VoteDataCanada

2022 Ontario Provincial Election

June 2, 2022

General Election · June 2, 2022

PC won 83 of 124 seats. This meets the 63-seat majority threshold.

Contests
124
Candidates
897
Eligible voters
10,740,426
Votes cast
4,732,476
Voter turnout
44.1%
Final resultsElections OntarioChecked: October 13, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 63
PC: 83 seatsNDP: 31 seatsLiberal: 8 seatsGreen: 1 seatsInd: 1 seats
  • PC 83
  • NDP 31
  • Liberal 8
  • Green 1
  • Ind 1
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario1,919,90540.8%8366.9%
Ontario Liberal Party1,124,06523.9%86.5%
New Democratic Party of Ontario1,116,38323.7%3125.0%
Green Party of Ontario280,0066.0%10.8%
New Blue Party of Ontario127,4622.7%00.0%
Independent25,1370.5%10.8%

Party2018 seats2022 seatsChange2018 Vote %2022 Vote %Vote share Δ
Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario7683+740.5%40.8%+0.3 pp
New Democratic Party of Ontario4031−933.6%23.7%−9.9 pp
Ontario Liberal Party78+119.6%23.9%+4.3 pp
Green Party of Ontario1104.6%6.0%+1.4 pp

Seat changes by party

0255075100PCNDPLiberalGreen20182022

124 → 124 seats

2018 election results →

Historical trends

12402011201420182022

New Democratic Party of Ontario Ontario Liberal Party Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario Green Party of Ontario

Chart data
ElectionNew Democratic Party of OntarioOntario Liberal PartyProgressive Conservative Party of OntarioGreen Party of Ontario
October 6, 20111753370
June 12, 2014215828—
June 7, 2018407761
June 2, 2022318831

District map

Boundary sources appear with the loaded map. · Colours show party affiliation where available. Use the district selector for keyboard navigation.

Results by District

124 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictPCNDPLiberalGreenInd
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
15,04147.4%47.4%3,1339.9%9.9%11,68536.8%36.8%1,1793.7%3.7%———31,72840.8%
14,20838.7%38.7%3,3929.2%9.2%16,17744.0%44.0%2,0255.5%5.5%850.2%0.2%36,76049.4%
22,91149.7%49.7%4,96710.8%10.8%8,67818.8%18.8%6,51814.1%14.1%———46,12742.1%
22,61445.9%45.9%9,16818.6%18.6%12,27624.9%24.9%1,9814.0%4.0%6971.4%1.4%49,32043.7%
16,60542.3%42.3%3,8019.7%9.7%16,08141.0%41.0%1,5133.9%3.9%2160.6%0.6%39,25846.7%
22,36951.1%51.1%7,97318.2%18.2%7,61817.4%17.4%2,0434.7%4.7%———43,79144.8%
24,92651.1%51.1%13,79328.3%28.3%4,1868.6%8.6%9892.0%2.0%———48,78047.2%
22,03548.6%48.6%3,9068.6%8.6%15,44334.1%34.1%2,0364.5%4.5%———45,35148.5%
13,93455.5%55.5%3,29013.1%13.1%5,88423.4%23.4%6902.7%2.7%———25,10334.0%
17,97837.5%37.5%8,59517.9%17.9%17,13635.7%35.7%2,2784.7%4.7%1860.4%0.4%47,96645.3%
20,30646.2%46.2%9,99522.7%22.7%8,97020.4%20.4%2,3925.4%5.4%———43,95146.9%
18,66142.0%42.0%3,7898.5%8.5%17,52939.5%39.5%1,6703.8%3.8%———44,38245.6%
11,14920.4%20.4%4,4028.1%8.1%7,26313.3%13.3%29,75254.5%54.5%———54,63849.4%
13,85130.5%30.5%6,31113.9%13.9%3,3297.3%7.3%1,8414.1%4.1%16,02035.3%35.3%45,42748.9%
25,59452.3%52.3%7,69215.7%15.7%6,59013.5%13.5%3,6957.6%7.6%———48,92648.1%
4,80016.5%16.5%16,69057.3%57.3%3,79913.0%13.0%2,5548.8%8.8%1450.5%0.5%29,14737.9%
12,16634.6%34.6%9,61427.3%27.3%7,41121.1%21.1%1,7404.9%4.9%2,4116.9%6.9%35,16641.0%
10,21130.0%30.0%15,25044.8%44.8%5,30015.6%15.6%1,9135.6%5.6%———34,03441.5%
14,85233.0%33.0%18,19740.4%40.4%8,18418.2%18.2%2,4165.4%5.4%———45,01748.4%
18,15647.5%47.5%7,25819.0%19.0%7,10218.6%18.6%1,7324.5%4.5%———38,18447.1%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Vincent KePC15,041 votes · 47.4%
Runner-upJonathan TsaoLiberal11,685 votes · 36.8%
Jonathan TsaoLiberal11,685 votes · 36.8%10.6percentage points
Stephanie BowmanLiberal16,177 votes · 44.0%
Runner-upMark SaundersPC14,208 votes · 38.7%
Mark SaundersPC14,208 votes · 38.7%5.4percentage points
Sylvia JonesPC22,911 votes · 49.7%
Runner-upBob GordanierLiberal8,678 votes · 18.8%
Bob GordanierLiberal8,678 votes · 18.8%30.9percentage points
Todd McCarthyPC22,614 votes · 45.9%
Runner-upGranville AndersonLiberal12,276 votes · 24.9%
Granville AndersonLiberal12,276 votes · 24.9%21.0percentage points
Robin MartinPC16,605 votes · 42.3%
Runner-upArlena HebertLiberal16,081 votes · 41.0%
Arlena HebertLiberal16,081 votes · 41.0%1.3percentage points
Rob FlackPC22,369 votes · 51.1%
Runner-upAndy KroekerNDP7,973 votes · 18.2%
Andy KroekerNDP7,973 votes · 18.2%32.9percentage points
Anthony LeardiPC24,926 votes · 51.1%
Runner-upRon LeclairNDP13,793 votes · 28.3%
Ron LeclairNDP13,793 votes · 28.3%22.8percentage points
Kinga SurmaPC22,035 votes · 48.6%
Runner-upNoel SempleLiberal15,443 votes · 34.1%
Noel SempleLiberal15,443 votes · 34.1%14.5percentage points
Doug FordPC13,934 votes · 55.5%
Runner-upJulie LuteteLiberal5,884 votes · 23.4%
Julie LuteteLiberal5,884 votes · 23.4%32.1percentage points
Christine HogarthPC17,978 votes · 37.5%
Runner-upLee FaircloughLiberal17,136 votes · 35.7%
Lee FaircloughLiberal17,136 votes · 35.7%1.8percentage points
Donna SkellyPC20,306 votes · 46.2%
Runner-upAllison CillisNDP9,995 votes · 22.7%
Allison CillisNDP9,995 votes · 22.7%23.5percentage points
Stéphane SarrazinPC18,661 votes · 42.1%
Runner-upAmanda SimardLiberal17,529 votes · 39.5%
Amanda SimardLiberal17,529 votes · 39.5%2.6percentage points
Mike SchreinerGreen29,752 votes · 54.5%
Runner-upPeter McSherryPC11,149 votes · 20.4%
Peter McSherryPC11,149 votes · 20.4%34.1percentage points
Bobbi Ann BradyInd15,921 votes · 35.1%
Runner-upKen HewittPC13,851 votes · 30.5%
Ken HewittPC13,851 votes · 30.5%4.6percentage points
Laurie ScottPC25,594 votes · 52.3%
Runner-upBarbara DoyleNDP7,692 votes · 15.7%
Barbara DoyleNDP7,692 votes · 15.7%36.6percentage points
Andrea HorwathNDP16,690 votes · 57.3%
Runner-upSarah BokhariPC4,800 votes · 16.5%
Sarah BokhariPC4,800 votes · 16.5%40.8percentage points
Neil LumsdenPC12,166 votes · 34.6%
Runner-upZaigham ButtNDP9,614 votes · 27.3%
Zaigham ButtNDP9,614 votes · 27.3%7.3percentage points
Monique TaylorNDP15,250 votes · 44.8%
Runner-upMike SpadaforaPC10,211 votes · 30.0%
Mike SpadaforaPC10,211 votes · 30.0%14.8percentage points
Sandy ShawNDP18,197 votes · 40.4%
Runner-upFred BenninkPC14,852 votes · 33.0%
Fred BenninkPC14,852 votes · 33.0%7.4percentage points
Ric BreseePC18,156 votes · 47.6%
Runner-upEric DepoeNDP7,258 votes · 19.0%
Eric DepoeNDP7,258 votes · 19.0%28.5percentage points