VoteDataCanada

2019 Canada Federal Election

October 21, 2019

General Election · October 21, 2019

Liberal won 157 of 338 seats. This is 13 seats short of the majority threshold (170).

Contests
338
Candidates
2,146
Eligible voters
27,373,058
Votes cast
18,350,359
Voter turnout
67.0%
Final resultsElections CanadaChecked: October 12, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 170
Liberal: 157 seatsConservative: 121 seatsBQ: 32 seatsNDP: 24 seatsGreen: 3 seatsInd: 1 seats
  • Liberal 157
  • Conservative 121
  • BQ 32
  • NDP 24
  • Green 3
  • Ind 1
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Conservative6,239,22734.3%12135.8%
Liberal6,018,72833.1%15746.4%
NDP-New Democratic Party2,903,72216.0%247.1%
Bloc Québécois1,387,0307.6%329.5%
Green Party1,189,6076.5%30.9%
Independent72,5460.4%10.3%

Party2015 seats2019 seatsChange2015 Vote %2019 Vote %Vote share Δ
Liberal184157−2739.5%33.1%−6.3 pp
Conservative99121+2231.9%34.3%+2.4 pp
Bloc Québécois1032+224.7%7.6%+3.0 pp
NDP-New Democratic Party4424−2019.7%16.0%−3.7 pp
Green Party13+23.4%6.5%+3.1 pp

Seat changes by party

050100150200LiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen20152019

338 → 338 seats

2015 election results →

Historical trends

3380201120152019

Bloc Québécois Conservative Green Party Liberal NDP-New Democratic Party

Chart data
ElectionBloc QuébécoisConservativeGreen PartyLiberalNDP-New Democratic Party
May 2, 20114166134103
October 19, 20151099118444
October 21, 201932121315724

Results by District

338 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictLiberalConservativeBQNDPGreenInd
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
22,69032.5%32.5%24,75135.5%35.5%———12,56618.0%18.0%3,4044.9%4.9%4,9977.2%7.2%69,73462.1%
17,42932.3%32.3%24,44745.3%45.3%———6,54012.1%12.1%3,6206.7%6.7%———53,92472.3%
19,04639.0%39.0%10,34321.2%21.2%———15,65632.1%32.1%2,6445.4%5.4%———48,84864.2%
19,35240.5%40.5%12,98427.2%27.2%———9,78420.5%20.5%3,1116.5%6.5%———47,72764.1%
8,25113.1%13.1%20,50232.6%32.6%———23,83437.9%37.9%8,89114.1%14.1%2870.5%0.5%62,91569.9%
16,78322.6%22.6%36,15448.8%48.8%———11,35315.3%15.3%7,82810.6%10.6%———74,14569.3%
26,97942.9%42.9%16,90826.9%26.9%———10,34016.4%16.4%7,86812.5%12.5%———62,93071.2%
24,97736.2%36.2%27,38539.7%39.7%———9,61513.9%13.9%5,5248.0%8.0%———68,96171.5%
6,46739.7%39.7%4,15725.5%25.5%———3,64022.3%22.3%1,73110.6%10.6%———16,29153.5%
28,32356.3%56.3%5,75911.4%11.4%2,3594.7%4.7%7,75315.4%15.4%5,39710.7%10.7%980.2%0.2%50,32166.2%
2,91830.9%30.9%2,46926.1%26.1%———3,86140.8%40.8%2062.2%2.2%———9,45447.7%
30,26546.3%46.3%25,56139.1%39.1%———4,9287.5%7.5%3,7045.7%5.7%———65,40172.9%
33,59748.3%48.3%26,48438.0%38.0%———5,8668.4%8.4%2,9254.2%4.2%———69,62371.7%
44,18354.3%54.3%22,98428.2%28.2%———9,42811.6%11.6%3,8294.7%4.7%———81,41077.1%
15,75025.4%25.4%24,08738.9%38.9%———17,66828.5%28.5%3,1515.1%5.1%———61,98361.2%
38,39148.7%48.7%9,92012.6%12.6%———22,91629.0%29.0%5,8377.4%7.4%2420.3%0.3%78,90278.4%
34,20552.3%52.3%16,02524.5%24.5%———10,45716.0%16.0%3,6455.6%5.6%2280.3%0.3%65,37671.1%
28,37845.6%45.6%16,87627.1%27.1%———11,64618.7%18.7%3,8946.3%6.3%———62,20671.9%
32,67951.2%51.2%11,11817.4%17.4%———13,51621.2%21.2%4,7967.5%7.5%3050.5%0.5%63,88169.6%
19,14846.2%46.2%2,7076.5%6.5%5,74113.8%13.8%8,31920.1%20.1%5,01812.1%12.1%———41,45761.8%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Tony BaldinelliConservative24,751 votes · 35.5%
Runner-upAndrea KaiserLiberal22,690 votes · 32.5%
Andrea KaiserLiberal22,690 votes · 32.5%3.0percentage points
Dean AllisonConservative24,447 votes · 45.3%
Runner-upIan BinghamLiberal17,429 votes · 32.3%
Ian BinghamLiberal17,429 votes · 32.3%13.0percentage points
Marc G SerréLiberal19,046 votes · 39.0%
Runner-upStef PaquetteNDP15,656 votes · 32.1%
Stef PaquetteNDP15,656 votes · 32.1%6.9percentage points
Anthony RotaLiberal19,352 votes · 40.5%
Runner-upJordy CarrConservative12,984 votes · 27.2%
Jordy CarrConservative12,984 votes · 27.2%13.3percentage points
Rachel BlaneyNDP23,834 votes · 37.9%
Runner-upShelley DowneyConservative20,502 votes · 32.6%
Shelley DowneyConservative20,502 votes · 32.6%5.3percentage points
Mel ArnoldConservative36,154 votes · 48.8%
Runner-upCindy DerkazLiberal16,783 votes · 22.6%
Cindy DerkazLiberal16,783 votes · 22.6%26.1percentage points
Jonathan WilkinsonLiberal26,979 votes · 42.9%
Runner-upAndrew SaxtonConservative16,908 votes · 26.9%
Andrew SaxtonConservative16,908 votes · 26.9%16.0percentage points
Philip LawrenceConservative27,385 votes · 39.7%
Runner-upKim RuddLiberal24,977 votes · 36.2%
Kim RuddLiberal24,977 votes · 36.2%3.5percentage points
Michael McLeodLiberal6,467 votes · 39.7%
Runner-upYanik D'AigleConservative4,157 votes · 25.5%
Yanik D'AigleConservative4,157 votes · 25.5%14.2percentage points
Marc GarneauLiberal28,323 votes · 56.3%
Runner-upFranklin GertlerNDP7,753 votes · 15.4%
Franklin GertlerNDP7,753 votes · 15.4%40.9percentage points
Mumilaaq QaqqaqNDP3,861 votes · 40.8%
Runner-upMegan Pizzo LyallLiberal2,918 votes · 30.9%
Megan Pizzo LyallLiberal2,918 votes · 30.9%10.0percentage points
Anita AnandLiberal30,265 votes · 46.3%
Runner-upTerence YoungConservative25,561 votes · 39.1%
Terence YoungConservative25,561 votes · 39.1%7.2percentage points
Pam DamoffLiberal33,597 votes · 48.3%
Runner-upSean WeirConservative26,484 votes · 38.0%
Sean WeirConservative26,484 votes · 38.0%10.2percentage points
Marie-France LalondeLiberal44,183 votes · 54.3%
Runner-upDavid BertschiConservative22,984 votes · 28.2%
David BertschiConservative22,984 votes · 28.2%26.0percentage points
Colin CarrieConservative24,087 votes · 38.9%
Runner-upShailene PanyloNDP17,668 votes · 28.5%
Shailene PanyloNDP17,668 votes · 28.5%10.4percentage points
Catherine McKennaLiberal38,391 votes · 48.7%
Runner-upEmilie TamanNDP22,916 votes · 29.0%
Emilie TamanNDP22,916 votes · 29.0%19.6percentage points
David McGuintyLiberal34,205 votes · 52.3%
Runner-upEli TannisConservative16,025 votes · 24.5%
Eli TannisConservative16,025 votes · 24.5%27.8percentage points
Anita VandenbeldLiberal28,378 votes · 45.6%
Runner-upAbdul AbdiConservative16,876 votes · 27.1%
Abdul AbdiConservative16,876 votes · 27.1%18.5percentage points
Mona FortierLiberal32,679 votes · 51.2%
Runner-upStéphanie MercierNDP13,516 votes · 21.2%
Stéphanie MercierNDP13,516 votes · 21.2%30.0percentage points
Rachel BendayanLiberal19,148 votes · 46.2%
Runner-upAndrea ClarkeNDP8,319 votes · 20.1%
Andrea ClarkeNDP8,319 votes · 20.1%26.1percentage points

By-Elections

View by-election results · 4 contests · 2 dates