VoteDataCanada

2019 Canada Federal Election

October 21, 2019

General Election · October 21, 2019

Liberal won 157 of 338 seats. This is 13 seats short of the majority threshold (170).

Contests
338
Candidates
2,146
Eligible voters
27,373,058
Votes cast
18,350,359
Voter turnout
67.0%
Final resultsElections CanadaChecked: October 12, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 170
Liberal: 157 seatsConservative: 121 seatsBQ: 32 seatsNDP: 24 seatsGreen: 3 seatsInd: 1 seats
  • Liberal 157
  • Conservative 121
  • BQ 32
  • NDP 24
  • Green 3
  • Ind 1
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Conservative6,239,22734.3%12135.8%
Liberal6,018,72833.1%15746.4%
NDP-New Democratic Party2,903,72216.0%247.1%
Bloc Québécois1,387,0307.6%329.5%
Green Party1,189,6076.5%30.9%
Independent72,5460.4%10.3%

Party2015 seats2019 seatsChange2015 Vote %2019 Vote %Vote share Δ
Liberal184157−2739.5%33.1%−6.3 pp
Conservative99121+2231.9%34.3%+2.4 pp
Bloc Québécois1032+224.7%7.6%+3.0 pp
NDP-New Democratic Party4424−2019.7%16.0%−3.7 pp
Green Party13+23.4%6.5%+3.1 pp

Seat changes by party

050100150200LiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen20152019

338 → 338 seats

2015 election results →

Historical trends

3380201120152019

Bloc Québécois Conservative Green Party Liberal NDP-New Democratic Party

Chart data
ElectionBloc QuébécoisConservativeGreen PartyLiberalNDP-New Democratic Party
May 2, 20114166134103
October 19, 20151099118444
October 21, 201932121315724

Results by District

338 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictLiberalConservativeBQNDPGreenInd
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
34,98948.6%48.6%23,93033.2%33.2%———7,37210.2%10.2%4,7506.6%6.6%———71,98572.4%
17,77035.5%35.5%9,73419.4%19.4%———16,18532.3%32.3%4,8019.6%9.6%2710.5%0.5%50,05964.8%
10,70623.8%23.8%13,91430.9%30.9%———16,95637.7%37.7%2,4775.5%5.5%———45,00656.6%
17,77127.0%27.0%37,30656.6%56.6%———6,5169.9%9.9%2,8534.3%4.3%1380.2%0.2%65,86468.2%
14,90822.6%22.6%36,31255.1%55.1%———7,31211.1%11.1%5,7008.7%8.7%———65,89271.2%
8,69021.7%21.7%23,80559.6%59.6%———4,22710.6%10.6%1,3183.3%3.3%3881.0%1.0%39,96453.3%
8,05714.0%14.0%40,81770.7%70.7%———5,2789.1%9.1%2,0273.5%3.5%2280.4%0.4%57,71570.7%
7,50711.0%11.0%50,55974.3%74.3%———6,4459.5%9.5%1,9922.9%2.9%———68,08872.6%
8,70315.7%15.7%38,58869.8%69.8%———5,3049.6%9.6%1,5542.8%2.8%———55,30966.6%
13,01218.4%18.4%48,25368.3%68.3%———6,0518.6%8.6%2,0112.8%2.8%2700.4%0.4%70,65071.8%
8,64411.1%11.1%58,61475.0%75.0%———6,8288.7%8.7%2,3453.0%3.0%———78,14069.8%
9,72215.3%15.3%44,42170.0%70.0%———5,3558.4%8.4%2,1393.4%3.4%———63,47871.8%
14,32728.3%28.3%26,53352.5%52.5%———7,54014.9%14.9%8001.6%1.6%———50,55260.1%
22,90339.5%39.5%17,40930.0%30.0%———11,17719.3%19.3%4,3437.5%7.5%———57,94264.6%
16,69438.9%38.9%14,82134.5%34.5%———6,35414.8%14.8%3,3217.7%7.7%6851.6%1.6%42,94071.7%
10,93949.3%49.3%6,43929.0%29.0%———1,4816.7%6.7%3,06813.8%13.8%———22,16775.0%
10,93220.0%20.0%28,84852.7%52.7%———8,44015.4%15.4%4,9989.1%9.1%3500.6%0.6%54,77464.8%
26,51838.2%38.2%32,14746.3%46.3%———6,4799.3%9.3%3,4234.9%4.9%———69,35978.7%
2,0854.6%4.6%35,31378.6%78.6%———5,53512.3%12.3%8731.9%1.9%3440.8%0.8%44,94976.7%
20,71846.6%46.6%13,20129.7%29.7%———5,80613.1%13.1%3,4787.8%7.8%1490.3%0.3%44,47073.6%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Karina GouldLiberal34,989 votes · 48.6%
Runner-upJane MichaelConservative23,930 votes · 33.2%
Jane MichaelConservative23,930 votes · 33.2%15.4percentage points
Terry BeechLiberal17,770 votes · 35.5%
Runner-upSvend RobinsonNDP16,185 votes · 32.3%
Svend RobinsonNDP16,185 votes · 32.3%3.2percentage points
Jagmeet SinghNDP16,956 votes · 37.7%
Runner-upJay ShinConservative13,914 votes · 30.9%
Jay ShinConservative13,914 votes · 30.9%6.8percentage points
Greg McLeanConservative37,306 votes · 56.6%
Runner-upKent HehrLiberal17,771 votes · 27.0%
Kent HehrLiberal17,771 votes · 27.0%29.7percentage points
Len WebberConservative36,312 votes · 55.1%
Runner-upJordan SteinLiberal14,908 votes · 22.6%
Jordan SteinLiberal14,908 votes · 22.6%32.5percentage points
Jasraj Singh HallanConservative23,805 votes · 59.6%
Runner-upJag AnandLiberal8,690 votes · 21.7%
Jag AnandLiberal8,690 votes · 21.7%37.8percentage points
Bob BenzenConservative40,817 votes · 70.7%
Runner-upScott ForsythLiberal8,057 votes · 14.0%
Scott ForsythLiberal8,057 votes · 14.0%56.8percentage points
Stephanie KusieConservative50,559 votes · 74.3%
Runner-upBrian AaltoLiberal7,507 votes · 11.0%
Brian AaltoLiberal7,507 votes · 11.0%63.2percentage points
Michelle RempelConservative38,588 votes · 69.8%
Runner-upJosephine TsangLiberal8,703 votes · 15.7%
Josephine TsangLiberal8,703 votes · 15.7%54.0percentage points
Pat KellyConservative48,253 votes · 68.3%
Runner-upTodd KatholLiberal13,012 votes · 18.4%
Todd KatholLiberal13,012 votes · 18.4%49.9percentage points
Tom KmiecConservative58,614 votes · 75.0%
Runner-upDel ArnoldLiberal8,644 votes · 11.1%
Del ArnoldLiberal8,644 votes · 11.1%64.0percentage points
Ron LiepertConservative44,421 votes · 70.0%
Runner-upGhada AlatrashLiberal9,722 votes · 15.3%
Ghada AlatrashLiberal9,722 votes · 15.3%54.7percentage points
Jag SahotaConservative26,533 votes · 52.5%
Runner-upNirmala NaidooLiberal14,327 votes · 28.3%
Nirmala NaidooLiberal14,327 votes · 28.3%24.2percentage points
Bryan MayLiberal22,903 votes · 39.5%
Runner-upSunny AttwalConservative17,409 votes · 30.0%
Sunny AttwalConservative17,409 votes · 30.0%9.5percentage points
Mike KellowayLiberal16,694 votes · 38.9%
Runner-upAlfie MacLeodConservative14,821 votes · 34.5%
Alfie MacLeodConservative14,821 votes · 34.5%4.4percentage points
Lawrence MacAulayLiberal10,939 votes · 49.3%
Runner-upWayne PhelanConservative6,439 votes · 29.0%
Wayne PhelanConservative6,439 votes · 29.0%20.3percentage points
Todd DohertyConservative28,848 votes · 52.7%
Runner-upTracy CalogherosLiberal10,932 votes · 20.0%
Tracy CalogherosLiberal10,932 votes · 20.0%32.7percentage points
Pierre PoilievreConservative32,147 votes · 46.3%
Runner-upChris RodgersLiberal26,518 votes · 38.2%
Chris RodgersLiberal26,518 votes · 38.2%8.1percentage points
Kelly BlockConservative35,313 votes · 78.6%
Runner-upJasmine CalixNDP5,535 votes · 12.3%
Jasmine CalixNDP5,535 votes · 12.3%66.3percentage points
Sean FraserLiberal20,718 votes · 46.6%
Runner-upGeorge CanyonConservative13,201 votes · 29.7%
George CanyonConservative13,201 votes · 29.7%16.9percentage points

By-Elections

View by-election results · 4 contests · 2 dates