VoteDataCanada

2022 Ontario Provincial Election

June 2, 2022

General Election · June 2, 2022

PC won 83 of 124 seats. This meets the 63-seat majority threshold.

Contests
124
Candidates
897
Eligible voters
10,740,426
Votes cast
4,732,476
Voter turnout
44.1%
Final resultsElections OntarioChecked: October 13, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 63
PC: 83 seatsNDP: 31 seatsLiberal: 8 seatsGreen: 1 seatsInd: 1 seats
  • PC 83
  • NDP 31
  • Liberal 8
  • Green 1
  • Ind 1
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario1,919,90540.8%8366.9%
Ontario Liberal Party1,124,06523.9%86.5%
New Democratic Party of Ontario1,116,38323.7%3125.0%
Green Party of Ontario280,0066.0%10.8%
New Blue Party of Ontario127,4622.7%00.0%
Independent25,1370.5%10.8%

Party2018 seats2022 seatsChange2018 Vote %2022 Vote %Vote share Δ
Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario7683+740.5%40.8%+0.3 pp
New Democratic Party of Ontario4031−933.6%23.7%−9.9 pp
Ontario Liberal Party78+119.6%23.9%+4.3 pp
Green Party of Ontario1104.6%6.0%+1.4 pp

Seat changes by party

0255075100PCNDPLiberalGreen20182022

124 → 124 seats

2018 election results →

Historical trends

12402011201420182022

New Democratic Party of Ontario Ontario Liberal Party Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario Green Party of Ontario

Chart data
ElectionNew Democratic Party of OntarioOntario Liberal PartyProgressive Conservative Party of OntarioGreen Party of Ontario
October 6, 20111753370
June 12, 2014215828—
June 7, 2018407761
June 2, 2022318831

District map

Boundary sources appear with the loaded map. · Colours show party affiliation where available. Use the district selector for keyboard navigation.

Results by District

124 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictPCNDPLiberalGreenInd
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
9,39023.2%23.2%9,61923.8%23.8%18,28245.1%45.1%1,8854.7%4.7%1540.4%0.4%40,50042.5%
14,61034.9%34.9%15,69637.5%37.5%9,38422.4%22.4%1,4753.5%3.5%———41,81447.4%
7,79820.2%20.2%10,02625.9%25.9%16,13241.7%41.7%3,0197.8%7.8%———38,67339.4%
22,16650.0%50.0%9,50421.4%21.4%5,45712.3%12.3%2,0974.7%4.7%———44,32146.5%
6,27014.7%14.7%23,02454.0%54.0%9,54722.4%22.4%2,5876.1%6.1%———42,66450.3%
20,21645.4%45.4%3,4277.7%7.7%———18,10240.6%40.6%1550.3%0.3%44,55853.1%
19,46846.8%46.8%9,17022.0%22.0%6,70816.1%16.1%2,6276.3%6.3%———41,59750.1%
20,20538.6%38.6%11,19621.4%21.4%15,99830.5%30.5%1,9143.7%3.7%———52,37351.5%
19,20844.4%44.4%6,93416.0%16.0%12,34528.6%28.6%2,2665.2%5.2%———43,23245.3%
24,56361.1%61.1%6,87217.1%17.1%3,9289.8%9.8%1,4703.7%3.7%———40,18846.3%
16,08852.2%52.2%2,8059.1%9.1%9,82531.9%31.9%9173.0%3.0%———30,79636.1%
21,18452.7%52.7%9,48923.6%23.6%4,20010.5%10.5%1,2663.2%3.2%———40,18146.7%
12,60646.9%46.9%10,02937.3%37.3%1,6106.0%6.0%6752.5%2.5%1,0704.0%4.0%26,88444.5%
11,47136.0%36.0%8,35826.2%26.2%9,67830.4%30.4%8922.8%2.8%3521.1%1.1%31,86941.3%
12,64648.3%48.3%4,82018.4%18.4%7,75029.6%29.6%4791.8%1.8%———26,17739.3%
9,75027.6%27.6%16,84247.7%47.7%6,55618.6%18.6%1,2513.5%3.5%1100.3%0.3%35,32644.3%
14,04049.0%49.0%2,5128.8%8.8%10,67237.3%37.3%6282.2%2.2%———28,63639.4%
9,12331.5%31.5%4,82416.7%16.7%13,40546.3%46.3%8182.8%2.8%———28,94941.6%
15,98945.3%45.3%7,74221.9%21.9%9,78427.7%27.7%8502.4%2.4%———35,31245.1%
23,04149.8%49.8%8,20817.7%17.7%8,07017.4%17.4%4,0718.8%8.8%———46,26546.2%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
John FraserLiberal18,282 votes · 45.1%
Runner-upMorgan GayNDP9,619 votes · 23.8%
Morgan GayNDP9,619 votes · 23.8%21.4percentage points
Chandra PasmaNDP15,696 votes · 37.5%
Runner-upJeremy RobertsPC14,610 votes · 34.9%
Jeremy RobertsPC14,610 votes · 34.9%2.6percentage points
Lucille CollardLiberal16,132 votes · 41.7%
Runner-upLyra EvansNDP10,026 votes · 25.9%
Lyra EvansNDP10,026 votes · 25.9%15.8percentage points
Ernie HardemanPC22,166 votes · 50.0%
Runner-upLindsay WilsonNDP9,504 votes · 21.4%
Lindsay WilsonNDP9,504 votes · 21.4%28.6percentage points
Bhutila KarpocheNDP23,024 votes · 54.0%
Runner-upKarim BardeesyLiberal9,547 votes · 22.4%
Karim BardeesyLiberal9,547 votes · 22.4%31.6percentage points
Graydon SmithPC20,216 votes · 45.4%
Runner-upMatt RichterGreen18,102 votes · 40.6%
Matt RichterGreen18,102 votes · 40.6%4.7percentage points
Matthew RaePC19,468 votes · 46.8%
Runner-upJo-Dee BurbachNDP9,170 votes · 22.0%
Jo-Dee BurbachNDP9,170 votes · 22.0%24.8percentage points
Dave SmithPC20,205 votes · 38.6%
Runner-upGreg DempseyLiberal15,998 votes · 30.6%
Greg DempseyLiberal15,998 votes · 30.6%8.0percentage points
Peter BethlenfalvyPC19,208 votes · 44.4%
Runner-upIbrahim DaniyalLiberal12,345 votes · 28.6%
Ibrahim DaniyalLiberal12,345 votes · 28.6%15.9percentage points
John YakabuskiPC24,563 votes · 61.1%
Runner-upKurt StollNDP6,872 votes · 17.1%
Kurt StollNDP6,872 votes · 17.1%44.0percentage points
Daisy WaiPC16,088 votes · 52.2%
Runner-upRoozbeh FarhadiLiberal9,825 votes · 31.9%
Roozbeh FarhadiLiberal9,825 votes · 31.9%20.3percentage points
Bob BaileyPC21,184 votes · 52.7%
Runner-upDylan StelpstraNDP9,489 votes · 23.6%
Dylan StelpstraNDP9,489 votes · 23.6%29.1percentage points
Ross RomanoPC12,606 votes · 46.9%
Runner-upMichele McCleave-KennedyNDP10,029 votes · 37.3%
Michele McCleave-KennedyNDP10,029 votes · 37.3%9.6percentage points
David SmithPC11,471 votes · 36.0%
Runner-upMazhar ShafiqLiberal9,678 votes · 30.4%
Mazhar ShafiqLiberal9,678 votes · 30.4%5.6percentage points
Raymond ChoPC12,646 votes · 48.3%
Runner-upAnita AnandarajanLiberal7,750 votes · 29.6%
Anita AnandarajanLiberal7,750 votes · 29.6%18.7percentage points
Doly BegumNDP16,842 votes · 47.7%
Runner-upBret SniderPC9,750 votes · 27.6%
Bret SniderPC9,750 votes · 27.6%20.1percentage points
Aris BabikianPC14,040 votes · 49.0%
Runner-upSoo WongLiberal10,672 votes · 37.3%
Soo WongLiberal10,672 votes · 37.3%11.8percentage points
Mitzie HunterLiberal13,405 votes · 46.3%
Runner-upAlicia ViangaPC9,123 votes · 31.5%
Alicia ViangaPC9,123 votes · 31.5%14.8percentage points
Vijay ThanigasalamPC15,989 votes · 45.3%
Runner-upManal AbdullahiLiberal9,784 votes · 27.7%
Manal AbdullahiLiberal9,784 votes · 27.7%17.6percentage points
Jill DunlopPC23,041 votes · 49.8%
Runner-upElizabeth Van HoutteNDP8,208 votes · 17.7%
Elizabeth Van HoutteNDP8,208 votes · 17.7%32.1percentage points