VoteDataCanada

2019 Canada Federal Election

October 21, 2019

General Election · October 21, 2019

Liberal won 157 of 338 seats. This is 13 seats short of the majority threshold (170).

Contests
338
Candidates
2,146
Eligible voters
27,373,058
Votes cast
18,350,359
Voter turnout
67.0%
Final resultsElections CanadaChecked: October 12, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 170
Liberal: 157 seatsConservative: 121 seatsBQ: 32 seatsNDP: 24 seatsGreen: 3 seatsInd: 1 seats
  • Liberal 157
  • Conservative 121
  • BQ 32
  • NDP 24
  • Green 3
  • Ind 1
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Conservative6,239,22734.3%12135.8%
Liberal6,018,72833.1%15746.4%
NDP-New Democratic Party2,903,72216.0%247.1%
Bloc Québécois1,387,0307.6%329.5%
Green Party1,189,6076.5%30.9%
Independent72,5460.4%10.3%

Party2015 seats2019 seatsChange2015 Vote %2019 Vote %Vote share Δ
Liberal184157−2739.5%33.1%−6.3 pp
Conservative99121+2231.9%34.3%+2.4 pp
Bloc Québécois1032+224.7%7.6%+3.0 pp
NDP-New Democratic Party4424−2019.7%16.0%−3.7 pp
Green Party13+23.4%6.5%+3.1 pp

Seat changes by party

050100150200LiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen20152019

338 → 338 seats

2015 election results →

Historical trends

3380201120152019

Bloc Québécois Conservative Green Party Liberal NDP-New Democratic Party

Chart data
ElectionBloc QuébécoisConservativeGreen PartyLiberalNDP-New Democratic Party
May 2, 20114166134103
October 19, 20151099118444
October 21, 201932121315724

Results by District

338 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictLiberalConservativeBQNDPGreenInd
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
28,72545.0%45.0%27,58443.2%43.2%———4,2976.7%6.7%2,5113.9%3.9%———63,84864.3%
20,31636.7%36.7%13,19123.8%23.8%———6,23811.3%11.3%14,39426.0%26.0%———55,37466.6%
20,98640.2%40.2%17,48033.5%33.5%———6,94513.3%13.3%5,67110.9%10.9%———52,23365.7%
20,48039.7%39.7%20,11539.0%39.0%———5,20410.1%10.1%4,9469.6%9.6%———51,53569.2%
6,1519.1%9.1%30,16844.8%44.8%———23,14934.4%34.4%6,1459.1%9.1%———67,33072.7%
16,89830.4%30.4%3,9847.2%7.2%26,01046.8%46.8%6,05710.9%10.9%1,9103.4%3.4%———55,53466.0%
22,50436.6%36.6%5,5409.0%9.0%25,70741.8%41.8%4,7447.7%7.7%2,5654.2%4.2%———61,55371.7%
4,85142.5%42.5%3,54831.1%31.1%———2,79624.5%24.5%2242.0%2.0%———11,41957.3%
13,63325.1%25.1%12,54423.1%23.1%23,83944.0%44.0%2,7535.1%5.1%1,0101.9%1.9%———54,22765.5%
34,62258.2%58.2%9,08315.3%15.3%3,1695.3%5.3%7,26312.2%12.2%4,1767.0%7.0%———59,52571.3%
2,5654.5%4.5%48,31483.9%83.9%———3,7286.5%6.5%1,1051.9%1.9%———57,57871.7%
14,81425.4%25.4%28,65149.0%49.0%———9,35516.0%16.0%3,4635.9%5.9%———58,41266.2%
15,44124.7%24.7%30,07748.1%48.1%———8,83514.1%14.1%7,01111.2%11.2%———62,48172.0%
16,25425.6%25.6%29,82347.0%47.0%———10,69016.8%16.8%4,8817.7%7.7%———63,45268.3%
22,80343.5%43.5%3,6907.0%7.0%12,61924.1%24.1%8,62816.5%16.5%3,5836.8%6.8%2740.5%0.5%52,39164.4%
21,65533.1%33.1%4,9837.6%7.6%30,62546.8%46.8%4,1226.3%6.3%3,1574.8%4.8%1740.3%0.3%65,40666.1%
22,30641.8%41.8%1,5022.8%2.8%12,18822.8%22.8%13,45325.2%25.2%3,2256.0%6.0%420.1%0.1%53,40964.9%
26,03148.2%48.2%8,81616.3%16.3%11,12020.6%20.6%4,8038.9%8.9%2,3064.3%4.3%———53,96165.6%
15,48226.5%26.5%28,63049.0%49.0%———8,20114.0%14.0%5,1528.8%8.8%———58,45369.3%
8,44313.6%13.6%40,71365.8%65.8%———9,11014.7%14.7%1,9393.1%3.1%———61,88269.1%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Deb SchulteLiberal28,725 votes · 45.0%
Runner-upAnna RobertsConservative27,584 votes · 43.2%
Anna RobertsConservative27,584 votes · 43.2%1.8percentage points
Raj SainiLiberal20,316 votes · 36.7%
Runner-upMike MorriceGreen14,394 votes · 26.0%
Mike MorriceGreen14,394 votes · 26.0%10.7percentage points
Marwan TabbaraLiberal20,986 votes · 40.2%
Runner-upAlan KeesoConservative17,480 votes · 33.5%
Alan KeesoConservative17,480 votes · 33.5%6.7percentage points
Tim LouisLiberal20,480 votes · 39.7%
Runner-upHarold AlbrechtConservative20,115 votes · 39.0%
Harold AlbrechtConservative20,115 votes · 39.0%0.7percentage points
Rob MorrisonConservative30,168 votes · 44.8%
Runner-upWayne StetskiNDP23,149 votes · 34.4%
Wayne StetskiNDP23,149 votes · 34.4%10.4percentage points
Mario BeaulieuBQ26,010 votes · 46.8%
Runner-upJonathan PlamondonLiberal16,898 votes · 30.4%
Jonathan PlamondonLiberal16,898 votes · 30.4%16.4percentage points
Alain TherrienBQ25,707 votes · 41.8%
Runner-upJean-Claude PoissantLiberal22,504 votes · 36.6%
Jean-Claude PoissantLiberal22,504 votes · 36.6%5.2percentage points
Yvonne JonesLiberal4,851 votes · 42.5%
Runner-upLarry FlemmingConservative3,548 votes · 31.1%
Larry FlemmingConservative3,548 votes · 31.1%11.4percentage points
Alexis Brunelle-DuceppeBQ23,839 votes · 44.0%
Runner-upRichard HébertLiberal13,633 votes · 25.1%
Richard HébertLiberal13,633 votes · 25.1%18.8percentage points
Francis ScarpaleggiaLiberal34,622 votes · 58.2%
Runner-upAnn FrancisConservative9,083 votes · 15.3%
Ann FrancisConservative9,083 votes · 15.3%42.9percentage points
Shannon StubbsConservative48,314 votes · 83.9%
Runner-upJeffrey SwansonNDP3,728 votes · 6.5%
Jeffrey SwansonNDP3,728 votes · 6.5%77.4percentage points
Lianne RoodConservative28,651 votes · 49.0%
Runner-upJesse McCormickLiberal14,814 votes · 25.4%
Jesse McCormickLiberal14,814 votes · 25.4%23.7percentage points
Scott ReidConservative30,077 votes · 48.1%
Runner-upKayley KennedyLiberal15,441 votes · 24.7%
Kayley KennedyLiberal15,441 votes · 24.7%23.4percentage points
Tako Van PoptaConservative29,823 votes · 47.0%
Runner-upLeon JensenLiberal16,254 votes · 25.6%
Leon JensenLiberal16,254 votes · 25.6%21.4percentage points
David LamettiLiberal22,803 votes · 43.5%
Runner-upIsabel DionBQ12,619 votes · 24.1%
Isabel DionBQ12,619 votes · 24.1%19.4percentage points
Marie-Hélène GaudreauBQ30,625 votes · 46.8%
Runner-upDavid GrahamLiberal21,655 votes · 33.1%
David GrahamLiberal21,655 votes · 33.1%13.7percentage points
Steven GuilbeaultLiberal22,306 votes · 41.8%
Runner-upNimâ MachoufNDP13,453 votes · 25.2%
Nimâ MachoufNDP13,453 votes · 25.2%16.6percentage points
Fayçal EL-KhouryLiberal26,031 votes · 48.2%
Runner-upNacera BeddadBQ11,120 votes · 20.6%
Nacera BeddadBQ11,120 votes · 20.6%27.6percentage points
Michael BarrettConservative28,630 votes · 49.0%
Runner-upJosh BennettLiberal15,482 votes · 26.5%
Josh BennettLiberal15,482 votes · 26.5%22.5percentage points
Rachael HarderConservative40,713 votes · 65.8%
Runner-upShandi BleikenNDP9,110 votes · 14.7%
Shandi BleikenNDP9,110 votes · 14.7%51.1percentage points

By-Elections

View by-election results · 4 contests · 2 dates