VoteDataCanada

2019 Canada Federal Election

October 21, 2019

General Election · October 21, 2019

Liberal won 157 of 338 seats. This is 13 seats short of the majority threshold (170).

Contests
338
Candidates
2,146
Eligible voters
27,373,058
Votes cast
18,350,359
Voter turnout
67.0%
Final resultsElections CanadaChecked: October 12, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 170
Liberal: 157 seatsConservative: 121 seatsBQ: 32 seatsNDP: 24 seatsGreen: 3 seatsInd: 1 seats
  • Liberal 157
  • Conservative 121
  • BQ 32
  • NDP 24
  • Green 3
  • Ind 1
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Conservative6,239,22734.3%12135.8%
Liberal6,018,72833.1%15746.4%
NDP-New Democratic Party2,903,72216.0%247.1%
Bloc Québécois1,387,0307.6%329.5%
Green Party1,189,6076.5%30.9%
Independent72,5460.4%10.3%

Party2015 seats2019 seatsChange2015 Vote %2019 Vote %Vote share Δ
Liberal184157−2739.5%33.1%−6.3 pp
Conservative99121+2231.9%34.3%+2.4 pp
Bloc Québécois1032+224.7%7.6%+3.0 pp
NDP-New Democratic Party4424−2019.7%16.0%−3.7 pp
Green Party13+23.4%6.5%+3.1 pp

Seat changes by party

050100150200LiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen20152019

338 → 338 seats

2015 election results →

Historical trends

3380201120152019

Bloc Québécois Conservative Green Party Liberal NDP-New Democratic Party

Chart data
ElectionBloc QuébécoisConservativeGreen PartyLiberalNDP-New Democratic Party
May 2, 20114166134103
October 19, 20151099118444
October 21, 201932121315724

Results by District

338 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictLiberalConservativeBQNDPGreenInd
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
26,88549.5%49.5%10,48819.3%19.3%———10,42919.2%19.2%6,55512.1%12.1%———54,35770.7%
12,65128.7%28.7%6,34114.4%14.4%———20,36846.2%46.2%3,3707.6%7.6%3770.9%0.9%44,12259.1%
20,11238.6%38.6%13,13025.2%25.2%———14,93028.6%28.6%2,9025.6%5.6%———52,14661.8%
16,05730.3%30.3%13,44325.4%25.4%———19,13536.1%36.1%3,1155.9%5.9%———52,94965.4%
30,21446.6%46.6%17,34026.7%26.7%———11,52717.8%17.8%4,7707.3%7.3%———64,90172.8%
19,72137.1%37.1%21,96841.4%41.4%———6,98413.2%13.2%3,1145.9%5.9%———53,09466.4%
18,00834.0%34.0%2,3814.5%4.5%17,68033.3%33.3%11,45121.6%21.6%2,6184.9%4.9%———53,03765.1%
29,54358.7%58.7%4,8089.5%9.5%9,97919.8%19.8%4,1308.2%8.2%1,3732.7%2.7%———50,36365.2%
29,73254.1%54.1%4,9799.1%9.1%8,01114.6%14.6%7,46713.6%13.6%3,8697.0%7.0%———54,99369.9%
23,18761.1%61.1%6,16416.2%16.2%———7,19819.0%19.0%8042.1%2.1%———37,95855.3%
20,16733.1%33.1%29,51248.5%48.5%———7,42112.2%12.2%2,6654.4%4.4%———60,86770.9%
12,99522.5%22.5%5,1769.0%9.0%33,59058.2%58.2%2,6234.5%4.5%2,3434.1%4.1%———57,69966.1%
7,84915.9%15.9%10,33820.9%20.9%17,57735.6%35.6%12,14124.6%24.6%1,0092.0%2.0%———49,36769.0%
19,71627.2%27.2%32,41544.7%44.7%———9,93613.7%13.7%8,78912.1%12.1%———72,45369.9%
28,74643.1%43.1%24,36136.5%36.5%———8,31712.5%12.5%4,3876.6%6.6%———66,77277.0%
22,62732.7%32.7%31,49745.6%45.6%———8,38112.1%12.1%5,1717.5%7.5%2190.3%0.3%69,12068.4%
8,33530.0%30.0%9,44534.0%34.0%———7,92328.5%28.5%1,5265.5%5.5%1700.6%0.6%27,78760.0%
12,35627.9%27.9%19,85644.8%44.8%———9,38721.2%21.2%1,7774.0%4.0%1080.2%0.2%44,29867.2%
31,20545.8%45.8%13,30419.5%19.5%———15,85623.3%23.3%6,0598.9%8.9%———68,19369.4%
20,80643.3%43.3%11,90524.8%24.8%———8,25417.2%17.2%6,02912.6%12.6%———48,03668.8%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Geoff ReganLiberal26,885 votes · 49.5%
Runner-upFred ShumanConservative10,488 votes · 19.3%
Fred ShumanConservative10,488 votes · 19.3%30.2percentage points
Matthew GreenNDP20,368 votes · 46.2%
Runner-upJasper KujavskyLiberal12,651 votes · 28.7%
Jasper KujavskyLiberal12,651 votes · 28.7%17.5percentage points
Bob BratinaLiberal20,112 votes · 38.6%
Runner-upNick MilanovicNDP14,930 votes · 28.6%
Nick MilanovicNDP14,930 votes · 28.6%9.9percentage points
Scott DuvallNDP19,135 votes · 36.1%
Runner-upBruno UggentiLiberal16,057 votes · 30.3%
Bruno UggentiLiberal16,057 votes · 30.3%5.8percentage points
Filomena TassiLiberal30,214 votes · 46.6%
Runner-upBert LaranjoConservative17,340 votes · 26.7%
Bert LaranjoConservative17,340 votes · 26.7%19.8percentage points
Derek SloanConservative21,968 votes · 41.4%
Runner-upMike BossioLiberal19,721 votes · 37.1%
Mike BossioLiberal19,721 votes · 37.1%4.2percentage points
Soraya Martinez FerradaLiberal18,008 votes · 34.0%
Runner-upSimon MarchandBQ17,680 votes · 33.3%
Simon MarchandBQ17,680 votes · 33.3%0.6percentage points
Pablo RodriguezLiberal29,543 votes · 58.7%
Runner-upJacques BinetteBQ9,979 votes · 19.8%
Jacques BinetteBQ9,979 votes · 19.8%38.9percentage points
Greg FergusLiberal29,732 votes · 54.1%
Runner-upJoanie RiopelBQ8,011 votes · 14.6%
Joanie RiopelBQ8,011 votes · 14.6%39.5percentage points
Judy SgroLiberal23,187 votes · 61.1%
Runner-upMaria AugimeriNDP7,198 votes · 19.0%
Maria AugimeriNDP7,198 votes · 19.0%42.1percentage points
Ben LobbConservative29,512 votes · 48.5%
Runner-upAllan ThompsonLiberal20,167 votes · 33.1%
Allan ThompsonLiberal20,167 votes · 33.1%15.4percentage points
Gabriel Ste-MarieBQ33,590 votes · 58.2%
Runner-upMichel BourgeoisLiberal12,995 votes · 22.5%
Michel BourgeoisLiberal12,995 votes · 22.5%35.7percentage points
Mario SimardBQ17,577 votes · 35.6%
Runner-upKarine TrudelNDP12,141 votes · 24.6%
Karine TrudelNDP12,141 votes · 24.6%11.0percentage points
Cathy McLeodConservative32,415 votes · 44.7%
Runner-upTerry LakeLiberal19,716 votes · 27.2%
Terry LakeLiberal19,716 votes · 27.2%17.5percentage points
Karen McCrimmonLiberal28,746 votes · 43.1%
Runner-upJustina McCaffreyConservative24,361 votes · 36.5%
Justina McCaffreyConservative24,361 votes · 36.5%6.6percentage points
Tracy GrayConservative31,497 votes · 45.6%
Runner-upStephen FuhrLiberal22,627 votes · 32.7%
Stephen FuhrLiberal22,627 votes · 32.7%12.8percentage points
Eric MelilloConservative9,445 votes · 34.0%
Runner-upBob NaultLiberal8,335 votes · 30.0%
Bob NaultLiberal8,335 votes · 30.0%4.0percentage points
Raquel DanchoConservative19,856 votes · 44.8%
Runner-upMaryAnn MihychukLiberal12,356 votes · 27.9%
MaryAnn MihychukLiberal12,356 votes · 27.9%16.9percentage points
Mark GerretsenLiberal31,205 votes · 45.8%
Runner-upBarrington WalkerNDP15,856 votes · 23.3%
Barrington WalkerNDP15,856 votes · 23.3%22.5percentage points
Kody BloisLiberal20,806 votes · 43.3%
Runner-upMartha MacQuarrieConservative11,905 votes · 24.8%
Martha MacQuarrieConservative11,905 votes · 24.8%18.5percentage points

By-Elections

View by-election results · 4 contests · 2 dates