VoteDataCanada

2022 Ontario Provincial Election

June 2, 2022

General Election · June 2, 2022

PC won 83 of 124 seats. This meets the 63-seat majority threshold.

Contests
124
Candidates
897
Eligible voters
10,740,426
Votes cast
4,732,476
Voter turnout
44.1%
Final resultsElections OntarioChecked: October 13, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 63
PC: 83 seatsNDP: 31 seatsLiberal: 8 seatsGreen: 1 seatsInd: 1 seats
  • PC 83
  • NDP 31
  • Liberal 8
  • Green 1
  • Ind 1
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario1,919,90540.8%8366.9%
Ontario Liberal Party1,124,06523.9%86.5%
New Democratic Party of Ontario1,116,38323.7%3125.0%
Green Party of Ontario280,0066.0%10.8%
New Blue Party of Ontario127,4622.7%00.0%
Independent25,1370.5%10.8%

Party2018 seats2022 seatsChange2018 Vote %2022 Vote %Vote share Δ
Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario7683+740.5%40.8%+0.3 pp
New Democratic Party of Ontario4031−933.6%23.7%−9.9 pp
Ontario Liberal Party78+119.6%23.9%+4.3 pp
Green Party of Ontario1104.6%6.0%+1.4 pp

Seat changes by party

0255075100PCNDPLiberalGreen20182022

124 → 124 seats

2018 election results →

Historical trends

12402011201420182022

New Democratic Party of Ontario Ontario Liberal Party Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario Green Party of Ontario

Chart data
ElectionNew Democratic Party of OntarioOntario Liberal PartyProgressive Conservative Party of OntarioGreen Party of Ontario
October 6, 20111753370
June 12, 2014215828—
June 7, 2018407761
June 2, 2022318831

District map

Boundary sources appear with the loaded map. · Colours show party affiliation where available. Use the district selector for keyboard navigation.

Results by District

124 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictPCNDPLiberalGreenInd
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
17,69245.9%45.9%11,55130.0%30.0%5,59814.5%14.5%1,0022.6%2.6%5241.4%1.4%38,55140.6%
12,94746.0%46.0%3,93514.0%14.0%8,98431.9%31.9%7992.8%2.8%———28,12838.9%
11,13836.6%36.6%10,34234.0%34.0%7,37724.2%24.2%7702.5%2.5%2090.7%0.7%30,43238.1%
20,78956.8%56.8%4,08311.1%11.1%6,31917.3%17.3%2,6917.3%7.3%———36,62839.0%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Andrew DowiePC17,692 votes · 45.9%
Runner-upGemma Grey-HallNDP11,551 votes · 30.0%
Gemma Grey-HallNDP11,551 votes · 30.0%15.9percentage points
Michael KerznerPC12,947 votes · 46.0%
Runner-upShelley BrownLiberal8,984 votes · 31.9%
Shelley BrownLiberal8,984 votes · 31.9%14.1percentage points
Michael FordPC11,138 votes · 36.6%
Runner-upFaisal HassanNDP10,342 votes · 34.0%
Faisal HassanNDP10,342 votes · 34.0%2.6percentage points
Caroline MulroneyPC20,789 votes · 56.8%
Runner-upWalter Alvarez-BardalesLiberal6,319 votes · 17.3%
Walter Alvarez-BardalesLiberal6,319 votes · 17.3%39.5percentage points