VoteDataCanada

2019 Canada Federal Election

October 21, 2019

General Election · October 21, 2019

Liberal won 157 of 338 seats. This is 13 seats short of the majority threshold (170).

Contests
338
Candidates
2,146
Eligible voters
27,373,058
Votes cast
18,350,359
Voter turnout
67.0%
Final resultsElections CanadaChecked: October 12, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 170
Liberal: 157 seatsConservative: 121 seatsBQ: 32 seatsNDP: 24 seatsGreen: 3 seatsInd: 1 seats
  • Liberal 157
  • Conservative 121
  • BQ 32
  • NDP 24
  • Green 3
  • Ind 1
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Conservative6,239,22734.3%12135.8%
Liberal6,018,72833.1%15746.4%
NDP-New Democratic Party2,903,72216.0%247.1%
Bloc Québécois1,387,0307.6%329.5%
Green Party1,189,6076.5%30.9%
Independent72,5460.4%10.3%

Party2015 seats2019 seatsChange2015 Vote %2019 Vote %Vote share Δ
Liberal184157−2739.5%33.1%−6.3 pp
Conservative99121+2231.9%34.3%+2.4 pp
Bloc Québécois1032+224.7%7.6%+3.0 pp
NDP-New Democratic Party4424−2019.7%16.0%−3.7 pp
Green Party13+23.4%6.5%+3.1 pp

Seat changes by party

050100150200LiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen20152019

338 → 338 seats

2015 election results →

Historical trends

3380201120152019

Bloc Québécois Conservative Green Party Liberal NDP-New Democratic Party

Chart data
ElectionBloc QuébécoisConservativeGreen PartyLiberalNDP-New Democratic Party
May 2, 20114166134103
October 19, 20151099118444
October 21, 201932121315724

Results by District

338 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictLiberalConservativeBQNDPGreenInd
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
11,74519.3%19.3%29,31048.1%48.1%———12,30620.2%20.2%4,7707.8%7.8%———60,89165.9%
25,95751.1%51.1%2,1554.2%4.2%8,12416.0%16.0%9,74819.2%19.2%3,7417.4%7.4%760.1%0.1%50,78166.9%
28,85247.4%47.4%8,01513.2%13.2%———19,18031.5%31.5%3,9166.4%6.4%———60,88772.5%
16,61530.4%30.4%22,84541.8%41.8%———6,41711.7%11.7%8,40915.4%15.4%3770.7%0.7%54,66366.0%
3,1486.1%6.1%41,65980.7%80.7%———3,8867.5%7.5%1,3772.7%2.7%———51,64968.6%
15,00227.1%27.1%25,62246.3%46.3%———8,09414.6%14.6%4,9499.0%9.0%———55,29466.7%
27,40039.3%39.3%24,35734.9%34.9%———11,87217.0%17.0%4,9307.1%7.1%1800.3%0.3%69,80170.0%
32,38751.0%51.0%18,46229.1%29.1%———7,58211.9%11.9%3,7996.0%6.0%———63,49568.8%
17,33328.5%28.5%4,9108.1%8.1%31,00951.0%51.0%4,1926.9%6.9%2,9554.9%4.9%———60,78376.1%
31,30556.4%56.4%9,79717.7%17.7%4,4698.1%8.1%5,68710.3%10.3%2,8665.2%5.2%6361.1%1.1%55,47167.2%
16,12529.7%29.7%19,65036.2%36.2%———12,95823.9%23.9%4,3328.0%8.0%4680.9%0.9%54,23167.7%
30,21748.9%48.9%10,41616.8%16.8%9,92916.1%16.1%6,50310.5%10.5%3,7626.1%6.1%———61,84767.7%
15,69529.1%29.1%16,85531.2%31.2%———16,70230.9%30.9%3,8737.2%7.2%———54,00365.8%
4,77910.7%10.7%31,60070.8%70.8%———3,8728.7%8.7%2,3565.3%5.3%———44,63666.6%
12,87619.9%19.9%28,11043.5%43.5%15,70724.3%24.3%3,7585.8%5.8%2,3083.6%3.6%———64,67470.7%
4,10710.3%10.3%26,89167.7%67.7%———6,92517.4%17.4%8392.1%2.1%———39,71068.4%
6,39111.6%11.6%38,47369.8%69.8%———5,0699.2%9.2%3,4486.3%6.3%———55,12968.3%
6,34713.1%13.1%31,82165.9%65.9%———6,18712.8%12.8%2,8846.0%6.0%———48,30567.8%
18,04733.3%33.3%8,11815.0%15.0%17,72232.7%32.7%6,22011.5%11.5%2,9495.4%5.4%———54,19869.8%
3,5405.2%5.2%53,84379.8%79.8%———6,0128.9%8.9%1,5962.4%2.4%———67,44471.3%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Dave MacKenzieConservative29,310 votes · 48.1%
Runner-upMatthew ChambersNDP12,306 votes · 20.2%
Matthew ChambersNDP12,306 votes · 20.2%27.9percentage points
Justin TrudeauLiberal25,957 votes · 51.1%
Runner-upChristine ParéNDP9,748 votes · 19.2%
Christine ParéNDP9,748 votes · 19.2%31.9percentage points
Arif ViraniLiberal28,852 votes · 47.4%
Runner-upPaul TaylorNDP19,180 votes · 31.5%
Paul TaylorNDP19,180 votes · 31.5%15.9percentage points
Scott AitchisonConservative22,845 votes · 41.8%
Runner-upTrisha CowieLiberal16,615 votes · 30.4%
Trisha CowieLiberal16,615 votes · 30.4%11.4percentage points
Arnold ViersenConservative41,659 votes · 80.7%
Runner-upJennifer VillebrunNDP3,886 votes · 7.5%
Jennifer VillebrunNDP3,886 votes · 7.5%73.1percentage points
John NaterConservative25,622 votes · 46.3%
Runner-upPirie MitchellLiberal15,002 votes · 27.1%
Pirie MitchellLiberal15,002 votes · 27.1%19.2percentage points
Maryam MonsefLiberal27,400 votes · 39.3%
Runner-upMichael SkinnerConservative24,357 votes · 34.9%
Michael SkinnerConservative24,357 votes · 34.9%4.4percentage points
Jennifer O'ConnellLiberal32,387 votes · 51.0%
Runner-upCyma MusaratConservative18,462 votes · 29.1%
Cyma MusaratConservative18,462 votes · 29.1%21.9percentage points
Xavier Barsalou-DuvalBQ31,009 votes · 51.0%
Runner-upSimon ChalifouxLiberal17,333 votes · 28.5%
Simon ChalifouxLiberal17,333 votes · 28.5%22.5percentage points
Sameer ZuberiLiberal31,305 votes · 56.4%
Runner-upMariam IshakConservative9,797 votes · 17.7%
Mariam IshakConservative9,797 votes · 17.7%38.8percentage points
Marc DaltonConservative19,650 votes · 36.2%
Runner-upDan RuimyLiberal16,125 votes · 29.7%
Dan RuimyLiberal16,125 votes · 29.7%6.5percentage points
William AmosLiberal30,217 votes · 48.9%
Runner-upDave BlackburnConservative10,416 votes · 16.8%
Dave BlackburnConservative10,416 votes · 16.8%32.0percentage points
Nelly ShinConservative16,855 votes · 31.2%
Runner-upBonita ZarrilloNDP16,702 votes · 30.9%
Bonita ZarrilloNDP16,702 votes · 30.9%0.3percentage points
Candice BergenConservative31,600 votes · 70.8%
Runner-upKen WerbiskiLiberal4,779 votes · 10.7%
Ken WerbiskiLiberal4,779 votes · 10.7%60.1percentage points
Joël GodinConservative28,110 votes · 43.5%
Runner-upMathieu BonsaintBQ15,707 votes · 24.3%
Mathieu BonsaintBQ15,707 votes · 24.3%19.2percentage points
Randy HobackConservative26,891 votes · 67.7%
Runner-upHarmony Johnson-HarderNDP6,925 votes · 17.4%
Harmony Johnson-HarderNDP6,925 votes · 17.4%50.3percentage points
Bob ZimmerConservative38,473 votes · 69.8%
Runner-upMavis EricksonLiberal6,391 votes · 11.6%
Mavis EricksonLiberal6,391 votes · 11.6%58.2percentage points
Ted FalkConservative31,821 votes · 65.9%
Runner-upTrevor KirczenowLiberal6,347 votes · 13.1%
Trevor KirczenowLiberal6,347 votes · 13.1%52.7percentage points
Jean-Yves DuclosLiberal18,047 votes · 33.3%
Runner-upChristiane GagnonBQ17,722 votes · 32.7%
Christiane GagnonBQ17,722 votes · 32.7%0.6percentage points
Blaine CalkinsConservative53,843 votes · 79.8%
Runner-upLauren PezzellaNDP6,012 votes · 8.9%
Lauren PezzellaNDP6,012 votes · 8.9%70.9percentage points

By-Elections

View by-election results · 4 contests · 2 dates