VoteDataCanada

2019 Canada Federal Election

October 21, 2019

General Election · October 21, 2019

Liberal won 157 of 338 seats. This is 13 seats short of the majority threshold (170).

Contests
338
Candidates
2,146
Eligible voters
27,373,058
Votes cast
18,350,359
Voter turnout
67.0%
Final resultsElections CanadaChecked: October 12, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 170
Liberal: 157 seatsConservative: 121 seatsBQ: 32 seatsNDP: 24 seatsGreen: 3 seatsInd: 1 seats
  • Liberal 157
  • Conservative 121
  • BQ 32
  • NDP 24
  • Green 3
  • Ind 1
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Conservative6,239,22734.3%12135.8%
Liberal6,018,72833.1%15746.4%
NDP-New Democratic Party2,903,72216.0%247.1%
Bloc Québécois1,387,0307.6%329.5%
Green Party1,189,6076.5%30.9%
Independent72,5460.4%10.3%

Party2015 seats2019 seatsChange2015 Vote %2019 Vote %Vote share Δ
Liberal184157−2739.5%33.1%−6.3 pp
Conservative99121+2231.9%34.3%+2.4 pp
Bloc Québécois1032+224.7%7.6%+3.0 pp
NDP-New Democratic Party4424−2019.7%16.0%−3.7 pp
Green Party13+23.4%6.5%+3.1 pp

Seat changes by party

050100150200LiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen20152019

338 → 338 seats

2015 election results →

Historical trends

3380201120152019

Bloc Québécois Conservative Green Party Liberal NDP-New Democratic Party

Chart data
ElectionBloc QuébécoisConservativeGreen PartyLiberalNDP-New Democratic Party
May 2, 20114166134103
October 19, 20151099118444
October 21, 201932121315724

Results by District

338 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictLiberalConservativeBQNDPGreenInd
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
22,25741.2%41.2%17,80933.0%33.0%———8,79216.3%16.3%3,3876.3%6.3%7831.5%1.5%53,97670.4%
7,22526.5%26.5%11,53142.3%42.3%———7,74128.4%28.4%5432.0%2.0%———27,25757.3%
25,29559.8%59.8%10,11523.9%23.9%———4,64711.0%11.0%1,6754.0%4.0%———42,29464.2%
23,49550.4%50.4%16,50635.4%35.4%———4,2859.2%9.2%1,8033.9%3.9%———46,57161.6%
29,14855.8%55.8%16,30431.2%31.2%———3,8047.3%7.3%2,2574.3%4.3%———52,23471.2%
27,82152.9%52.9%5,54310.5%10.5%8,97417.1%17.1%6,20711.8%11.8%2,8985.5%5.5%———52,57462.4%
9,55217.4%17.4%9,08316.6%16.6%24,57444.8%44.8%8,71615.9%15.9%1,8563.4%3.4%———54,82466.5%
22,64533.0%33.0%28,85242.0%42.0%———7,98111.6%11.6%7,30310.6%10.6%———68,61664.9%
23,54732.2%32.2%30,75242.1%42.1%———13,32318.2%18.2%3,9505.4%5.4%———73,01468.0%
17,52433.0%33.0%22,00641.4%41.4%———10,95920.6%20.6%1,3942.6%2.6%1190.2%0.2%53,09264.3%
8,10017.2%17.2%24,12051.4%51.4%———11,80025.1%25.1%1,1892.5%2.5%2160.5%0.5%46,96356.8%
11,69221.5%21.5%30,42555.9%55.9%———9,55517.6%17.6%1,2552.3%2.3%———54,38060.8%
17,87933.6%33.6%26,73650.3%50.3%———6,42212.1%12.1%9681.8%1.8%———53,17768.1%
14,03823.0%23.0%35,12657.4%57.4%———9,33215.3%15.3%1,7972.9%2.9%———61,14870.4%
6,59211.6%11.6%21,03537.1%37.1%———26,82347.3%47.3%1,1522.0%2.0%———56,74572.3%
11,81220.1%20.1%35,71960.9%60.9%———8,53714.6%14.6%1,4412.5%2.5%———58,63566.0%
10,80212.4%12.4%63,34672.4%72.4%———9,82011.2%11.2%1,6601.9%1.9%———87,45570.2%
29,85053.3%53.3%18,54933.1%33.1%———4,7418.5%8.5%2,2784.1%4.1%———56,00467.5%
8,01639.7%39.7%6,93434.4%34.4%———1,2306.1%6.1%3,99819.8%19.8%———20,17871.6%
14,32423.2%23.2%31,02650.2%50.2%———11,01917.8%17.8%3,5625.8%5.8%———61,75466.2%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Carla QualtroughLiberal22,257 votes · 41.2%
Runner-upTanya CorbetConservative17,809 votes · 33.0%
Tanya CorbetConservative17,809 votes · 33.0%8.2percentage points
Gary VidalConservative11,531 votes · 42.3%
Runner-upGeorgina JoliboisNDP7,741 votes · 28.4%
Georgina JoliboisNDP7,741 votes · 28.4%13.9percentage points
Yasmin RatansiLiberal25,295 votes · 59.8%
Runner-upMichael MaConservative10,115 votes · 23.9%
Michael MaConservative10,115 votes · 23.9%35.9percentage points
Han DongLiberal23,495 votes · 50.4%
Runner-upSarah FischerConservative16,506 votes · 35.4%
Sarah FischerConservative16,506 votes · 35.4%15.0percentage points
Rob OliphantLiberal29,148 votes · 55.8%
Runner-upYvonne RobertsonConservative16,304 votes · 31.2%
Yvonne RobertsonConservative16,304 votes · 31.2%24.6percentage points
Anju DhillonLiberal27,821 votes · 52.9%
Runner-upJean-Frédéric VaudryBQ8,974 votes · 17.1%
Jean-Frédéric VaudryBQ8,974 votes · 17.1%35.9percentage points
Martin ChampouxBQ24,574 votes · 44.8%
Runner-upWilliam MoralesLiberal9,552 votes · 17.4%
William MoralesLiberal9,552 votes · 17.4%27.4percentage points
Kyle SeebackConservative28,852 votes · 42.0%
Runner-upMichele FisherLiberal22,645 votes · 33.0%
Michele FisherLiberal22,645 votes · 33.0%9.1percentage points
Erin O'TooleConservative30,752 votes · 42.1%
Runner-upJonathan GiancroceLiberal23,547 votes · 32.2%
Jonathan GiancroceLiberal23,547 votes · 32.2%9.9percentage points
James CummingConservative22,006 votes · 41.4%
Runner-upRandy BoissonnaultLiberal17,524 votes · 33.0%
Randy BoissonnaultLiberal17,524 votes · 33.0%8.4percentage points
Kerry DiotteConservative24,120 votes · 51.4%
Runner-upMark CherringtonNDP11,800 votes · 25.1%
Mark CherringtonNDP11,800 votes · 25.1%26.2percentage points
Ziad AboultaifConservative30,425 votes · 55.9%
Runner-upKamal KadriLiberal11,692 votes · 21.5%
Kamal KadriLiberal11,692 votes · 21.5%34.5percentage points
Tim UppalConservative26,736 votes · 50.3%
Runner-upAmarjeet SohiLiberal17,879 votes · 33.6%
Amarjeet SohiLiberal17,879 votes · 33.6%16.7percentage points
Matt JenerouxConservative35,126 votes · 57.4%
Runner-upTariq ChaudaryLiberal14,038 votes · 23.0%
Tariq ChaudaryLiberal14,038 votes · 23.0%34.5percentage points
Heather McPhersonNDP26,823 votes · 47.3%
Runner-upSam LillyConservative21,035 votes · 37.1%
Sam LillyConservative21,035 votes · 37.1%10.2percentage points
Kelly McCauleyConservative35,719 votes · 60.9%
Runner-upKerrie JohnstonLiberal11,812 votes · 20.1%
Kerrie JohnstonLiberal11,812 votes · 20.1%40.8percentage points
Mike LakeConservative63,346 votes · 72.4%
Runner-upRichard WongLiberal10,802 votes · 12.4%
Richard WongLiberal10,802 votes · 12.4%60.1percentage points
Marco MendicinoLiberal29,850 votes · 53.3%
Runner-upChani Aryeh-BainConservative18,549 votes · 33.1%
Chani Aryeh-BainConservative18,549 votes · 33.1%20.2percentage points
Bobby MorrisseyLiberal8,016 votes · 39.7%
Runner-upLogan McLellanConservative6,934 votes · 34.4%
Logan McLellanConservative6,934 votes · 34.4%5.4percentage points
Karen VecchioConservative31,026 votes · 50.2%
Runner-upPam ArmstrongLiberal14,324 votes · 23.2%
Pam ArmstrongLiberal14,324 votes · 23.2%27.1percentage points

By-Elections

View by-election results · 4 contests · 2 dates