VoteDataCanada

2019 Canada Federal Election

October 21, 2019

General Election · October 21, 2019

Liberal won 157 of 338 seats. This is 13 seats short of the majority threshold (170).

Contests
338
Candidates
2,146
Eligible voters
27,373,058
Votes cast
18,350,359
Voter turnout
67.0%
Final resultsElections CanadaChecked: October 12, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 170
Liberal: 157 seatsConservative: 121 seatsBQ: 32 seatsNDP: 24 seatsGreen: 3 seatsInd: 1 seats
  • Liberal 157
  • Conservative 121
  • BQ 32
  • NDP 24
  • Green 3
  • Ind 1
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Conservative6,239,22734.3%12135.8%
Liberal6,018,72833.1%15746.4%
NDP-New Democratic Party2,903,72216.0%247.1%
Bloc Québécois1,387,0307.6%329.5%
Green Party1,189,6076.5%30.9%
Independent72,5460.4%10.3%

Party2015 seats2019 seatsChange2015 Vote %2019 Vote %Vote share Δ
Liberal184157−2739.5%33.1%−6.3 pp
Conservative99121+2231.9%34.3%+2.4 pp
Bloc Québécois1032+224.7%7.6%+3.0 pp
NDP-New Democratic Party4424−2019.7%16.0%−3.7 pp
Green Party13+23.4%6.5%+3.1 pp

Seat changes by party

050100150200LiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen20152019

338 → 338 seats

2015 election results →

Historical trends

3380201120152019

Bloc Québécois Conservative Green Party Liberal NDP-New Democratic Party

Chart data
ElectionBloc QuébécoisConservativeGreen PartyLiberalNDP-New Democratic Party
May 2, 20114166134103
October 19, 20151099118444
October 21, 201932121315724

Results by District

338 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictLiberalConservativeBQNDPGreenInd
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
12,72236.8%36.8%12,35235.7%35.7%———2,8758.3%8.3%3,91411.3%11.3%1,5564.5%4.5%34,59872.3%
12,29926.7%26.7%19,53542.4%42.4%———8,08917.6%17.6%5,01910.9%10.9%———46,06666.5%
29,97455.8%55.8%15,87429.5%29.5%———5,1739.6%9.6%1,6463.1%3.1%2520.5%0.5%53,75661.7%
27,92353.1%53.1%17,66433.6%33.6%———4,6438.8%8.8%1,5783.0%3.0%———52,62361.6%
31,18153.5%53.5%19,05032.7%32.7%———5,2369.0%9.0%2,1473.7%3.7%———58,26266.4%
29,52648.4%48.4%22,74037.3%37.3%———5,1038.4%8.4%2,8144.6%4.6%———60,99967.9%
27,89057.5%57.5%12,52825.8%25.8%———6,10312.6%12.6%1,2512.6%2.6%———48,53761.4%
29,61850.4%50.4%19,47433.1%33.1%———6,03610.3%10.3%2,6884.6%4.6%———58,76567.3%
22,26143.0%43.0%12,20023.5%23.5%———6,16411.9%11.9%9,28717.9%17.9%———51,82869.6%
21,06135.6%35.6%4,1387.0%7.0%25,36642.8%42.8%4,9848.4%8.4%2,9675.0%5.0%———59,22877.6%
11,20020.4%20.4%4,9429.0%9.0%31,79158.0%58.0%3,5146.4%6.4%2,4164.4%4.4%———54,80663.2%
8,21016.3%16.3%20,98941.7%41.7%16,26132.3%32.3%3,4816.9%6.9%1,0302.0%2.0%———50,38865.5%
2,5175.6%5.6%31,99371.1%71.1%———7,66017.0%17.0%1,2012.7%2.7%———44,98475.8%
24,59056.3%56.3%10,88724.9%24.9%1,7574.0%4.0%3,6098.3%8.3%2,3895.5%5.5%———43,67960.4%
9,73513.5%13.5%18,63425.9%25.9%———16,98523.6%23.6%24,84434.6%34.6%3060.4%0.4%71,86468.9%
31,93345.9%45.9%23,32033.5%33.5%———9,10413.1%13.1%4,3796.3%6.3%———69,58374.7%
10,11025.5%25.5%19,45149.1%49.1%———3,2518.2%8.2%5,35213.5%13.5%———39,57874.0%
12,41423.4%23.4%11,43921.6%21.6%———23,43744.2%44.2%4,3788.3%8.3%830.2%0.2%52,97761.7%
26,48843.1%43.1%23,25237.8%37.8%———6,57610.7%10.7%3,5515.8%5.8%———61,46067.4%
20,29235.0%35.0%17,98731.0%31.0%———15,46926.7%26.7%3,0545.3%5.3%———57,96364.3%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Pat FinniganLiberal12,722 votes · 36.8%
Runner-upPeggy McLeanConservative12,352 votes · 35.7%
Peggy McLeanConservative12,352 votes · 35.7%1.1percentage points
Brad VisConservative19,535 votes · 42.4%
Runner-upJati SidhuLiberal12,299 votes · 26.7%
Jati SidhuLiberal12,299 votes · 26.7%15.7percentage points
Omar AlghabraLiberal29,974 votes · 55.8%
Runner-upMilad MikaelConservative15,874 votes · 29.5%
Milad MikaelConservative15,874 votes · 29.5%26.2percentage points
Peter FonsecaLiberal27,923 votes · 53.1%
Runner-upWladyslaw LizonConservative17,664 votes · 33.6%
Wladyslaw LizonConservative17,664 votes · 33.6%19.5percentage points
Iqra KhalidLiberal31,181 votes · 53.5%
Runner-upHani TawfilisConservative19,050 votes · 32.7%
Hani TawfilisConservative19,050 votes · 32.7%20.8percentage points
Sven SpengemannLiberal29,526 votes · 48.4%
Runner-upStella AmblerConservative22,740 votes · 37.3%
Stella AmblerConservative22,740 votes · 37.3%11.1percentage points
Navdeep BainsLiberal27,890 votes · 57.5%
Runner-upTom VarugheseConservative12,528 votes · 25.8%
Tom VarugheseConservative12,528 votes · 25.8%31.7percentage points
Gagan SikandLiberal29,618 votes · 50.4%
Runner-upGhada MelekConservative19,474 votes · 33.1%
Ghada MelekConservative19,474 votes · 33.1%17.3percentage points
Ginette Petitpas TaylorLiberal22,261 votes · 43.0%
Runner-upSylvie Godin-CharestConservative12,200 votes · 23.5%
Sylvie Godin-CharestConservative12,200 votes · 23.5%19.4percentage points
Stéphane BergeronBQ25,366 votes · 42.8%
Runner-upMichel PicardLiberal21,061 votes · 35.6%
Michel PicardLiberal21,061 votes · 35.6%7.3percentage points
Luc ThériaultBQ31,791 votes · 58.0%
Runner-upIsabel SayeghLiberal11,200 votes · 20.4%
Isabel SayeghLiberal11,200 votes · 20.4%37.6percentage points
Bernard GénéreuxConservative20,989 votes · 41.7%
Runner-upLouis GagnonBQ16,261 votes · 32.3%
Louis GagnonBQ16,261 votes · 32.3%9.4percentage points
Tom LukiwskiConservative31,993 votes · 71.1%
Runner-upTalon RegentNDP7,660 votes · 17.0%
Talon RegentNDP7,660 votes · 17.0%54.1percentage points
Anthony HousefatherLiberal24,590 votes · 56.3%
Runner-upDavid TordjmanConservative10,887 votes · 24.9%
David TordjmanConservative10,887 votes · 24.9%31.4percentage points
Paul ManlyGreen24,844 votes · 34.6%
Runner-upJohn HirstConservative18,634 votes · 25.9%
John HirstConservative18,634 votes · 25.9%8.6percentage points
Chandra AryaLiberal31,933 votes · 45.9%
Runner-upBrian St. LouisConservative23,320 votes · 33.5%
Brian St. LouisConservative23,320 votes · 33.5%12.4percentage points
John WilliamsonConservative19,451 votes · 49.1%
Runner-upKaren LudwigLiberal10,110 votes · 25.5%
Karen LudwigLiberal10,110 votes · 25.5%23.6percentage points
Peter JulianNDP23,437 votes · 44.2%
Runner-upWill DavisLiberal12,414 votes · 23.4%
Will DavisLiberal12,414 votes · 23.4%20.8percentage points
Tony Van BynenLiberal26,488 votes · 43.1%
Runner-upLois BrownConservative23,252 votes · 37.8%
Lois BrownConservative23,252 votes · 37.8%5.3percentage points
Vance BadaweyLiberal20,292 votes · 35.0%
Runner-upApril JeffsConservative17,987 votes · 31.0%
April JeffsConservative17,987 votes · 31.0%4.0percentage points

By-Elections

View by-election results · 4 contests · 2 dates