OntarioChecked: October 13, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 63
PC: 80 seatsNDP: 27 seatsLiberal: 14 seatsGreen: 2 seatsInd: 1 seats
  • PC 80
  • NDP 27
  • Liberal 14
  • Green 2
  • Ind 1
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario2,159,06043.0%8064.5%
Ontario Liberal Party1,505,09330.0%1411.3%
New Democratic Party of Ontario931,01618.5%2721.8%
Green Party of Ontario242,3204.8%21.6%
New Blue Party of Ontario80,0331.6%00.0%
Independent53,9261.1%10.8%

Party2022 seats2025 seatsChange2022 Vote %2025 Vote %Vote share Δ
Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario8380−340.8%43.0%+2.2 pp
New Democratic Party of Ontario3127−423.7%18.5%−5.2 pp
Ontario Liberal Party814+623.9%30.0%+6.1 pp
Green Party of Ontario12+16.0%4.8%−1.1 pp

Seat changes by party

0255075100PCNDPLiberalGreen20222025

124 → 124 seats

2022 election results →

Historical trends

124020112014201820222025

New Democratic Party of Ontario Ontario Liberal Party Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario Green Party of Ontario

Chart data
ElectionNew Democratic Party of OntarioOntario Liberal PartyProgressive Conservative Party of OntarioGreen Party of Ontario
October 6, 20111753370
June 12, 2014215828—
June 7, 2018407761
June 2, 2022318831
February 27, 20252714802

Ajax · Member of Provincial Parliament

February 27, 2025 · General Election

Eligible voters
99,349
Votes cast
41,290
Valid votes
41,142
Candidates
6
Final resultsElections OntarioChecked: October 13, 2026
ElectedRobert Cerjanec

45.0% of valid votes · Leads by 331 votes

CandidatePartyVotesVote %Result
Robert Cerjanec

Expand to view election history.

LiberalElected
Liberal18,49945.0%Elected
Patrice Barnes

Expand to view election history.

PC
PC18,16844.2%
Arthur Augustine

Expand to view election history.

NDP
NDP2,8847.0%
Cory Feferman

Expand to view election history.

Green
Green8662.1%

District map

Boundary sources appear with the loaded map. · Colours show party affiliation where available. Use the district selector for keyboard navigation.

Results by District

124 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictPCNDPLiberalGreenInd
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
18,16844.2%44.2%2,8847.0%7.0%18,49945.0%45.0%8662.1%2.1%———41,14241.6%
11,26341.3%41.3%7,40927.2%27.2%3,94814.5%14.5%6772.5%2.5%3,23811.9%11.9%27,25348.9%
19,67057.2%57.2%1,9295.6%5.6%11,64533.9%33.9%6101.8%1.8%———34,39438.3%
22,04854.1%54.1%5,44213.4%13.4%10,61326.0%26.0%1,6554.1%4.1%———40,74641.3%
20,07349.9%49.9%2,7106.7%6.7%14,33235.6%35.6%1,6374.1%4.1%———40,24545.9%
20,60644.1%44.1%8,79318.8%18.8%14,65231.4%31.4%1,6183.5%3.5%———46,68848.2%
9,00121.4%21.4%9,66022.9%22.9%21,54551.2%51.2%1,2983.1%3.1%1220.3%0.3%42,10450.0%
12,77651.9%51.9%2,1618.8%8.8%8,35733.9%33.9%9103.7%3.7%———24,63836.7%
14,75951.8%51.8%3,10410.9%10.9%8,51129.9%29.9%7572.7%2.7%1,3764.8%4.8%28,50734.8%
17,59757.5%57.5%2,4798.1%8.1%9,27030.3%30.3%7462.4%2.4%———30,59138.5%
15,37952.5%52.5%2,4138.2%8.2%9,53032.6%32.6%9113.1%3.1%———29,27536.1%
19,02856.6%56.6%1,9815.9%5.9%10,93332.5%32.5%8772.6%2.6%2600.8%0.8%33,63334.8%
24,16947.2%47.2%12,00523.5%23.5%10,36420.3%20.3%2,5975.1%5.1%———51,17243.4%
20,15844.1%44.1%3,6117.9%7.9%13,44529.4%29.4%5,69312.5%12.5%———45,67250.0%
24,11843.1%43.1%4,4878.0%8.0%24,07943.1%43.1%1,9133.4%3.4%———55,90653.6%
19,21043.7%43.7%5,07411.5%11.5%15,13134.4%34.4%2,5195.7%5.7%———44,00145.8%
26,15849.6%49.6%3,7637.1%7.1%20,33538.6%38.6%9561.8%1.8%2020.4%0.4%52,72247.1%
22,25552.0%52.0%7,33317.1%17.1%7,85618.4%18.4%1,2412.9%2.9%———42,77648.3%
6,93717.9%17.9%22,14357.1%57.1%7,98320.6%20.6%1,1843.1%3.1%———38,80346.2%
8,78432.2%32.2%2,0947.7%7.7%15,46556.6%56.6%7782.8%2.8%———27,30140.1%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Robert CerjanecLiberal18,499 votes · 45.0%
Runner-upPatrice BarnesPC18,168 votes · 44.2%
Patrice BarnesPC18,168 votes · 44.2%0.8percentage points
Bill RosenbergPC11,263 votes · 41.3%
Runner-upDavid TimeriskiNDP7,409 votes · 27.2%
David TimeriskiNDP7,409 votes · 27.2%14.1percentage points
Michael ParsaPC19,670 votes · 57.2%
Runner-upJason CherniakLiberal11,645 votes · 33.9%
Jason CherniakLiberal11,645 votes · 33.9%23.3percentage points
Andrea KhanjinPC22,048 votes · 54.1%
Runner-upDane LeeLiberal10,613 votes · 26.1%
Dane LeeLiberal10,613 votes · 26.1%28.1percentage points
Doug DowneyPC20,073 votes · 49.9%
Runner-upRose ZachariasLiberal14,332 votes · 35.6%
Rose ZachariasLiberal14,332 votes · 35.6%14.3percentage points
Tyler AllsoppPC20,606 votes · 44.1%
Runner-upDavid O'NeilLiberal14,652 votes · 31.4%
David O'NeilLiberal14,652 votes · 31.4%12.8percentage points
Mary-Margaret McMahonLiberal21,545 votes · 51.2%
Runner-upKate DupuisNDP9,660 votes · 22.9%
Kate DupuisNDP9,660 votes · 22.9%28.2percentage points
Charmaine WilliamsPC12,776 votes · 51.9%
Runner-upMartin MedeirosLiberal8,357 votes · 33.9%
Martin MedeirosLiberal8,357 votes · 33.9%17.9percentage points
Hardeep GrewalPC14,759 votes · 51.8%
Runner-upVicky DhillonLiberal8,511 votes · 29.9%
Vicky DhillonLiberal8,511 votes · 29.9%21.9percentage points
Graham McGregorPC17,597 votes · 57.5%
Runner-upRanjit Singh BaggaLiberal9,270 votes · 30.3%
Ranjit Singh BaggaLiberal9,270 votes · 30.3%27.2percentage points
Prabmeet Singh SarkariaPC15,379 votes · 52.5%
Runner-upBhavik ParikhLiberal9,530 votes · 32.6%
Bhavik ParikhLiberal9,530 votes · 32.6%20.0percentage points
Amarjot SandhuPC19,028 votes · 56.6%
Runner-upAndrew KaniaLiberal10,933 votes · 32.5%
Andrew KaniaLiberal10,933 votes · 32.5%24.1percentage points
Will BoumaPC24,169 votes · 47.2%
Runner-upHarvey BischofNDP12,005 votes · 23.5%
Harvey BischofNDP12,005 votes · 23.5%23.8percentage points
Paul VickersPC20,158 votes · 44.1%
Runner-upSelwyn J. HicksLiberal13,445 votes · 29.4%
Selwyn J. HicksLiberal13,445 votes · 29.4%14.7percentage points
Natalie PierrePC24,118 votes · 43.1%
Runner-upAndrea GrebencLiberal24,079 votes · 43.1%
Andrea GrebencLiberal24,079 votes · 43.1%0.1percentage points
Brian RiddellPC19,210 votes · 43.7%
Runner-upRob DeutschmannLiberal15,131 votes · 34.4%
Rob DeutschmannLiberal15,131 votes · 34.4%9.3percentage points
George DarouzePC26,158 votes · 49.6%
Runner-upBrandon BayLiberal20,335 votes · 38.6%
Brandon BayLiberal20,335 votes · 38.6%11.0percentage points
Trevor JonesPC22,255 votes · 52.0%
Runner-upBill KirbyLiberal7,856 votes · 18.4%
Bill KirbyLiberal7,856 votes · 18.4%33.7percentage points
Marit StilesNDP22,143 votes · 57.1%
Runner-upPaulo PereiraLiberal7,983 votes · 20.6%
Paulo PereiraLiberal7,983 votes · 20.6%36.5percentage points
Adil ShamjiLiberal15,465 votes · 56.7%
Runner-upRoger GingerichPC8,784 votes · 32.2%
Roger GingerichPC8,784 votes · 32.2%24.5percentage points