VoteDataCanada

2022 Ontario Provincial Election

June 2, 2022

General Election · June 2, 2022

PC won 83 of 124 seats. This meets the 63-seat majority threshold.

Contests
124
Candidates
897
Eligible voters
10,740,426
Votes cast
4,732,476
Voter turnout
44.1%
Final resultsElections OntarioChecked: October 13, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 63
PC: 83 seatsNDP: 31 seatsLiberal: 8 seatsGreen: 1 seatsInd: 1 seats
  • PC 83
  • NDP 31
  • Liberal 8
  • Green 1
  • Ind 1
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario1,919,90540.8%8366.9%
Ontario Liberal Party1,124,06523.9%86.5%
New Democratic Party of Ontario1,116,38323.7%3125.0%
Green Party of Ontario280,0066.0%10.8%
New Blue Party of Ontario127,4622.7%00.0%
Independent25,1370.5%10.8%

Party2018 seats2022 seatsChange2018 Vote %2022 Vote %Vote share Δ
Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario7683+740.5%40.8%+0.3 pp
New Democratic Party of Ontario4031−933.6%23.7%−9.9 pp
Ontario Liberal Party78+119.6%23.9%+4.3 pp
Green Party of Ontario1104.6%6.0%+1.4 pp

Seat changes by party

0255075100PCNDPLiberalGreen20182022

124 → 124 seats

2018 election results →

Historical trends

12402011201420182022

New Democratic Party of Ontario Ontario Liberal Party Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario Green Party of Ontario

Chart data
ElectionNew Democratic Party of OntarioOntario Liberal PartyProgressive Conservative Party of OntarioGreen Party of Ontario
October 6, 20111753370
June 12, 2014215828—
June 7, 2018407761
June 2, 2022318831

District map

Boundary sources appear with the loaded map. · Colours show party affiliation where available. Use the district selector for keyboard navigation.

Results by District

124 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictPCNDPLiberalGreenInd
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
27,06751.2%51.2%5,84911.1%11.1%11,68722.1%22.1%4,7429.0%9.0%———52,88643.5%
6,22118.4%18.4%15,59546.1%46.1%9,46327.9%27.9%1,9025.6%5.6%———33,85734.4%
14,85134.4%34.4%17,12839.7%39.7%7,17516.6%16.6%1,7644.1%4.1%———43,13646.7%
20,76657.5%57.5%4,98213.8%13.8%6,45817.9%17.9%1,4774.1%4.1%———36,11441.6%
8,51929.0%29.0%12,01340.8%40.8%5,72719.5%19.5%1,4805.0%5.0%900.3%0.3%29,41044.6%
18,39553.3%53.3%2,6987.8%7.8%10,24729.7%29.7%1,1553.3%3.3%3611.0%1.0%34,52239.9%
9,65736.3%36.3%8,75932.9%32.9%6,48624.4%24.4%7812.9%2.9%———26,59843.1%
7,60430.9%30.9%8,40434.1%34.1%6,96628.3%28.3%7383.0%3.0%———24,63443.2%
8,02435.2%35.2%9,73542.7%42.7%1,6007.0%7.0%1,4856.5%6.5%———22,77942.6%
9,35664.8%64.8%4,27129.6%29.6%———3232.2%2.2%———14,43743.5%
4,24512.2%12.2%15,28543.8%43.8%12,82036.7%36.7%1,7845.1%5.1%———34,92139.8%
5,55613.4%13.4%22,89055.4%55.4%9,24022.4%22.4%2,5136.1%6.1%———41,32449.4%
9,44522.4%22.4%15,29236.3%36.3%14,20033.7%33.7%2,3025.5%5.5%———42,17948.1%
6,53517.6%17.6%13,96137.5%37.5%10,17227.4%27.4%5,90415.9%15.9%———37,18143.2%
19,34053.8%53.8%1,9275.4%5.4%12,61535.1%35.1%6941.9%1.9%———35,95844.0%
13,17629.3%29.3%20,61545.9%45.9%6,25113.9%13.9%3,1106.9%6.9%———44,92248.4%
25,04950.6%50.6%7,72415.6%15.6%6,92014.0%14.0%7,00214.1%14.1%———49,49348.4%
21,84047.4%47.4%10,52422.8%22.8%9,55620.7%20.7%2,3975.2%5.2%1680.4%0.4%46,10444.9%
14,10544.7%44.7%3,25310.3%10.3%11,99038.0%38.0%1,1433.6%3.6%1320.4%0.4%31,58339.8%
11,21135.3%35.3%13,39542.2%42.2%4,15913.1%13.1%8792.8%2.8%———31,75233.6%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Brian SaundersonPC27,067 votes · 51.2%
Runner-upTed CryslerLiberal11,687 votes · 22.1%
Ted CryslerLiberal11,687 votes · 22.1%29.1percentage points
Chris GloverNDP15,595 votes · 46.1%
Runner-upChi NguyenLiberal9,463 votes · 28.0%
Chi NguyenLiberal9,463 votes · 28.0%18.1percentage points
Jennie StevensNDP17,128 votes · 39.7%
Runner-upSal SorrentoPC14,851 votes · 34.4%
Sal SorrentoPC14,851 votes · 34.4%5.3percentage points
Nolan QuinnPC20,766 votes · 57.5%
Runner-upKirsten J. GardnerLiberal6,458 votes · 17.9%
Kirsten J. GardnerLiberal6,458 votes · 17.9%39.6percentage points
Jamie WestNDP12,013 votes · 40.9%
Runner-upMarc DespatiePC8,519 votes · 29.0%
Marc DespatiePC8,519 votes · 29.0%11.9percentage points
Laura SmithPC18,395 votes · 53.3%
Runner-upLaura MirabellaLiberal10,247 votes · 29.7%
Laura MirabellaLiberal10,247 votes · 29.7%23.6percentage points
Kevin HollandPC9,657 votes · 36.3%
Runner-upJudith Monteith-FarrellNDP8,759 votes · 32.9%
Judith Monteith-FarrellNDP8,759 votes · 32.9%3.4percentage points
Lise VaugeoisNDP8,404 votes · 34.1%
Runner-upPeng YouPC7,604 votes · 30.9%
Peng YouPC7,604 votes · 30.9%3.3percentage points
John VanthofNDP9,735 votes · 42.7%
Runner-upBill FoyPC8,024 votes · 35.2%
Bill FoyPC8,024 votes · 35.2%7.5percentage points
George PiriePC9,356 votes · 64.8%
Runner-upGilles BissonNDP4,271 votes · 29.6%
Gilles BissonNDP4,271 votes · 29.6%35.2percentage points
Kristyn Wong-TamNDP15,285 votes · 43.8%
Runner-upDavid MorrisLiberal12,820 votes · 36.7%
David MorrisLiberal12,820 votes · 36.7%7.1percentage points
Peter TabunsNDP22,890 votes · 55.4%
Runner-upMary FragedakisLiberal9,240 votes · 22.4%
Mary FragedakisLiberal9,240 votes · 22.4%33.0percentage points
Jill AndrewNDP15,292 votes · 36.3%
Runner-upNathan StallLiberal14,200 votes · 33.7%
Nathan StallLiberal14,200 votes · 33.7%2.6percentage points
Jessica BellNDP13,961 votes · 37.6%
Runner-upAndrea BarrackLiberal10,172 votes · 27.4%
Andrea BarrackLiberal10,172 votes · 27.4%10.2percentage points
Michael TibolloPC19,340 votes · 53.8%
Runner-upSteven Del DucaLiberal12,615 votes · 35.1%
Steven Del DucaLiberal12,615 votes · 35.1%18.7percentage points
Catherine FifeNDP20,615 votes · 45.9%
Runner-upAndrew AitkenPC13,176 votes · 29.3%
Andrew AitkenPC13,176 votes · 29.3%16.6percentage points
Ted ArnottPC25,049 votes · 50.6%
Runner-upDiane BallantyneNDP7,724 votes · 15.6%
Diane BallantyneNDP7,724 votes · 15.6%35.0percentage points
Lorne CoePC21,840 votes · 47.4%
Runner-upSara LabelleNDP10,524 votes · 22.8%
Sara LabelleNDP10,524 votes · 22.8%24.5percentage points
Stan ChoPC14,105 votes · 44.7%
Runner-upPaul SaguilLiberal11,990 votes · 38.0%
Paul SaguilLiberal11,990 votes · 38.0%6.7percentage points
Lisa GretzkyNDP13,395 votes · 42.2%
Runner-upJohn LeontowiczPC11,211 votes · 35.3%
John LeontowiczPC11,211 votes · 35.3%6.9percentage points