VoteDataCanada

2019 Canada Federal Election

October 21, 2019

General Election · October 21, 2019

Liberal won 157 of 338 seats. This is 13 seats short of the majority threshold (170).

Contests
338
Candidates
2,146
Eligible voters
27,373,058
Votes cast
18,350,359
Voter turnout
67.0%
Final resultsElections CanadaChecked: October 12, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 170
Liberal: 157 seatsConservative: 121 seatsBQ: 32 seatsNDP: 24 seatsGreen: 3 seatsInd: 1 seats
  • Liberal 157
  • Conservative 121
  • BQ 32
  • NDP 24
  • Green 3
  • Ind 1
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Conservative6,239,22734.3%12135.8%
Liberal6,018,72833.1%15746.4%
NDP-New Democratic Party2,903,72216.0%247.1%
Bloc Québécois1,387,0307.6%329.5%
Green Party1,189,6076.5%30.9%
Independent72,5460.4%10.3%

Party2015 seats2019 seatsChange2015 Vote %2019 Vote %Vote share Δ
Liberal184157−2739.5%33.1%−6.3 pp
Conservative99121+2231.9%34.3%+2.4 pp
Bloc Québécois1032+224.7%7.6%+3.0 pp
NDP-New Democratic Party4424−2019.7%16.0%−3.7 pp
Green Party13+23.4%6.5%+3.1 pp

Seat changes by party

050100150200LiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen20152019

338 → 338 seats

2015 election results →

Historical trends

3380201120152019

Bloc Québécois Conservative Green Party Liberal NDP-New Democratic Party

Chart data
ElectionBloc QuébécoisConservativeGreen PartyLiberalNDP-New Democratic Party
May 2, 20114166134103
October 19, 20151099118444
October 21, 201932121315724

Results by District

338 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictLiberalConservativeBQNDPGreenInd
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
10,60820.9%20.9%15,04429.7%29.7%18,40736.4%36.4%2,8415.6%5.6%1,3552.7%2.7%———50,63567.3%
13,02025.9%25.9%13,18526.3%26.3%15,14930.2%30.2%5,59911.2%11.2%2,1274.2%4.2%———50,19165.9%
24,94846.5%46.5%9,43817.6%17.6%———3,9407.3%7.3%14,30526.6%26.6%———53,68577.0%
9,33217.8%17.8%8,43416.1%16.1%29,65356.7%56.7%2,7325.2%5.2%1,6973.2%3.2%———52,33767.3%
10,73416.7%16.7%32,28350.1%50.1%14,75422.9%22.9%3,2565.1%5.1%1,9253.0%3.0%———64,44769.3%
16,05923.1%23.1%4,3056.2%6.2%35,06850.5%50.5%10,08614.5%14.5%3,2554.7%4.7%———69,49073.6%
7,79613.8%13.8%5,81210.3%10.3%21,20037.6%37.6%19,69835.0%35.0%1,0081.8%1.8%1540.3%0.3%56,35467.7%
14,70745.7%45.7%12,69739.5%39.5%———3,85512.0%12.0%9202.9%2.9%———32,17954.5%
23,23157.6%57.6%2,8997.2%7.2%9,04322.4%22.4%3,2047.9%7.9%1,3433.3%3.3%2120.5%0.5%40,35158.8%
3,1735.8%5.8%46,27983.9%83.9%———3,0865.6%5.6%8261.5%1.5%———55,13868.7%
18,77147.2%47.2%10,69626.9%26.9%———7,81919.7%19.7%1,6854.2%4.2%———39,75859.3%
24,05047.4%47.4%12,12523.9%23.9%———13,36826.3%26.3%6661.3%1.3%2110.4%0.4%50,75365.1%
25,97051.4%51.4%13,97327.7%27.7%———8,53316.9%16.9%1,5163.0%3.0%———50,50265.2%
24,08549.5%49.5%13,82828.4%28.4%———7,98516.4%16.4%1,9264.0%4.0%———48,68362.3%
28,74353.5%53.5%12,82423.9%23.9%———9,85518.4%18.4%1,2712.4%2.4%———53,68361.7%
4,97212.1%12.1%26,14863.5%63.5%———5,80514.1%14.1%2,9847.2%7.2%3260.8%0.8%41,20665.3%
20,45430.7%30.7%26,84940.3%40.3%———13,13119.7%19.7%4,2576.4%6.4%2610.4%0.4%66,66661.8%
23,45038.2%38.2%7,69712.5%12.5%21,15234.4%34.4%4,8878.0%8.0%3,3025.4%5.4%———61,44169.9%
30,53753.9%53.9%6,11210.8%10.8%11,13119.6%19.6%5,4109.5%9.5%2,9355.2%5.2%———56,65268.5%
17,48530.1%30.1%26,83046.1%46.1%———6,79711.7%11.7%5,1148.8%8.8%———58,16165.4%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Caroline DesbiensBQ18,407 votes · 36.4%
Runner-upSylvie BoucherConservative15,044 votes · 29.7%
Sylvie BoucherConservative15,044 votes · 29.7%6.6percentage points
Julie VignolaBQ15,149 votes · 30.2%
Runner-upAlupa ClarkeConservative13,185 votes · 26.3%
Alupa ClarkeConservative13,185 votes · 26.3%3.9percentage points
Dominic LeBlancLiberal24,948 votes · 46.5%
Runner-upLaura ReinsboroughGreen14,305 votes · 26.6%
Laura ReinsboroughGreen14,305 votes · 26.6%19.8percentage points
Louis PlamondonBQ29,653 votes · 56.7%
Runner-upNathalie RochefortLiberal9,332 votes · 17.8%
Nathalie RochefortLiberal9,332 votes · 17.8%38.8percentage points
Steven BlaneyConservative32,283 votes · 50.1%
Runner-upSébastien Bouchard-ThébergeBQ14,754 votes · 22.9%
Sébastien Bouchard-ThébergeBQ14,754 votes · 22.9%27.2percentage points
Yves-François BlanchetBQ35,068 votes · 50.5%
Runner-upMarie-Chantal HamelLiberal16,059 votes · 23.1%
Marie-Chantal HamelLiberal16,059 votes · 23.1%27.4percentage points
Yves PerronBQ21,200 votes · 37.6%
Runner-upRuth Ellen BrosseauNDP19,698 votes · 35.0%
Ruth Ellen BrosseauNDP19,698 votes · 35.0%2.7percentage points
Churence RogersLiberal14,707 votes · 45.7%
Runner-upSharon VokeyConservative12,697 votes · 39.5%
Sharon VokeyConservative12,697 votes · 39.5%6.3percentage points
Emmanuel DubourgLiberal23,231 votes · 57.6%
Runner-upAnne-Marie LavoieBQ9,043 votes · 22.4%
Anne-Marie LavoieBQ9,043 votes · 22.4%35.2percentage points
Martin ShieldsConservative46,279 votes · 83.9%
Runner-upMargaret RhemtullaLiberal3,173 votes · 5.8%
Margaret RhemtullaLiberal3,173 votes · 5.8%78.2percentage points
Ramesh SanghaLiberal18,771 votes · 47.2%
Runner-upPawanjit GosalConservative10,696 votes · 26.9%
Pawanjit GosalConservative10,696 votes · 26.9%20.3percentage points
Maninder SidhuLiberal24,050 votes · 47.4%
Runner-upSaranjit SinghNDP13,368 votes · 26.3%
Saranjit SinghNDP13,368 votes · 26.3%21.1percentage points
Ruby SahotaLiberal25,970 votes · 51.4%
Runner-upArpan KhannaConservative13,973 votes · 27.7%
Arpan KhannaConservative13,973 votes · 27.7%23.8percentage points
Sonia SidhuLiberal24,085 votes · 49.5%
Runner-upRamandeep BrarConservative13,828 votes · 28.4%
Ramandeep BrarConservative13,828 votes · 28.4%21.1percentage points
Kamal KheraLiberal28,743 votes · 53.5%
Runner-upMurarilal ThapliyalConservative12,824 votes · 23.9%
Murarilal ThapliyalConservative12,824 votes · 23.9%29.7percentage points
Larry MaguireConservative26,148 votes · 63.5%
Runner-upAshley DuguayNDP5,805 votes · 14.1%
Ashley DuguayNDP5,805 votes · 14.1%49.4percentage points
Phil McColemanConservative26,849 votes · 40.3%
Runner-upDanielle TakacsLiberal20,454 votes · 30.7%
Danielle TakacsLiberal20,454 votes · 30.7%9.6percentage points
Lyne BessetteLiberal23,450 votes · 38.2%
Runner-upMonique AllardBQ21,152 votes · 34.4%
Monique AllardBQ21,152 votes · 34.4%3.7percentage points
Alexandra MendèsLiberal30,537 votes · 53.9%
Runner-upMarie-Claude DiotteBQ11,131 votes · 19.6%
Marie-Claude DiotteBQ11,131 votes · 19.6%34.3percentage points
Alex RuffConservative26,830 votes · 46.1%
Runner-upMichael Den TandtLiberal17,485 votes · 30.1%
Michael Den TandtLiberal17,485 votes · 30.1%16.1percentage points

By-Elections

View by-election results · 4 contests · 2 dates