VoteDataCanada

2019 Canada Federal Election

October 21, 2019

General Election · October 21, 2019

Liberal won 157 of 338 seats. This is 13 seats short of the majority threshold (170).

Contests
338
Candidates
2,146
Eligible voters
27,373,058
Votes cast
18,350,359
Voter turnout
67.0%
Final resultsElections CanadaChecked: October 12, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 170
Liberal: 157 seatsConservative: 121 seatsBQ: 32 seatsNDP: 24 seatsGreen: 3 seatsInd: 1 seats
  • Liberal 157
  • Conservative 121
  • BQ 32
  • NDP 24
  • Green 3
  • Ind 1
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Conservative6,239,22734.3%12135.8%
Liberal6,018,72833.1%15746.4%
NDP-New Democratic Party2,903,72216.0%247.1%
Bloc Québécois1,387,0307.6%329.5%
Green Party1,189,6076.5%30.9%
Independent72,5460.4%10.3%

Party2015 seats2019 seatsChange2015 Vote %2019 Vote %Vote share Δ
Liberal184157−2739.5%33.1%−6.3 pp
Conservative99121+2231.9%34.3%+2.4 pp
Bloc Québécois1032+224.7%7.6%+3.0 pp
NDP-New Democratic Party4424−2019.7%16.0%−3.7 pp
Green Party13+23.4%6.5%+3.1 pp

Seat changes by party

050100150200LiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen20152019

338 → 338 seats

2015 election results →

Historical trends

3380201120152019

Bloc Québécois Conservative Green Party Liberal NDP-New Democratic Party

Chart data
ElectionBloc QuébécoisConservativeGreen PartyLiberalNDP-New Democratic Party
May 2, 20114166134103
October 19, 20151099118444
October 21, 201932121315724

Results by District

338 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictLiberalConservativeBQNDPGreenInd
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
5,34612.3%12.3%16,24037.5%37.5%———19,78645.6%45.6%1,4803.4%3.4%———43,36462.3%
12,55417.9%17.9%13,40919.1%19.1%———23,88734.1%34.1%18,50626.4%26.4%2820.4%0.4%70,12570.3%
12,98719.0%19.0%28,27441.4%41.4%———23,60334.6%34.6%2,1733.2%3.2%———68,28866.9%
32,80051.9%51.9%21,80434.5%34.5%———4,8817.7%7.7%2,7754.4%4.4%———63,21968.9%
26,38861.4%61.4%9,52422.2%22.2%———4,65410.8%10.8%1,0802.5%2.5%———42,94657.7%
36,06151.9%51.9%19,95228.7%28.7%———8,27711.9%11.9%4,1416.0%6.0%———69,51567.2%
22,87536.6%36.6%24,52739.2%39.2%———10,32216.5%16.5%3,8336.1%6.1%———62,53970.0%
18,40137.6%37.6%16,51833.8%33.8%———10,53321.5%21.5%2,3604.8%4.8%———48,90560.6%
3,8565.9%5.9%53,87282.1%82.1%———3,7675.7%5.7%2,3983.7%3.7%———65,59175.0%
4,8489.5%9.5%40,70679.9%79.9%———2,8835.7%5.7%8651.7%1.7%———50,97664.7%
13,54427.4%27.4%15,01130.4%30.4%———2,9466.0%6.0%16,64033.7%33.7%———49,40974.6%
12,43325.6%25.6%22,38946.0%46.0%———4,8049.9%9.9%7,27515.0%15.0%2950.6%0.6%48,64674.8%
16,29642.5%42.5%3,0227.9%7.9%15,65940.8%40.8%1,7224.5%4.5%1,1302.9%2.9%———38,38060.3%
29,08452.1%52.1%5,74510.3%10.3%11,92621.4%21.4%6,12811.0%11.0%2,2644.1%4.1%———55,78366.8%
31,29347.6%47.6%23,66036.0%36.0%———6,85110.4%10.4%2,1133.2%3.2%2390.4%0.4%65,79171.8%
2,9104.8%4.8%51,19884.0%84.0%———4,2457.0%7.0%1,1341.9%1.9%———60,97970.7%
30,49740.4%40.4%14,56819.3%19.3%———9,29712.3%12.3%19,23625.5%25.5%2190.3%0.3%75,56870.8%
14,70424.5%24.5%28,01846.8%46.8%———9,19215.3%15.3%4,8788.1%8.1%———59,92665.9%
17,06726.0%26.0%32,25749.1%49.1%———9,67614.7%14.7%5,5158.4%8.4%———65,76066.7%
23,68142.5%42.5%6,45611.6%11.6%———16,74730.0%30.0%8,01314.4%14.4%———55,75273.0%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Daniel BlaikieNDP19,786 votes · 45.6%
Runner-upLawrence ToetConservative16,240 votes · 37.5%
Lawrence ToetConservative16,240 votes · 37.5%8.2percentage points
Randall GarrisonNDP23,887 votes · 34.1%
Runner-upDavid MernerGreen18,506 votes · 26.4%
David MernerGreen18,506 votes · 26.4%7.7percentage points
Chris LewisConservative28,274 votes · 41.4%
Runner-upTracey RamseyNDP23,603 votes · 34.6%
Tracey RamseyNDP23,603 votes · 34.6%6.8percentage points
Yvan BakerLiberal32,800 votes · 51.9%
Runner-upTed OpitzConservative21,804 votes · 34.5%
Ted OpitzConservative21,804 votes · 34.5%17.4percentage points
Kirsty DuncanLiberal26,388 votes · 61.4%
Runner-upSarabjit KaurConservative9,524 votes · 22.2%
Sarabjit KaurConservative9,524 votes · 22.2%39.3percentage points
James MaloneyLiberal36,061 votes · 51.9%
Runner-upBarry O'BrienConservative19,952 votes · 28.7%
Barry O'BrienConservative19,952 votes · 28.7%23.2percentage points
David SweetConservative24,527 votes · 39.2%
Runner-upJennifer StebbingLiberal22,875 votes · 36.6%
Jennifer StebbingLiberal22,875 votes · 36.6%2.6percentage points
Ken HardieLiberal18,401 votes · 37.6%
Runner-upShinder PurewalConservative16,518 votes · 33.8%
Shinder PurewalConservative16,518 votes · 33.8%3.9percentage points
John BarlowConservative53,872 votes · 82.1%
Runner-upCheryl MollerLiberal3,856 votes · 5.9%
Cheryl MollerLiberal3,856 votes · 5.9%76.3percentage points
David YurdigaConservative40,706 votes · 79.9%
Runner-upMaggie FarringtonLiberal4,848 votes · 9.5%
Maggie FarringtonLiberal4,848 votes · 9.5%70.3percentage points
Jenica AtwinGreen16,640 votes · 33.7%
Runner-upAndrea JohnsonConservative15,011 votes · 30.4%
Andrea JohnsonConservative15,011 votes · 30.4%3.3percentage points
Rob MooreConservative22,389 votes · 46.0%
Runner-upAlaina LockhartLiberal12,433 votes · 25.6%
Alaina LockhartLiberal12,433 votes · 25.6%20.5percentage points
Diane LebouthillierLiberal16,296 votes · 42.5%
Runner-upGuy BernatchezBQ15,659 votes · 40.8%
Guy BernatchezBQ15,659 votes · 40.8%1.7percentage points
Steven MacKinnonLiberal29,084 votes · 52.1%
Runner-upGeneviève NadeauBQ11,926 votes · 21.4%
Geneviève NadeauBQ11,926 votes · 21.4%30.8percentage points
Francis DrouinLiberal31,293 votes · 47.6%
Runner-upPierre LemieuxConservative23,660 votes · 36.0%
Pierre LemieuxConservative23,660 votes · 36.0%11.6percentage points
Chris WarkentinConservative51,198 votes · 84.0%
Runner-upErin AlywardNDP4,245 votes · 7.0%
Erin AlywardNDP4,245 votes · 7.0%77.0percentage points
Lloyd LongfieldLiberal30,497 votes · 40.4%
Runner-upSteve DyckGreen19,236 votes · 25.5%
Steve DyckGreen19,236 votes · 25.5%14.9percentage points
Diane FinleyConservative28,018 votes · 46.8%
Runner-upKim HuffmanLiberal14,704 votes · 24.5%
Kim HuffmanLiberal14,704 votes · 24.5%22.2percentage points
Jamie SchmaleConservative32,257 votes · 49.1%
Runner-upJudi ForbesLiberal17,067 votes · 26.0%
Judi ForbesLiberal17,067 votes · 26.0%23.1percentage points
Andy FillmoreLiberal23,681 votes · 42.5%
Runner-upChristine SaulnierNDP16,747 votes · 30.0%
Christine SaulnierNDP16,747 votes · 30.0%12.4percentage points

By-Elections

View by-election results · 4 contests · 2 dates