VoteDataCanada

2022 Ontario Provincial Election

June 2, 2022

General Election · June 2, 2022

PC won 83 of 124 seats. This meets the 63-seat majority threshold.

Contests
124
Candidates
897
Eligible voters
10,740,426
Votes cast
4,732,476
Voter turnout
44.1%
Final resultsElections OntarioChecked: October 13, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 63
PC: 83 seatsNDP: 31 seatsLiberal: 8 seatsGreen: 1 seatsInd: 1 seats
  • PC 83
  • NDP 31
  • Liberal 8
  • Green 1
  • Ind 1
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario1,919,90540.8%8366.9%
Ontario Liberal Party1,124,06523.9%86.5%
New Democratic Party of Ontario1,116,38323.7%3125.0%
Green Party of Ontario280,0066.0%10.8%
New Blue Party of Ontario127,4622.7%00.0%
Independent25,1370.5%10.8%

Party2018 seats2022 seatsChange2018 Vote %2022 Vote %Vote share Δ
Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario7683+740.5%40.8%+0.3 pp
New Democratic Party of Ontario4031−933.6%23.7%−9.9 pp
Ontario Liberal Party78+119.6%23.9%+4.3 pp
Green Party of Ontario1104.6%6.0%+1.4 pp

Seat changes by party

0255075100PCNDPLiberalGreen20182022

124 → 124 seats

2018 election results →

Historical trends

12402011201420182022

New Democratic Party of Ontario Ontario Liberal Party Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario Green Party of Ontario

Chart data
ElectionNew Democratic Party of OntarioOntario Liberal PartyProgressive Conservative Party of OntarioGreen Party of Ontario
October 6, 20111753370
June 12, 2014215828—
June 7, 2018407761
June 2, 2022318831

District map

Boundary sources appear with the loaded map. · Colours show party affiliation where available. Use the district selector for keyboard navigation.

Results by District

124 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictPCNDPLiberalGreenInd
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
14,71943.6%43.6%4,14812.3%12.3%12,26036.3%36.3%1,1883.5%3.5%———33,75838.1%
13,84040.9%40.9%3,66410.8%10.8%12,63437.3%37.3%1,3454.0%4.0%———33,82839.6%
15,69342.1%42.1%4,52112.1%12.1%13,95437.5%37.5%1,5944.3%4.3%———37,23541.7%
19,34145.1%45.1%3,6478.5%8.5%15,76836.8%36.8%2,1605.0%5.0%———42,89046.9%
13,02844.9%44.9%5,14017.7%17.7%8,83830.5%30.5%1,1734.0%4.0%———29,02336.5%
17,31745.6%45.6%4,55412.0%12.0%13,47935.5%35.5%1,1373.0%3.0%———37,98942.7%
2,59435.8%35.8%3,42347.2%47.2%85211.7%11.7%1411.9%1.9%———7,25539.4%
17,12339.3%39.3%8,43519.3%19.3%15,02934.5%34.5%1,6963.9%3.9%———43,61745.9%
18,67145.0%45.0%5,28112.7%12.7%13,06931.5%31.5%2,3325.6%5.6%———41,52344.4%
15,50637.6%37.6%16,36039.7%39.7%5,49213.3%13.3%1,8654.5%4.5%———41,20843.4%
18,34236.4%36.4%24,20748.1%48.1%4,2398.4%8.4%1,3562.7%2.7%———50,34443.6%
18,77944.9%44.9%8,65820.7%20.7%8,01319.2%19.2%2,7026.5%6.5%———41,79653.2%
9,18129.9%29.9%15,61150.8%50.8%3,0429.9%9.9%9213.0%3.0%———30,74745.5%
15,39250.2%50.2%8,66528.3%28.3%4,15013.5%13.5%1,0253.3%3.3%———30,65948.3%
26,41950.9%50.9%6,80613.1%13.1%12,93624.9%24.9%2,9425.7%5.7%———51,87151.7%
21,16245.4%45.4%3,1546.8%6.8%17,55437.7%37.7%2,4165.2%5.2%———46,56950.3%
22,22147.2%47.2%4,6739.9%9.9%16,63135.3%35.3%2,0274.3%4.3%———47,09546.9%
16,92632.7%32.7%7,15013.8%13.8%23,98246.3%46.3%2,3594.6%4.6%———51,83946.6%
16,42340.2%40.2%17,17042.1%42.1%3,7269.1%9.1%1,6414.0%4.0%———40,80939.5%
8,77315.7%15.7%30,31154.3%54.3%12,59622.6%22.6%2,7184.9%4.9%1400.3%0.3%55,78150.7%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Natalia KusendovaPC14,719 votes · 43.6%
Runner-upSumira MalikLiberal12,260 votes · 36.3%
Sumira MalikLiberal12,260 votes · 36.3%7.3percentage points
Kaleed RasheedPC13,840 votes · 40.9%
Runner-upDipika DamerlaLiberal12,634 votes · 37.4%
Dipika DamerlaLiberal12,634 votes · 37.4%3.6percentage points
Sheref SabawyPC15,693 votes · 42.2%
Runner-upImran MianLiberal13,954 votes · 37.5%
Imran MianLiberal13,954 votes · 37.5%4.7percentage points
Rudy CuzzettoPC19,341 votes · 45.1%
Runner-upElizabeth MendesLiberal15,768 votes · 36.8%
Elizabeth MendesLiberal15,768 votes · 36.8%8.3percentage points
Deepak AnandPC13,028 votes · 44.9%
Runner-upAman GillLiberal8,838 votes · 30.5%
Aman GillLiberal8,838 votes · 30.5%14.4percentage points
Nina TangriPC17,317 votes · 45.6%
Runner-upJill PromoliLiberal13,479 votes · 35.5%
Jill PromoliLiberal13,479 votes · 35.5%10.1percentage points
Guy BourgouinNDP3,423 votes · 47.2%
Runner-upEric CôtéPC2,594 votes · 35.8%
Eric CôtéPC2,594 votes · 35.8%11.4percentage points
Lisa MacleodPC17,123 votes · 39.3%
Runner-upTyler WattLiberal15,029 votes · 34.5%
Tyler WattLiberal15,029 votes · 34.5%4.8percentage points
Dawn Gallagher MurphyPC18,671 votes · 45.0%
Runner-upSylvain RoyLiberal13,069 votes · 31.5%
Sylvain RoyLiberal13,069 votes · 31.5%13.5percentage points
Jeff BurchNDP16,360 votes · 39.7%
Runner-upFred DaviesPC15,506 votes · 37.6%
Fred DaviesPC15,506 votes · 37.6%2.1percentage points
Wayne GatesNDP24,207 votes · 48.1%
Runner-upBob GalePC18,342 votes · 36.4%
Bob GalePC18,342 votes · 36.4%11.7percentage points
Sam OosterhoffPC18,779 votes · 44.9%
Runner-upDave AugustynNDP8,658 votes · 20.7%
Dave AugustynNDP8,658 votes · 20.7%24.2percentage points
France GélinasNDP15,611 votes · 50.8%
Runner-upRandy HazlettPC9,181 votes · 29.9%
Randy HazlettPC9,181 votes · 29.9%20.9percentage points
Vic FedeliPC15,392 votes · 50.2%
Runner-upErika LougheedNDP8,665 votes · 28.3%
Erika LougheedNDP8,665 votes · 28.3%21.9percentage points
David PicciniPC26,419 votes · 50.9%
Runner-upJeff KawzenukLiberal12,936 votes · 24.9%
Jeff KawzenukLiberal12,936 votes · 24.9%26.0percentage points
Stephen CrawfordPC21,162 votes · 45.4%
Runner-upAlison GohelLiberal17,554 votes · 37.7%
Alison GohelLiberal17,554 votes · 37.7%7.8percentage points
Effie TriantafilopoulosPC22,221 votes · 47.2%
Runner-upKaniz MouliLiberal16,631 votes · 35.3%
Kaniz MouliLiberal16,631 votes · 35.3%11.9percentage points
Stephen BlaisLiberal23,982 votes · 46.3%
Runner-upMelissa FeliánPC16,926 votes · 32.7%
Melissa FeliánPC16,926 votes · 32.7%13.6percentage points
Jennifer FrenchNDP17,170 votes · 42.1%
Runner-upAlex DownPC16,423 votes · 40.2%
Alex DownPC16,423 votes · 40.2%1.8percentage points
Joel HardenNDP30,311 votes · 54.3%
Runner-upKatie GibbsLiberal12,596 votes · 22.6%
Katie GibbsLiberal12,596 votes · 22.6%31.8percentage points