VoteDataCanada

2022 Ontario Provincial Election

June 2, 2022

General Election · June 2, 2022

PC won 83 of 124 seats. This meets the 63-seat majority threshold.

Contests
124
Candidates
897
Eligible voters
10,740,426
Votes cast
4,732,476
Voter turnout
44.1%
Final resultsElections OntarioChecked: October 13, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 63
PC: 83 seatsNDP: 31 seatsLiberal: 8 seatsGreen: 1 seatsInd: 1 seats
  • PC 83
  • NDP 31
  • Liberal 8
  • Green 1
  • Ind 1
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario1,919,90540.8%8366.9%
Ontario Liberal Party1,124,06523.9%86.5%
New Democratic Party of Ontario1,116,38323.7%3125.0%
Green Party of Ontario280,0066.0%10.8%
New Blue Party of Ontario127,4622.7%00.0%
Independent25,1370.5%10.8%

Party2018 seats2022 seatsChange2018 Vote %2022 Vote %Vote share Δ
Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario7683+740.5%40.8%+0.3 pp
New Democratic Party of Ontario4031−933.6%23.7%−9.9 pp
Ontario Liberal Party78+119.6%23.9%+4.3 pp
Green Party of Ontario1104.6%6.0%+1.4 pp

Seat changes by party

0255075100PCNDPLiberalGreen20182022

124 → 124 seats

2018 election results →

Historical trends

12402011201420182022

New Democratic Party of Ontario Ontario Liberal Party Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario Green Party of Ontario

Chart data
ElectionNew Democratic Party of OntarioOntario Liberal PartyProgressive Conservative Party of OntarioGreen Party of Ontario
October 6, 20111753370
June 12, 2014215828—
June 7, 2018407761
June 2, 2022318831

District map

Boundary sources appear with the loaded map. · Colours show party affiliation where available. Use the district selector for keyboard navigation.

Results by District

124 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictPCNDPLiberalGreenInd
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
6,86529.7%29.7%7,95934.5%34.5%7,07630.7%30.7%4301.9%1.9%1100.5%0.5%23,07833.2%
24,36952.0%52.0%7,67916.4%16.4%8,77518.7%18.7%1,9224.1%4.1%2120.5%0.5%46,89254.2%
19,87143.6%43.6%11,04524.2%24.2%10,67223.4%23.4%2,5035.5%5.5%———45,56951.4%
9,56759.6%59.6%3,19919.9%19.9%1,82311.4%11.4%6083.8%3.8%950.6%0.6%16,05940.2%
1,42629.9%29.9%2,74257.6%57.6%2815.9%5.9%1583.3%3.3%———4,76330.4%
11,97324.6%24.6%15,18631.2%31.2%18,36037.7%37.7%1,6013.3%3.3%1300.3%0.3%48,74946.8%
23,43957.3%57.3%2,8406.9%6.9%11,65828.5%28.5%1,1042.7%2.7%———40,89739.8%
10,37626.7%26.7%15,78940.6%40.6%5,72814.7%14.7%4,98012.8%12.8%———38,90246.2%
13,76839.9%39.9%9,11826.4%26.4%5,62916.3%16.3%3,99311.6%11.6%———34,49642.2%
15,04540.0%40.0%10,85128.9%28.9%6,59017.5%17.5%2,3156.2%6.2%———37,58948.9%
24,93358.8%58.8%7,98718.8%18.8%4,0639.6%9.6%1,6884.0%4.0%———42,39947.3%
22,14250.1%50.1%9,14620.7%20.7%6,96215.8%15.8%2,9826.7%6.7%2130.5%0.5%44,18550.0%
24,65757.7%57.7%5,79913.6%13.6%7,74618.1%18.1%2,5836.0%6.0%———42,74449.2%
13,05130.3%30.3%17,08239.6%39.6%9,01320.9%20.9%2,0644.8%4.8%———43,08542.1%
16,88633.9%33.9%22,51045.1%45.1%6,07712.2%12.2%1,7133.4%3.4%———49,88248.6%
11,22432.8%32.8%16,12347.1%47.1%3,55310.4%10.4%1,2003.5%3.5%———34,26036.6%
21,17648.4%48.4%4,1379.5%9.5%15,51235.5%35.5%1,7233.9%3.9%———43,72344.5%
14,01148.8%48.8%2,5979.0%9.0%10,76337.5%37.5%7332.6%2.6%———28,69939.7%
19,98556.4%56.4%2,5797.3%7.3%10,77430.4%30.4%1,2993.7%3.7%———35,42239.1%
16,76643.1%43.1%3,7779.7%9.7%15,08638.8%38.8%1,6124.1%4.1%———38,92742.7%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Tom RakocevicNDP7,959 votes · 34.5%
Runner-upIda Li PretiLiberal7,076 votes · 30.7%
Ida Li PretiLiberal7,076 votes · 30.7%3.8percentage points
Lisa ThompsonPC24,369 votes · 52.0%
Runner-upShelley BlackmoreLiberal8,775 votes · 18.7%
Shelley BlackmoreLiberal8,775 votes · 18.7%33.3percentage points
Merrilee FullertonPC19,871 votes · 43.6%
Runner-upMelissa CoenraadNDP11,045 votes · 24.2%
Melissa CoenraadNDP11,045 votes · 24.2%19.4percentage points
Greg RickfordPC9,567 votes · 59.6%
Runner-upJoanne Formanek GustafsonNDP3,199 votes · 19.9%
Joanne Formanek GustafsonNDP3,199 votes · 19.9%39.7percentage points
Sol MamakwaNDP2,742 votes · 57.6%
Runner-upDwight MonckPC1,426 votes · 29.9%
Dwight MonckPC1,426 votes · 29.9%27.6percentage points
Ted HsuLiberal18,360 votes · 37.7%
Runner-upMary Rita HollandNDP15,186 votes · 31.2%
Mary Rita HollandNDP15,186 votes · 31.2%6.5percentage points
Stephen LeccePC23,439 votes · 57.3%
Runner-upGillian VivonaLiberal11,658 votes · 28.5%
Gillian VivonaLiberal11,658 votes · 28.5%28.8percentage points
Laura Mae LindoNDP15,789 votes · 40.6%
Runner-upJim SchmidtPC10,376 votes · 26.7%
Jim SchmidtPC10,376 votes · 26.7%13.9percentage points
Jess DixonPC13,768 votes · 39.9%
Runner-upJoanne WestonNDP9,118 votes · 26.4%
Joanne WestonNDP9,118 votes · 26.4%13.5percentage points
Mike HarrisPC15,045 votes · 40.0%
Runner-upKaren MeissnerNDP10,851 votes · 28.9%
Karen MeissnerNDP10,851 votes · 28.9%11.2percentage points
Monte McNaughtonPC24,933 votes · 58.8%
Runner-upVanessa BenoitNDP7,987 votes · 18.8%
Vanessa BenoitNDP7,987 votes · 18.8%40.0percentage points
John JordanPC22,142 votes · 50.1%
Runner-upDrew CumpsonNDP9,146 votes · 20.7%
Drew CumpsonNDP9,146 votes · 20.7%29.4percentage points
Steve ClarkPC24,657 votes · 57.7%
Runner-upJosh BennettLiberal7,746 votes · 18.1%
Josh BennettLiberal7,746 votes · 18.1%39.6percentage points
Terence KernaghanNDP17,082 votes · 39.7%
Runner-upJerry PribilPC13,051 votes · 30.3%
Jerry PribilPC13,051 votes · 30.3%9.4percentage points
Peggy SattlerNDP22,510 votes · 45.1%
Runner-upPaul PaolattoPC16,886 votes · 33.9%
Paul PaolattoPC16,886 votes · 33.9%11.3percentage points
Teresa ArmstrongNDP16,123 votes · 47.1%
Runner-upJane KovarikovaPC11,224 votes · 32.8%
Jane KovarikovaPC11,224 votes · 32.8%14.3percentage points
Paul CalandraPC21,176 votes · 48.4%
Runner-upKelly DunnLiberal15,512 votes · 35.5%
Kelly DunnLiberal15,512 votes · 35.5%13.0percentage points
Logan KanapathiPC14,011 votes · 48.8%
Runner-upSandra TamLiberal10,763 votes · 37.5%
Sandra TamLiberal10,763 votes · 37.5%11.3percentage points
Billy PangPC19,985 votes · 56.4%
Runner-upEmily LiLiberal10,774 votes · 30.4%
Emily LiLiberal10,774 votes · 30.4%26.0percentage points
Parm GillPC16,766 votes · 43.1%
Runner-upSameera AliLiberal15,086 votes · 38.8%
Sameera AliLiberal15,086 votes · 38.8%4.3percentage points