VoteDataCanada

2019 Canada Federal Election

October 21, 2019

General Election · October 21, 2019

Liberal won 157 of 338 seats. This is 13 seats short of the majority threshold (170).

Contests
338
Candidates
2,146
Eligible voters
27,373,058
Votes cast
18,350,359
Voter turnout
67.0%
Final resultsElections CanadaChecked: October 12, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 170
Liberal: 157 seatsConservative: 121 seatsBQ: 32 seatsNDP: 24 seatsGreen: 3 seatsInd: 1 seats
  • Liberal 157
  • Conservative 121
  • BQ 32
  • NDP 24
  • Green 3
  • Ind 1
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Conservative6,239,22734.3%12135.8%
Liberal6,018,72833.1%15746.4%
NDP-New Democratic Party2,903,72216.0%247.1%
Bloc Québécois1,387,0307.6%329.5%
Green Party1,189,6076.5%30.9%
Independent72,5460.4%10.3%

Party2015 seats2019 seatsChange2015 Vote %2019 Vote %Vote share Δ
Liberal184157−2739.5%33.1%−6.3 pp
Conservative99121+2231.9%34.3%+2.4 pp
Bloc Québécois1032+224.7%7.6%+3.0 pp
NDP-New Democratic Party4424−2019.7%16.0%−3.7 pp
Green Party13+23.4%6.5%+3.1 pp

Seat changes by party

050100150200LiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen20152019

338 → 338 seats

2015 election results →

Historical trends

3380201120152019

Bloc Québécois Conservative Green Party Liberal NDP-New Democratic Party

Chart data
ElectionBloc QuébécoisConservativeGreen PartyLiberalNDP-New Democratic Party
May 2, 20114166134103
October 19, 20151099118444
October 21, 201932121315724

Results by District

338 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictLiberalConservativeBQNDPGreenInd
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
16,25225.0%25.0%31,13547.9%47.9%———10,90416.8%16.8%5,0867.8%7.8%———64,93568.3%
12,58421.3%21.3%22,48438.0%38.0%16,05327.2%27.2%4,5547.7%7.7%2,0423.5%3.5%———59,09670.2%
16,39835.5%35.5%18,81540.7%40.7%———6,55614.2%14.2%2,1784.7%4.7%1400.3%0.3%46,22870.5%
8,81244.3%44.3%4,04020.3%20.3%———2,23811.2%11.2%4,64823.3%23.3%———19,91072.8%
20,11838.4%38.4%5,85111.2%11.2%19,47937.2%37.2%4,0057.6%7.6%1,9293.7%3.7%———52,40268.2%
16,89931.2%31.2%25,35946.9%46.9%———8,22915.2%15.2%2,2334.1%4.1%———54,08863.0%
7,50417.1%17.1%16,15536.8%36.8%15,32134.9%34.9%2,8556.5%6.5%1,3883.2%3.2%———43,88168.1%
10,84820.2%20.2%26,67249.6%49.6%———8,95716.7%16.7%5,2439.8%9.8%———53,75565.2%
5,61623.7%23.7%4,71419.9%19.9%———11,91950.3%50.3%1,1444.8%4.8%———23,68746.4%
19,54235.2%35.2%20,93637.7%37.7%———10,50818.9%18.9%3,5726.4%6.4%———55,48864.5%
16,51448.3%48.3%12,08135.3%35.3%———4,22412.4%12.4%1,3634.0%4.0%———34,18254.9%
21,73137.3%37.3%8,44614.5%14.5%18,57131.9%31.9%5,6079.6%9.6%3,0445.2%5.2%———58,23769.7%
20,17834.7%34.7%19,78834.0%34.0%———13,38323.0%23.0%4,0256.9%6.9%———58,17563.1%
8,62011.9%11.9%23,93633.1%33.1%———29,79041.2%41.2%9,76213.5%13.5%———72,28071.4%
10,30115.8%15.8%16,95926.0%26.0%———23,51936.1%36.1%13,18120.2%20.2%———65,22869.9%
16,67236.7%36.7%16,21935.7%35.7%———5,45112.0%12.0%6,01513.2%13.2%2320.5%0.5%45,45068.5%
1,5954.2%4.2%31,14081.1%81.1%———3,6669.5%9.5%7191.9%1.9%2200.6%0.6%38,41576.3%
24,25945.3%45.3%8,63816.1%16.1%———14,43527.0%27.0%5,2809.9%9.9%———53,49969.7%
5,34413.2%13.2%26,10364.3%64.3%———5,72414.1%14.1%2,2145.5%5.5%———40,56664.6%
23,25143.7%43.7%4,9219.3%9.3%———21,81241.0%41.0%2,3974.5%4.5%1650.3%0.3%53,18065.3%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Dan AlbasConservative31,135 votes · 47.9%
Runner-upMary Ann MurphyLiberal16,252 votes · 25.0%
Mary Ann MurphyLiberal16,252 votes · 25.0%22.9percentage points
Pierre Paul-HusConservative22,484 votes · 38.0%
Runner-upAlain D'EerBQ16,053 votes · 27.2%
Alain D'EerBQ16,053 votes · 27.2%10.9percentage points
Marty MorantzConservative18,815 votes · 40.7%
Runner-upDoug EyolfsonLiberal16,398 votes · 35.5%
Doug EyolfsonLiberal16,398 votes · 35.5%5.2percentage points
Sean CaseyLiberal8,812 votes · 44.3%
Runner-upDarcie LanthierGreen4,648 votes · 23.3%
Darcie LanthierGreen4,648 votes · 23.3%20.9percentage points
Brenda ShanahanLiberal20,118 votes · 38.4%
Runner-upClaudia ValdiviaBQ19,479 votes · 37.2%
Claudia ValdiviaBQ19,479 votes · 37.2%1.2percentage points
Dave EppConservative25,359 votes · 46.9%
Runner-upKatie OmsteadLiberal16,899 votes · 31.2%
Katie OmsteadLiberal16,899 votes · 31.2%15.6percentage points
Richard MartelConservative16,155 votes · 36.8%
Runner-upValérie TremblayBQ15,321 votes · 34.9%
Valérie TremblayBQ15,321 votes · 34.9%1.9percentage points
Mark StrahlConservative26,672 votes · 49.6%
Runner-upKelly VelonisLiberal10,848 votes · 20.2%
Kelly VelonisLiberal10,848 votes · 20.2%29.4percentage points
Niki AshtonNDP11,919 votes · 50.3%
Runner-upJudy KlassenLiberal5,616 votes · 23.7%
Judy KlassenLiberal5,616 votes · 23.7%26.6percentage points
Tamara JansenConservative20,936 votes · 37.7%
Runner-upJohn AldagLiberal19,542 votes · 35.2%
John AldagLiberal19,542 votes · 35.2%2.5percentage points
Scott SimmsLiberal16,514 votes · 48.3%
Runner-upAlex BracciConservative12,081 votes · 35.3%
Alex BracciConservative12,081 votes · 35.3%13.0percentage points
Marie-Claude BibeauLiberal21,731 votes · 37.3%
Runner-upDavid BenoîtBQ18,571 votes · 31.9%
David BenoîtBQ18,571 votes · 31.9%5.4percentage points
Ron McKinnonLiberal20,178 votes · 34.7%
Runner-upNicholas InsleyConservative19,788 votes · 34.0%
Nicholas InsleyConservative19,788 votes · 34.0%0.7percentage points
Gord JohnsNDP29,790 votes · 41.2%
Runner-upByron HornerConservative23,936 votes · 33.1%
Byron HornerConservative23,936 votes · 33.1%8.1percentage points
Alistair MacGregorNDP23,519 votes · 36.1%
Runner-upAlana DeLongConservative16,959 votes · 26.0%
Alana DeLongConservative16,959 votes · 26.0%10.1percentage points
Lenore ZannLiberal16,672 votes · 36.7%
Runner-upScott ArmstrongConservative16,219 votes · 35.7%
Scott ArmstrongConservative16,219 votes · 35.7%1.0percentage points
Jeremy PatzerConservative31,140 votes · 81.1%
Runner-upTrevor PetersonNDP3,666 votes · 9.5%
Trevor PetersonNDP3,666 votes · 9.5%71.5percentage points
Darren FisherLiberal24,259 votes · 45.3%
Runner-upEmma NortonNDP14,435 votes · 27.0%
Emma NortonNDP14,435 votes · 27.0%18.4percentage points
Dan MazierConservative26,103 votes · 64.3%
Runner-upLaverne LewyckyNDP5,724 votes · 14.1%
Laverne LewyckyNDP5,724 votes · 14.1%50.2percentage points
Julie DzerowiczLiberal23,251 votes · 43.7%
Runner-upAndrew CashNDP21,812 votes · 41.0%
Andrew CashNDP21,812 votes · 41.0%2.7percentage points

By-Elections

View by-election results · 4 contests · 2 dates