VoteDataCanada

2019 Canada Federal Election

October 21, 2019

General Election · October 21, 2019

Liberal won 157 of 338 seats. This is 13 seats short of the majority threshold (170).

Contests
338
Candidates
2,146
Eligible voters
27,373,058
Votes cast
18,350,359
Voter turnout
67.0%
Final resultsElections CanadaChecked: October 12, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 170
Liberal: 157 seatsConservative: 121 seatsBQ: 32 seatsNDP: 24 seatsGreen: 3 seatsInd: 1 seats
  • Liberal 157
  • Conservative 121
  • BQ 32
  • NDP 24
  • Green 3
  • Ind 1
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Conservative6,239,22734.3%12135.8%
Liberal6,018,72833.1%15746.4%
NDP-New Democratic Party2,903,72216.0%247.1%
Bloc Québécois1,387,0307.6%329.5%
Green Party1,189,6076.5%30.9%
Independent72,5460.4%10.3%

Party2015 seats2019 seatsChange2015 Vote %2019 Vote %Vote share Δ
Liberal184157−2739.5%33.1%−6.3 pp
Conservative99121+2231.9%34.3%+2.4 pp
Bloc Québécois1032+224.7%7.6%+3.0 pp
NDP-New Democratic Party4424−2019.7%16.0%−3.7 pp
Green Party13+23.4%6.5%+3.1 pp

Seat changes by party

050100150200LiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen20152019

338 → 338 seats

2015 election results →

Historical trends

3380201120152019

Bloc Québécois Conservative Green Party Liberal NDP-New Democratic Party

Chart data
ElectionBloc QuébécoisConservativeGreen PartyLiberalNDP-New Democratic Party
May 2, 20114166134103
October 19, 20151099118444
October 21, 201932121315724

Results by District

338 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictLiberalConservativeBQNDPGreenInd
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
10,76116.9%16.9%28,29744.6%44.6%15,92125.1%25.1%4,3556.9%6.9%1,9083.0%3.0%———63,48972.1%
27,24742.7%42.7%15,06623.6%23.6%———14,88723.4%23.4%4,8727.6%7.6%———63,74165.5%
30,62243.0%43.0%19,91027.9%27.9%———15,22021.4%21.4%3,8275.4%5.4%———71,27371.5%
14,92426.9%26.9%13,77024.8%24.8%———22,67140.8%40.8%2,7815.0%5.0%2970.5%0.5%55,57559.7%
18,19947.4%47.4%10,87328.3%28.3%———7,60919.8%19.8%1,3343.5%3.5%———38,42655.2%
20,11439.0%39.0%3,8117.4%7.4%18,79436.5%36.5%5,28910.3%10.3%2,9785.8%5.8%———51,54462.7%
20,47134.2%34.2%3,7796.3%6.3%23,06138.5%38.5%5,1048.5%8.5%6,74511.3%11.3%2170.4%0.4%59,84469.8%
25,14040.5%40.5%10,91217.6%17.6%17,37528.0%28.0%4,8847.9%7.9%2,4664.0%4.0%2670.4%0.4%62,06076.4%
13,57120.7%20.7%29,27944.7%44.7%14,67422.4%22.4%4,3396.6%6.6%2,1553.3%3.3%———65,56170.6%
17,33150.3%50.3%9,80128.4%28.4%———2,2126.4%6.4%5,12514.9%14.9%———34,46969.1%
9,53341.4%41.4%5,90825.6%25.6%———1,4956.5%6.5%6,10326.5%26.5%———23,03976.3%
7,79319.3%19.3%7,77119.2%19.2%21,76853.9%53.9%1,4823.7%3.7%1,2933.2%3.2%———40,39056.7%
24,86544.5%44.5%5,4239.7%9.7%18,06932.4%32.4%4,7418.5%8.5%2,1113.8%3.8%1430.3%0.3%55,81772.2%
25,05538.9%38.9%19,70330.6%30.6%———4,1326.4%6.4%1,6212.5%2.5%13,34020.7%20.7%64,38868.1%
23,89953.9%53.9%15,31934.6%34.6%———3,2337.3%7.3%1,2472.8%2.8%2760.6%0.6%44,33161.8%
20,48438.4%38.4%26,13348.9%48.9%———3,5246.6%6.6%2,3944.5%4.5%———53,39660.7%
3,5286.6%6.6%42,04579.2%79.2%———4,6398.7%8.7%1,2032.3%2.3%3370.6%0.6%53,10267.0%
7,38815.6%15.6%23,39249.2%49.2%12,24925.8%25.8%1,9364.1%4.1%1,2582.6%2.6%2170.5%0.5%47,50868.2%
30,88251.7%51.7%21,56436.1%36.1%———3,8516.5%6.5%2,7694.6%4.6%———59,67970.4%
16,16224.9%24.9%5,9409.1%9.1%33,21951.1%51.1%5,2198.0%8.0%3,5175.4%5.4%———65,03068.5%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Jacques GourdeConservative28,297 votes · 44.6%
Runner-upFrançois-Noël BraultBQ15,921 votes · 25.1%
François-Noël BraultBQ15,921 votes · 25.1%19.5percentage points
Peter FragiskatosLiberal27,247 votes · 42.7%
Runner-upSarah BokhariConservative15,066 votes · 23.6%
Sarah BokhariConservative15,066 votes · 23.6%19.1percentage points
Kate YoungLiberal30,622 votes · 43.0%
Runner-upLiz SnelgroveConservative19,910 votes · 27.9%
Liz SnelgroveConservative19,910 votes · 27.9%15.0percentage points
Lindsay MathyssenNDP22,671 votes · 40.8%
Runner-upMohamed HammoudLiberal14,924 votes · 26.9%
Mohamed HammoudLiberal14,924 votes · 26.9%13.9percentage points
Gudie HutchingsLiberal18,199 votes · 47.4%
Runner-upJosh EissesConservative10,873 votes · 28.3%
Josh EissesConservative10,873 votes · 28.3%19.1percentage points
Sherry RomanadoLiberal20,114 votes · 39.0%
Runner-upCathy LepageBQ18,794 votes · 36.5%
Cathy LepageBQ18,794 votes · 36.5%2.6percentage points
Denis TrudelBQ23,061 votes · 38.5%
Runner-upRéjean HébertLiberal20,471 votes · 34.2%
Réjean HébertLiberal20,471 votes · 34.2%4.3percentage points
Joël LightboundLiberal25,140 votes · 40.5%
Runner-upChristian HébertBQ17,375 votes · 28.0%
Christian HébertBQ17,375 votes · 28.0%12.5percentage points
Gérard DeltellConservative29,279 votes · 44.7%
Runner-upJeanne-Paule DesgagnésBQ14,674 votes · 22.4%
Jeanne-Paule DesgagnésBQ14,674 votes · 22.4%22.3percentage points
René ArseneaultLiberal17,331 votes · 50.3%
Runner-upNelson FoxConservative9,801 votes · 28.4%
Nelson FoxConservative9,801 votes · 28.4%21.9percentage points
Wayne EasterLiberal9,533 votes · 41.4%
Runner-upAnna KeenanGreen6,103 votes · 26.5%
Anna KeenanGreen6,103 votes · 26.5%14.9percentage points
Marilène GillBQ21,768 votes · 53.9%
Runner-upDave SavardLiberal7,793 votes · 19.3%
Dave SavardLiberal7,793 votes · 19.3%34.6percentage points
Yves RobillardLiberal24,865 votes · 44.5%
Runner-upLizabel NitoiBQ18,069 votes · 32.4%
Lizabel NitoiBQ18,069 votes · 32.4%12.2percentage points
Helena JaczekLiberal25,055 votes · 38.9%
Runner-upTheodore AntonyConservative19,703 votes · 30.6%
Theodore AntonyConservative19,703 votes · 30.6%8.3percentage points
Mary NgLiberal23,899 votes · 53.9%
Runner-upAlex YuanConservative15,319 votes · 34.6%
Alex YuanConservative15,319 votes · 34.6%19.4percentage points
Bob SaroyaConservative26,133 votes · 48.9%
Runner-upAlan HoLiberal20,484 votes · 38.4%
Alan HoLiberal20,484 votes · 38.4%10.6percentage points
Glen MotzConservative42,045 votes · 79.2%
Runner-upElizabeth ThomsonNDP4,639 votes · 8.7%
Elizabeth ThomsonNDP4,639 votes · 8.7%70.4percentage points
Luc BertholdConservative23,392 votes · 49.2%
Runner-upPriscilla CorbeilBQ12,249 votes · 25.8%
Priscilla CorbeilBQ12,249 votes · 25.8%23.5percentage points
Adam van KoeverdenLiberal30,882 votes · 51.7%
Runner-upLisa RaittConservative21,564 votes · 36.1%
Lisa RaittConservative21,564 votes · 36.1%15.6percentage points
Simon MarcilBQ33,219 votes · 51.1%
Runner-upKarl TrudelLiberal16,162 votes · 24.9%
Karl TrudelLiberal16,162 votes · 24.9%26.2percentage points

By-Elections

View by-election results · 4 contests · 2 dates